Nathan Davis

Real Name:
Nathan Tate Davis
Profile:
US jazz tenor and soprano saxophone player, head of the Jazz Studies Department at the University of Pittsburgh, and founder and director of the University of Pittsburgh's annual Jazz Seminar.

Born 15 February 1937 in Kansas City, Kansas, died 8 April 2018 in Palm Beach, Florida.

A multi-instrumentalist, Davis played all the reed instruments and had recently taken up flügelhorn. He was a prolific composer and arranger, and authored 'Writings In Jazz', an analysis of the history and development of the music. He had previously played with Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers.

Davis first took up saxophone in high school after starting out on trombone. After finishing US Army service in 1962 he decided to stay on in Europe and between 1963 and 1969 he lived on the Left Bank in Paris. He returned to the United States in 1969 to join the University of Pittsburgh as Professor of Music and Director of Jazz Studies. He holds a PhD in Ethnomusicology from Wesleyan University, Connecticut, and is the founder and director of the University of Pittsburgh Annual Jazz Seminar. He also founded the first incarnation of the Pittsburgh Jazz Orchestra in the mid-1980s.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Nathan Davis - Happy Girl album art Nathan Davis Happy Girl (Album) SABA Germany 1965 Sell This Version
Nathan Davis - Soul Eyes / "Jazz" Live At The Domicile Munich album art Benny Bailey, Nathan Davis, Mal Waldron, Jimmy Woode, Makaya Ntzhoko*, Charly Campbell* Benny Bailey, Nathan Davis, Mal Waldron, Jimmy Woode, Makaya Ntzhoko*, Charly Campbell* - Soul Eyes / "Jazz" Live At The Domicile Munich (Album) MPS Jazz Series Japan 1970 Sell This Version
Nathan Davis - 6th Sense In The 11th House album art Nathan Davis 6th Sense In The 11th House (Album) Segué US 1972 Sell This Version
85121 Nathan Davis - Live! album art University Of Pittsburgh Jazz Ensemble, Nathan Davis University Of Pittsburgh Jazz Ensemble, Nathan Davis - Live!(LP) Recorded Publications Company 85121 US 1973 Sell This Version
Nathan Davis - Suite For Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. album art Nathan Davis Suite For Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. (Album) Tomorrow International, Inc. US 1976 Sell This Version
Nathan Davis - If album art Nathan Davis If (Album) Tomorrow International, Inc. US 1976 Sell This Version
NR14704 Nathan Davis - Faces Of Love album art Nathan Davis Faces Of Love(LP, Album) Tomorrow International, Inc. NR14704 US 1982 Sell This Version
LP 857 215 Nathan Davis - Such Pretty People album art Nathan Davis / Erling Kroner Nathan Davis / Erling Kroner - Such Pretty People(LP, Album) BRT LP 857 215 Belgium 1984 Sell This Version
Nathan Davis - London By Night album art Nathan Davis London By Night (Album) Hot House Records (2) Japan 1987 Sell This Version
FDC 5529 Nathan Davis - The Nathan Davis Sextet album art Nathan Davis The Nathan Davis Sextet(CD, Album, RE) EPM Musique FDC 5529 France 1990 Sell This Version
Nathan Davis - Salutes The Saxophone album art Roots (8) - Arthur Blythe, Sam Rivers, Nathan Davis, Chico Freeman, Don Pullen, Santi Debriano, Tommy Campbell Roots (8) - Arthur Blythe, Sam Rivers, Nathan Davis, Chico Freeman, Don Pullen, Santi Debriano, Tommy Campbell - Salutes The Saxophone (Album) In+Out Records Germany 1992 Sell This Version
Jazz 1001 Nathan Davis - I'm A Fool To Want You album art Nathan Davis I'm A Fool To Want You(CD) Tomorrow International, Inc. Jazz 1001 US 1995 Sell This Version
SR20/2 Nathan Davis - Live In Paris - The ORTF Recordings 1966/67 album art Nathan Davis With Georges Arvanitas Trio Nathan Davis With Georges Arvanitas Trio - Live In Paris - The ORTF Recordings 1966/67(3xLP, Ltd, Num) Sam Records (8) SR20/2 France 2018 Sell This Version
NR16460-1 Nathan Davis - Jazz At Pitt album art Nathan Davis Jazz At Pitt(LP) Revelation (4) NR16460-1 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

LH 001 Nathan Davis - Tragic Magic / Stick Buddy / New Orleans album art Nathan Davis Tragic Magic / Stick Buddy / New Orleans(12") Luv N' Haight LH 001 US 1991 Sell This Version

Compilations

2121719 Nathan Davis - Big Band RTB With American Guests album art Big Band RTB* & Clark Terry, Johnny Griffin, Nathan Davis, Maynard Ferguson, Ernie Wilkins Big Band RTB* & Clark Terry, Johnny Griffin, Nathan Davis, Maynard Ferguson, Ernie Wilkins - Big Band RTB With American Guests(LP, Comp) PGP RTB 2121719 Yugoslavia 1984 Sell This Version
539 082-2 Nathan Davis - Two Originals Happy Girl & The Hip Walk album art Nathan Davis Two Originals Happy Girl & The Hip Walk(CD, Album, Comp, RE, RM) MPS Records 539 082-2 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
Nathan Davis - The Best Of Nathan Davis '65-76 album art Nathan Davis The Best Of Nathan Davis '65-76 (Comp) Jazzman UK 2009 Sell This Version

Videos (34) Edit