Cecil Womack

Real Name:
Cecil Dale Womack
Profile:
American singer - songwriter

Born on 25 September 1947 in Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Died on 1 February 2013 in South Africa.
Brother of Bobby, Curtis, Friendly and Harry Womack. Ex-husband of Mary Wells, later married to Linda Womack.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

PC 34384 Cecil Womack - Home Is Where The Heart Is album art Bobby Womack & Brotherhood (13) Bobby Womack & Brotherhood (13) - Home Is Where The Heart Is (Album) Columbia PC 34384 US 1976 Sell This Version
S EPC 82226 Cecil Womack - Patti Labelle album art Patti Labelle Patti Labelle - Patti Labelle (Album) Epic S EPC 82226 UK 1977 Sell This Version
MCAC-3059 Cecil Womack - Keepin' My Head Above Water album art Ted Taylor Born On The Wrong Side Of Temptation Ted Taylor - Keepin' My Head Above Water (Album) MCA Records MCAC-3059 US 1978 Sell This Version
KZ 2549, AL 36745 Cecil Womack - TP album art Teddy Pendergrass Teddy Pendergrass - TP (Album) Philadelphia International Records KZ 2549, AL 36745 South Africa 1980 Sell This Version
TZ 37491 Cecil Womack - It's Time For Love album art Teddy Pendergrass You're My Latest, My Greatest Inspiration Teddy Pendergrass - It's Time For Love(LP, Album, Ter) Philadelphia International Records TZ 37491 US 1981 Sell This Version
BG10000 Cecil Womack - The Poet album art Bobby Womack Bobby Womack - The Poet (Album) Beverly Glen Music BG10000 Israel 1981 Sell This Version
FZ 37380 Cecil Womack - The Spirit's In It album art Patti LaBelle Rocking Pneumonia And The Boogie Woogie Flu Patti LaBelle - The Spirit's In It (Album) Philadelphia International Records FZ 37380 US 1981 Sell This Version
SLIN 3455 Cecil Womack - Love Wars album art Womack & Womack Womack & Womack - Love Wars (Album) Elektra SLIN 3455 Argentina 1983 Sell This Version
ZL72205 Cecil Womack - The Poet II album art Bobby Womack Bobby Womack - The Poet II (Album) Motown ZL72205 Europe 1984 Sell This Version
9 23976-2 Cecil Womack - Nightline album art Randy Crawford Randy Crawford - Nightline (Album) Warner Bros. Records 9 23976-2 Germany 1983 Sell This Version
96 04061 Cecil Womack - Radio M.U.S.C. Man album art Womack & Womack Womack & Womack - Radio M.U.S.C. Man(LP, Album) Elektra 96 04061 Canada 1985 Sell This Version
925 178-1 Cecil Womack - 20/20 album art George Benson George Benson - 20/20(LP, Album) Warner Bros. Records 925 178-1 Europe 1985 Sell This Version
BRCA 519 Cecil Womack - Conscience album art Womack & Womack Womack & Womack - Conscience (Album) 4th & Broadway BRCA 519 UK 1988 Sell This Version
92 57074 Cecil Womack - CK album art Chaka Khan It's My Party Chaka Khan - CK (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records 92 57074 Canada 1988 Sell This Version
W1- 26074 Cecil Womack - Journeyman album art Eric Clapton Lead Me On Eric Clapton - Journeyman (Album) Duck Records (2) W1- 26074 US 1989 Sell This Version
49375 Cecil Womack - The Collection - The 12-CD-Box album art Bobby Womack Bobby Womack - The Collection - The 12-CD-Box(Box + 12xCD, Comp, RM) BCM Records 49375 Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 1990 Sell This Version
7599-26962-2 Cecil Womack - Jenni Muldaur album art Jenni Muldaur What Goes Around Jenni Muldaur - Jenni Muldaur(CD, Album) Reprise Records 7599-26962-2 Europe 1992 Sell This Version
CHD2-9388 Cecil Womack - Chess Soul - A Decade Of Chicago's Finest album art Various What About Me? Various - Chess Soul - A Decade Of Chicago's Finest (Comp) Chess, MCA Records CHD2-9388 US 1997 Sell This Version
WPCR-1111-1117 Cecil Womack - Eric Clapton Box 1983-1994 album art Eric Clapton Lead Me On Eric Clapton - Eric Clapton Box 1983-1994(7xCD, Comp, Sam + Box) WEA Japan WPCR-1111-1117 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
R2 79934, 8122-79934-2 Cecil Womack - Anthology album art George Benson New Day George Benson - Anthology(2xCD, Comp + Box) Rhino Records (2), Warner Archives, Warner Bros. Records, Rhino Records (2), Warner Bros. Records R2 79934, 8122-79934-2 Europe 2000 Sell This Version
RVCD-203 Cecil Womack - Strange & Funny [The Best Of 1984-1993] album art Womack & Womack Womack & Womack - Strange & Funny [The Best Of 1984-1993](CD, Comp, RM) Raven Records RVCD-203 Australia 2004 Sell This Version
9830153 Cecil Womack - Chess Northern Soul album art Various Sweeter Than The Day Before (as Cecil) Various - Chess Northern Soul(CD, Comp, RM, Dig) Chess 9830153 UK 2005 Sell This Version
PMV-003, PMV003 Cecil Womack - Pieces (Extra Tracks Edition) album art Bobby Womack Bobby Womack - Pieces (Extra Tracks Edition) (Album) Purpose Music Vaults, Columbia PMV-003, PMV003 US 1978 Sell This Version
7-69637 Cecil Womack - Strange & Funny album art Womack & Womack Womack & Womack - Strange & Funny(7", Promo) Elektra 7-69637 US Unknown Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

SRM-1-3784 Cecil Womack - Rain Fire album art David Oliver (3) David Oliver (3) - Rain Fire (Album) Mercury, Mercury SRM-1-3784 US 1979 Sell This Version