Andy Razaf

Real Name:
Andreamenentania Paul Razafinkeriefo
Profile:
American poet, composer, lyricist and occasional singer (born December 16, 1895, Washington, D.C., USA - died February 3, 1973, North Hollywood, California, USA).
He began writing songs for nightclub revues in the 1910's, in the 1920's he collaborated with several composers including Eubie Blake and Fats Waller.
Some of his Tin Pan Alley hits include "Ain't Misbehavin'" and "Honeysuckle Rose"
He also collaborated on the Broadway scores for "Keep Shufflin’", "Hot Chocolates" and "Blackbirds of 1930".

Inducted into the Songwriter's Hall Of Fame in 1972.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Andy Razaf

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

3102 Cecelia / I'm Gonna Charleston Back To Charleston — Andy Razaf Razaf (The Melody Man)* Cecelia / I'm Gonna Charleston Back To Charleston(Shellac, 10") Gennett 3102 US 1925 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
3082 Collegiate / Don't Forget You'll Regret, Day By Day — Andy Razaf Razaf (The Melody Man)* Collegiate / Don't Forget You'll Regret, Day By Day(Shellac, 10") Gennett 3082 US 1925 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
76-H Give Me Just A Little Bit / Falling For You — Andy Razaf "Crooning" Andy And His Ukulele* Give Me Just A Little Bit / Falling For You(Shellac, 10") Harmony (4) 76-H US 1926 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
551 Andy Razaf And J.C. Johnson Andy Razaf And J.C. Johnson - Two Watermelon Seeds Romeo 551 US 1928 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
14265-D Empty Arms / All The World Is Lonely — Andy Razaf Crooning Andy Razaf* Empty Arms / All The World Is Lonely(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14265-D US 1928 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none We Are Americans Too / Take It Easy — Andy Razaf Andy Razaf We Are Americans Too / Take It Easy(Shellac, 10") Asch Recording Studios none US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

RD 048-21 A 24573 American Songbook Series: Waller/Razaf — Andy Razaf Andy Razaf, Fats Waller Andy Razaf, Fats Waller - American Songbook Series: Waller/Razaf(CD, Comp, Mono) Smithsonian Collection RD 048-21 A 24573 US 1994 Sell This Version