Iwan Fals

Real Name:
Virgiawan Listanto
Profile:
Biography
Iwan Fals (born 3 September 1961 in Jakarta as Virgiawan Listanto) is an Indonesian singer and songwriter. He has released more than 35 albums of mostly solo guitar-based material in a style said to be influenced by Bob Dylan. He is considered a popular singer in the country. He is known as a social observer and protest singer, although he has sung many songs about love and romance.

He is married (his wife's name is Rosana) with three children: Galang Rambu Anarki, Annisa Cikal Rambu Bassae and Raya Rambu Rabbani. His eldest son, Galang Rambu Anarki, died in April 1997 of asthma. Iwan Fals had previously written an eponymously titled song for him on his birth in 1982.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Albums

IM-001 Iwan Fals - Perjalanan album art Iwan Fals Perjalanan(Cass, Album) Virgo Records (8), Istana Musik Record IM-001 Indonesia 1979 Sell This Version
MSC 7160 Iwan Fals - Sarjana Muda album art Iwan Fals Sarjana Muda (Album) Musica (7) MSC 7160 Indonesia 1981 Sell This Version
MSC 7195 Iwan Fals - Opini album art Iwan Fals Opini (Album) Musica Studio's MSC 7195 Indonesia 1982 Sell This Version
MSC 7275 Iwan Fals - Sumbang album art Iwan Fals Sumbang (Album) Musica Studio's MSC 7275 Indonesia 1983 Sell This Version
MSC-7405 Iwan Fals Barang Antik (Album) Musica (7) MSC-7405 Indonesia 1984 Sell This Version
MSC-8408 Iwan Fals - Sugali album art Iwan Fals Sugali (Album) Musica (7) MSC-8408 Indonesia 1984 Sell This Version
MSC 7461 Iwan Fals - Sore Tugu Pancoran album art Iwan Fals Sore Tugu Pancoran (Album) Musica Studio's MSC 7461 Indonesia 1985 Sell This Version
MSC 7495 Iwan Fals - Ethiopia album art Iwan Fals Ethiopia (Album) Musica Studio's MSC 7495 Indonesia 1986 Sell This Version
MSC 8501 Iwan Fals - Aku Sayang Kamu album art Iwan Fals Aku Sayang Kamu (Album) Musica (7) MSC 8501 Indonesia 1986 Sell This Version
MSC 8709 Iwan Fals - Wakil Rakyat album art Iwan Fals Wakil Rakyat (Album) Musica (7) MSC 8709 Indonesia 1987 Sell This Version
MSC 7627 Iwan Fals - 1910 album art Iwan Fals 1910 (Album) Musica Studio's MSC 7627 Indonesia 1988 Sell This Version
none Iwan Fals - Swami album art Iwan Fals, Swami (4) Iwan Fals, Swami (4) - Swami (Album) Airo Swadaya Stupa Records none Indonesia 1989 Sell This Version
none Iwan Fals - Mata Dewa album art Iwan Fals Mata Dewa (Album) AIRO Records Production none Indonesia 1989 Sell This Version
none Iwan Fals - 1991 album art Iwan Fals 1991 (Album) Indo Music Box none Indonesia 1991 Sell This Version
none Iwan Fals - Swami album art Swami (4), Iwan Fals Swami (4), Iwan Fals - Swami(CD, Album) AIRO Records Production none Indonesia 1991 Sell This Version
SKI.150 Iwan Fals - Belum Ada Judul album art Iwan Fals Belum Ada Judul (Album) SKI Records (4), Harpa Records SKI.150 Indonesia 1992 Sell This Version
20612-57 CD Iwan Fals - Hijau album art Iwan Fals Hijau (Album) Pro Sounds 20612-57 CD Indonesia 1992 Sell This Version
NCD-940605 Iwan Fals - Orang Gila album art Iwan Fals Orang Gila (Album) Nirwana Rec NCD-940605 Indonesia 1994 Sell This Version
none Iwan Fals - Anak Wayang album art Iwan Fals & S. Jabo* Iwan Fals & S. Jabo* - Anak Wayang (MiniAlbum, Album, EP) PT Kharisma Swara Indopersada none Indonesia 1994 Sell This Version
40.L001 Iwan Fals - Lagu Pemanjat album art Iwan Fals Lagu Pemanjat(Cass, Album) Program (4) 40.L001 Indonesia 1996 Sell This Version
MSC 8509 Iwan Fals - Suara Hati album art Iwan Fals Suara Hati (Album) Musica (7) MSC 8509 Indonesia 2002 Sell This Version
MSCD - 0312 Iwan Fals - In Collaboration With album art Iwan Fals In Collaboration With (Album) Musica (7) MSCD - 0312 Indonesia 2003 Sell This Version
MSC 8723 Iwan Fals - Manusia 1/2 Dewa album art Iwan Fals Manusia 1/2 Dewa (Album) Musica (7) MSC 8723 Indonesia 2004 Sell This Version
none, HPCD 0157 Iwan Fals - Air Mata Cinta album art Swami (4), Iwan Fals, Kantata* Swami (4), Iwan Fals, Kantata* - Air Mata Cinta(CD, Album) AIRO Records Production, HP Record none, HPCD 0157 Indonesia 2004 Sell This Version
MSCD 0347 Iwan Fals - Untukmu Negeri album art Iwan Fals Untukmu Negeri(CD, Album) Musica (7) MSCD 0347 Indonesia 2004 Sell This Version