Real Name:
Thomas Clay Washington
Profile:
Note: PLEASE add ONLY all the name variations which include only "Washington".
American pianist, arranger and producer, born: 1944 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. Tom Washington was raised in the Ida B. Wells projects on Chicago's South Side. He first played drums, then keyboards, and then became an arranger after receiving formal music training from James Mack at Crane Junior College. One of his assignments was as main arranger for Brunswick, and in later years for other artists and projects.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
123 Tom Washington - Loving You Woman Is Everything / Shing-A-Ling album art Cicero Blake Shing-A-Ling (as T. Washington) Cicero Blake - Loving You Woman Is Everything / Shing-A-Ling (Single) Brainstorm Records 123 US 1967 Sell This Version
124 Tom Washington - You Shake Me Up / Don't Start Me Crying album art Lou Bond You Shake Me Up (as T. Washington) Lou Bond - You Shake Me Up / Don't Start Me Crying(7") Brainstorm Records 124 US 1967 Sell This Version
755424 Tom Washington - I Just Don't Need You (At All) / It Could've Been Me album art Erma Franklin Erma Franklin - I Just Don't Need You (At All) / It Could've Been Me (Single) Brunswick 755424 US 1969 Sell This Version
755423 Tom Washington - (Why Don't You) Do Your Thing album art Jackie Wilson (Why Don't You) Do Your Thing (as Thomas Washington) Jackie Wilson - (Why Don't You) Do Your Thing Brunswick 755423 US 1969 Sell This Version
45-612 Tom Washington - Sweeter As The Days Go By album art Major Lance Major Lance - Sweeter As The Days Go By (Single) Dakar Records 45-612 US 1969 Sell This Version
45-613 Tom Washington - I'm Gonna Stay / Lonely One-Only Son album art The Visitors (6) The Visitors (6) - I'm Gonna Stay / Lonely One-Only Son (Single) Dakar Records 45-613 US 1969 Sell This Version
MUPS 405 Tom Washington - Do Your Thing album art Jackie Wilson Why Don't You Do Your Thing (as Thomas Washington) and 1 more… Jackie Wilson - Do Your Thing (Album) MCA Records MUPS 405 UK 1969 Sell This Version
R-7059 DJ Tom Washington - Too Much Of A Man (To Be Tied Down) / Nobody But You album art Esther Phillips Esther Phillips - Too Much Of A Man (To Be Tied Down) / Nobody But You (Single) Roulette R-7059 DJ US 1969 Sell This Version
45-607 Tom Washington - Somebody's Changing (My Sweet Baby's Mind) album art Johnny Sayles Johnny Sayles - Somebody's Changing (My Sweet Baby's Mind) (Single) Dakar Records 45-607 US 1969 Sell This Version
73068 Tom Washington - Love Is album art Lovelace Watkins Lovelace Watkins - Love Is (Album) UNI Records 73068 Canada 1969 Sell This Version
45-100 Tom Washington - I Made A Mistake / Baby Be Mine album art Johnny Williams (4) Johnny Williams (4) - I Made A Mistake / Baby Be Mine (Single) Bashie Records 45-100 US 1969 Sell This Version
45-614 Tom Washington - I Love You album art Otis Leavill Otis Leavill - I Love You (Single) Dakar Records 45-614 US 1969 Sell This Version
BL 754149 Tom Washington - The Two Sides Of Gene Chandler album art Gene Chandler Gene Chandler - The Two Sides Of Gene Chandler (Album) Brunswick BL 754149 US 1969 Sell This Version
45-101 Tom Washington - I Miss My Lady / The Chase Is On album art Johnny Howard Johnny Howard - I Miss My Lady / The Chase Is On (Single) Bashie Records 45-101 US 1969 Sell This Version
55174 Tom Washington - Been A Long Time / Just A Man's Way album art Betty Everett Just A Man's Way (as T. Washington) Betty Everett - Been A Long Time / Just A Man's Way (Single) UNI Records 55174 US 1969 Sell This Version
55418 Tom Washington - Helpless / Do It The Right Way album art Jackie Wilson Jackie Wilson - Helpless / Do It The Right Way (Single) Brunswick 55418 US 1969 Sell This Version
GR-025 Tom Washington - Don't Push My Love Cup / Shy Boy album art The Teques Don't Push My Love Cup The Teques - Don't Push My Love Cup / Shy Boy(7") Gary Records (2) GR-025 US 1969 Sell This Version
SR-61304, SR 61304 Tom Washington - The Gene Chandler Situation album art Gene Chandler Gene Chandler - The Gene Chandler Situation (Album) Mercury, Mercury SR-61304, SR 61304 US 1970 Sell This Version
45-619 Tom Washington - Keep An Eye / Love Had To Be You album art Jean Shy Jean Shy - Keep An Eye / Love Had To Be You (Single) Dakar Records 45-619 US 1970 Sell This Version
BL 754176 Tom Washington - I've Made Up My Mind album art Herman* Herman* - I've Made Up My Mind(LP, Album, Promo) Brunswick BL 754176 US 1970 Sell This Version
45-620 Tom Washington - Love Uprising album art Otis Leaville* Otis Leaville* - Love Uprising (Single) Dakar Records 45-620 US 1970 Sell This Version
755431 Tom Washington - Just Another Heartache / Ain't It Strange album art The Artistics The Artistics - Just Another Heartache / Ain't It Strange (Single) Brunswick 755431 US 1970 Sell This Version
45-622 Tom Washington - You Brought Out The Good In Me / I'm So Jealous album art Otis Leavill Otis Leavill - You Brought Out The Good In Me / I'm So Jealous (Single) Dakar Records 45-622 US 1970 Sell This Version
SD 9027 Tom Washington - Turn Back The Hands Of Time album art Tyrone Davis Tyrone Davis - Turn Back The Hands Of Time (Album) Dakar Records SD 9027 US 1970 Sell This Version
BL 754156 Tom Washington - Someone Else's Arms album art Barbara Acklin Barbara Acklin - Someone Else's Arms (Album) Brunswick BL 754156 US 1970 Sell This Version