Dave Appell

Real Name:
David Leon Appell
Profile:
American producer, arranger, bandleader, publisher, songwriter and guitarist (born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, March 24, 1922 - ✝ Cherry Hill, New Jersey, November 18, 2014). He was associated mainly with the Cameo Parkway record label, in whose history he played a substantial part, here he was working very closely with the other songwriters and producers Kal Mann and Bernie Lowe, all of them born in Philadelphia.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Singles & EPs

9-29218 Dave Appell - My Heart Will Wait For You album art The Applejacks (2) Featuring Dave Appell The Applejacks (2) Featuring Dave Appell - My Heart Will Wait For You (Single) Decca 9-29218 US 1954 Sell This Version
9-29330 Dave Appell - Sweet Patootie Pie album art The Applejacks (2) Featuring Dave Appell The Applejacks (2) Featuring Dave Appell - Sweet Patootie Pie(7", Single, Promo) Decca 9-29330 US 1954 Sell This Version
1006 Dave Appell - Teenage Meeting (Gonna Rock It Up Right) / Ooh, Baby, Ooh album art Dave Appell And His Applejacks* Dave Appell And His Applejacks* - Teenage Meeting (Gonna Rock It Up Right) / Ooh, Baby, Ooh President (2) 1006 US 1955 Sell This Version
200 Dave Appell - Honey Bunch / Ookey Ook album art Dave Appell And His Appell-Jacks* Dave Appell And His Appell-Jacks* - Honey Bunch / Ookey Ook(7") Tone-Craft 200 US 1955 Sell This Version
1011 Dave Appell - The Rock And Roll Story album art Dave Appell And His Applejacks* Dave Appell And His Applejacks* - The Rock And Roll Story(7", Single) President (2) 1011 US 1956 Sell This Version
45-DB 3894 Dave Appell - Applejack album art Dave Appell And His Applejacks* Dave Appell And His Applejacks* - Applejack (Single) President (2) 45-DB 3894 Netherlands 1957 Sell This Version
C-110 Dave Appell - Love In The Jungle / Chitter Chatter Baby album art Dave Appell And The Applejacks (2) Dave Appell And The Applejacks (2) - Love In The Jungle / Chitter Chatter Baby (Single) Cameo C-110 US 1956 Sell This Version
C132 Dave Appell - No Name Theme album art Dave Appell And The Applejacks (2) Dave Appell And The Applejacks (2) - No Name Theme (Single) Cameo C132 US 1958 Sell This Version
1266X Dave Appell - Theme From The Young Ones / September Song album art Dave Appell Theme From The Young Ones / September Song(7", Single) Quality 1266X Canada 1960 Sell This Version
C-248 Dave Appell - Back In Sixty Seconds / Hippie's Waltz album art Dave Appell And The Applejacks (2) Dave Appell And The Applejacks (2) - Back In Sixty Seconds / Hippie's Waltz(7", Mono, Promo) Cameo C-248 US 1963 Sell This Version
C-321 Dave Appell - She Loves You album art Dave Appell And The Applejacks (2) Featuring Joe Sher Dave Appell And The Applejacks (2) Featuring Joe Sher - She Loves You Cameo C-321 US 1964 Sell This Version
45-7003 Dave Appell - Teenage Meeting album art Dave Appell And His Applejacks* / Frank Virtuoso And His Sky Rockets Dave Appell And His Applejacks* / Frank Virtuoso And His Sky Rockets - Teenage Meeting(7", Single) Sonet 45-7003 Unknown Sell This Version
1167 Dave Appell - Springtime In Monaco / The Rock And Roll Story album art Billy Merman / Dave Appell And His Applejacks* Billy Merman / Dave Appell And His Applejacks* - Springtime In Monaco / The Rock And Roll Story Ronnex Records 1167 Belgium Unknown Sell This Version
0001 Dave Appell - Twistin' U.S.A. / La Rapsa Twist album art Dave Appell Twistin' U.S.A. / La Rapsa Twist(7", Single) Parkway 0001 US Unknown Sell This Version
C184 Dave Appell - Theme From Young Ones / September Song album art Dave Appell Theme From Young Ones / September Song(7", Single) Cameo C184 US Unknown Sell This Version
1005 Dave Appell - Ring Around My Baby / The Love Express album art Dave Appell And His Applejacks* Dave Appell And His Applejacks* - Ring Around My Baby / The Love Express(7", Single) President (2) 1005 US Unknown Sell This Version
202x45 Dave Appell - Alrighty  album art Dave Appell Alrighty (7", Single, Mono) Tone-Craft 202x45 US Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Dave Appell - Let's Twist Again album art Appell*, Mann*, Latin Quartet Appell*, Mann*, Latin Quartet - Let's Twist Again(Flexi, S/Sided, Promo, Whi) Not On Label none Spain 1962 Sell This Version