Harold Arlen

Harold Arlen

Real Name:
Hyman Arluck
Profile:
Pianist, singer and composer, born 15 February 1905 in Buffalo, New York, died 23 April 1986 in New York, New York.

>> When credited with Johnny Mercer, please use the joint credit: Harold Arlen & Johnny Mercer <<

Active as a pianist and singer since the early 1920s, Arluck began songwriting using the name Harold Arlen in the late 1920s.

During the first half of the 1930s he often collaborated with Ted Koehler with whom he composed songs such as Between The Devil And The Deep Blue See (1931), Stormy Weather (1933) and Let's Fall In Love (1933). For the second half of the 1930s he mostly collaborated with E.Y. Harburg. It was with Harburg that he composed the Wizard Of Oz soundtrack, containing the classic song Somewhere Over The Rainbow (1939).

Arlen's common songwriting partner during the 1940s was Johnny Mercer. Together they wrote hit songs such as Blues In The Night (1941), One For My Baby (And One More For The Road) (1943) and Ac-Cent-Tchu-Ate The Positive (1944). Although he was less active in later years, he succesfully remained composing well into the 1970s.

Harold Arlen was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1971.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Harold Arlen Discography

Albums

LOC-1051 Harold Arlen, Johnny Mercer Harold Arlen, Johnny Mercer - Saratoga (An Original Cast Recording) RCA Victor LOC-1051 US 1959 Sell This Version
S7586 André Previn Plays Songs By Harold Arlen André Previn Plays Songs By Harold Arlen - André Previn Plays Songs By Harold Arlen(LP, Album) Contemporary Records S7586 US 1961 Sell This Version
XSM 112085 Harold Arlen Harold Sings Arlen (With Friend) (Album) CBS Masterworks XSM 112085 US 1966 Sell This Version
721 Ira Gershwin with Kurt Weill, Burton Lane and Harold Arlen Ira Gershwin with Kurt Weill, Burton Lane and Harold Arlen - Loves to Rhyme(2xLP, Gat) Mark56 Records 721 US 1975 Sell This Version
9936-2-R Harold Arlen The Harold Arlen Songbook(CD) BMG 9936-2-R US 1989 Sell This Version
R2 17964 Harold Arlen, Herbert Stothart Harold Arlen, Herbert Stothart - The Wizard Of Oz - The Deluxe Edition(2xCD, Album, Dlx) Rhino Movie Music R2 17964 USA & Canada 1995 Sell This Version
SK 86857 Harold Arlen House of Flowers Original Broadway Cast(CD, Album, RE) Columbia Broadway Masterworks, Sony Classical SK 86857 US 2003 Sell This Version
5186034 Hyman* / Arlen* Hyman* / Arlen* - Blues In The Night (Dick Hyman Plays Harold Arlen)(CD) Jazz Heritage 5186034 US 2006 Sell This Version
STL-AM11 Harold Arlen American Musicals: Bloomer Girl / House Of Flowers / Jamaica(3xLP, Album + Box) Time Life Records STL-AM11 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

CJS 829 Lee Wiley / Rodgers & Hart, Harold Arlen Lee Wiley / Rodgers & Hart, Harold Arlen - I've Got The World On A String(LP, Comp) Ember Records CJS 829 UK 1972 Sell This Version
537 573-2 Harold Arlen Harold Arlen Songbook: That Old Black Magic(CD, Comp) Verve Records 537 573-2 1997 Sell This Version
PAST CD 7095 Harold Arlen Over The Rainbow(CD, Comp) Flapper PAST CD 7095 UK 1997 Sell This Version
LWS 251 The Longines Symphonette, Harold Arlen The Longines Symphonette, Harold Arlen - A Harold Arlen Festival(2xLP, Comp) Longines Symphonette Society LWS 251 US Unknown Sell This Version
MES/6807 Lee Wiley / Rodgers & Hart, Harold Arlen Lee Wiley / Rodgers & Hart, Harold Arlen - Lee Wiley Sings Rodgers & Hart And Harold Arlen(LP, Comp) Monmouth Evergreen MES/6807 US Unknown Sell This Version