Tom Coster

Real Name:
Thomas Coster
Profile:
Tom Coster (born August 21, 1941) is an American keyboardist and composer.

He was an important member of Santana in the 70's, composing some classic hits as "Europa" and "Flor D'Luna (Moonflower)".

Coster has played with and/or composed for many groups and musicians including The Loading Zone, Gábor Szabó, Carlos Santana, Billy Cobham, Third Eye Blind, Coryell/Coster/Smith, Claudio Baglioni, Stu Hamm, Boz Scaggs, Zucchero and Bobby Holiday, Joe Satriani, Frank Gambale, and Vital Information. Coster also produced several solo contemporary jazz and fusion jazz recordings as a leader for Fantasy, Headfirst, and JVC.

Father of Tommy Coster Jr. (who co-wrote "Zulu" with Santana as a youngster).
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

VIP-6800 Tom Coster - T.C. album art Tom Coster T.C. (Album) Fantasy VIP-6800 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
VIL-6046, FAN-6046 Tom Coster - Ivory Expedition album art Tom Coster Ivory Expedition (Album) Fantasy VIL-6046, FAN-6046 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
A 384-2 Tom Coster - From Me To You album art Tom Coster From Me To You (Album) Headfirst A 384-2 US 1990 Sell This Version
JVC 2015-2 Tom Coster - Gotcha!! album art Tom Coster Gotcha!! JVC JVC 2015-2 US 1992 Sell This Version
CDP 0777 7 99863 2 3 Tom Coster - Easier Done Than Said album art Vital Information - Steve Smith (5), Frank Gambale, Tom Coster, Jeff Andrews Vital Information - Steve Smith (5), Frank Gambale, Tom Coster, Jeff Andrews - Easier Done Than Said(CD, Album) Manhattan Records CDP 0777 7 99863 2 3 US 1992 Sell This Version
JVC - 2025 - 2 Tom Coster - Let's Set The Record Straight album art Tom Coster Let's Set The Record Straight (Album) JVC JVC - 2025 - 2 US 1993 Sell This Version
2028-2 Tom Coster - Did Jah Miss Me?!? album art Tom Coster Did Jah Miss Me?!?(CD, Album) JVC 2028-2 USA & Canada 1993 Sell This Version
JVC-2040-2 Tom Coster - The Forbidden Zone album art Tom Coster The Forbidden Zone (Album) JVC JVC-2040-2 Europe 1994 Sell This Version
VICJ-5125 Tom Coster - The Forbidden Zone album art Tom Coster The Forbidden Zone(CD, Album, Promo, 20b) JVC VICJ-5125 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
INT 2161 2 Tom Coster - Ray Of Hope album art Vital InformationSteve Smith (5), Jeff Andrews, Frank Gambale, Tom Coster Vital InformationSteve Smith (5), Jeff Andrews, Frank Gambale, Tom Coster - Ray Of Hope (Album) veraBra Records INT 2161 2 US 1996 Sell This Version
JVC-2053-2 Tom Coster - From The Street album art Tom Coster From The Street (Album) JVC JVC-2053-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
TC 40022 Tom Coster - Cause And Effect album art Larry Coryell, Steve Smith (5), Tom Coster Larry Coryell, Steve Smith (5), Tom Coster - Cause And Effect (Album) Tone Center TC 40022 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
INT 3218 2 Tom Coster - Where We Come From album art Vital InformationSteve Smith (5), Frank Gambale, Tom Coster, Jeff Andrews Vital InformationSteve Smith (5), Frank Gambale, Tom Coster, Jeff Andrews - Where We Come From (Album) Intuition Records INT 3218 2 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
INT-3296 2 Tom Coster - Live Around The World - Where We Come From Tour (1998-1999) album art Vital InformationSteve Smith (5), Frank Gambale, Tom Coster, Baron Browne Vital InformationSteve Smith (5), Frank Gambale, Tom Coster, Baron Browne - Live Around The World - Where We Come From Tour (1998-1999)(2xCD, Album) Intuition Records INT-3296 2 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
INT 3306 2 Tom Coster - Show 'Em Where You Live album art Vital InformationSteve Smith (5), Frank Gambale, Tom Coster, Baron Browne Vital InformationSteve Smith (5), Frank Gambale, Tom Coster, Baron Browne - Show 'Em Where You Live(CD, Album) Intuition Records INT 3306 2 Germany 2001 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

FP-612, FP 612 Tom Coster - Two Top Cuts album art Tom Coster Two Top Cuts(12", Promo) Fantasy, Fantasy FP-612, FP 612 US 1981 Sell This Version
CP-393 Tom Coster - Te Doy Mi Corazon ("I Give My Heart To You") / You Said... album art Tom Coster Te Doy Mi Corazon ("I Give My Heart To You") / You Said... (Maxi, Single) Fantasy CP-393 Spain 1982 Sell This Version
VIPX-1607 Tom Coster - I Give My Heart To You album art Tom Coster I Give My Heart To You(7", Single, Promo) Fantasy VIPX-1607 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
549 073 Tom Coster - Zulu Queen album art Tom Coster Zulu Queen(12") Fantasy 549 073 Spain 1983 Sell This Version
A 604-1 Tom Coster - Did Jah Miss Me?!? album art Tom Coster Did Jah Miss Me?!?(12") Headfirst A 604-1 USA & Canada 1989 Sell This Version

Compilations

FCD-2749-2 Tom Coster - Ivory Expeditions album art Tom Coster Ivory Expeditions(CD, Album, Comp) Fantasy FCD-2749-2 US 1998 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

Soundpage #32 Tom Coster - Boogaloo Strutt album art Tom Coster Boogaloo Strutt(Flexi, 6", S/Sided) Keyboard Magazine Soundpage #32 US 1987 Sell This Version