Julito Rodriguez

Real Name:
Julito Rodríguez Reyes
Profile:
Puerto Rican bolero singer, guitarist, and composer. Born October 5, 1925, died July 27, 2013.

Rodriguez, as a composer, wrote one of the classics of the Latin American bolero repertory: "Mar y cielo" (Sea and Sky): "...el mar y el cielo, se ven igual de azules, y en la distancia, parece que se unen..."

Rafael Hernández helped Rodriguez decide to join the world famous trio, Los Panchos, in 1952. With Los Panchos, Rodriguez's fame expanded beyond Puerto Rico and the rest of Latin America, as the group made several tours that also included Spain, Portugal, Italy and even Israel and Lebanon in the Middle East. Julito Rodriguez became an idol in Mexico as well, recording 122 songs as a member of Los Panchos in that country.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

SALP 1633 Lo Primordial — Julito Rodriguez Julito Rodriguez, Tatín Vale, Ricardo Feliu Julito Rodriguez, Tatín Vale, Ricardo Feliu - Lo Primordial(LP) Ansonia SALP 1633 US 1985 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
IL0592 Julito Rodriguez Y Su Trio — Julito Rodriguez Julito Rodriguez Julito Rodriguez Y Su Trio(CD, Album, RM) Calle Mayor IL0592 Spain 2017 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
IL0386 Julito Rodríguez Y Su TrÍo — Julito Rodriguez Julito Rodriguez Julito Rodríguez Y Su TrÍo(CD, Album, RM) Calle Mayor IL0386 Spain 2017 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
IL0446 Julito Rodriguez y Au Trio Los Primos — Julito Rodriguez Julito Rodriguez Julito Rodriguez y Au Trio Los Primos(CD, Album, RM) Calle Mayor IL0446 Spain 2017 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SLP 066 Cuando Un Amigo Se Va — Julito Rodriguez Julito* Y Tomas* Julito* Y Tomas* - Cuando Un Amigo Se Va(LP, Album) Lozano Records SLP 066 Puerto Rico Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DML-1042 Asi Canté Con Los Panchos — Julito Rodriguez Julito Rodriguez Y Los Panchos* Julito Rodriguez Y Los Panchos* - Asi Canté Con Los Panchos(LP) Dimsa DML-1042 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ALP 1259 Tu Almohada  — Julito Rodriguez Julito Rodriguez, Trio Los Primos Julito Rodriguez, Trio Los Primos - Tu Almohada (LP, Album) Ansonia ALP 1259 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

51-7346 Julito Rodriguez Ciegamente/ Navidades En Puerto Rico(7", Single) RCA Victor 51-7346 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45-6303 A La Hora De Acotarte — Julito Rodriguez Julito Rodriguez A La Hora De Acotarte(7", Single) Ansonia Records, Inc. 45-6303 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45-6347 Cuando Vayas A La Iglesia — Julito Rodriguez Julito Rodriguez Cuando Vayas A La Iglesia(7", Single) Ansonia Records, Inc. 45-6347 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
45-6158 Ay Trigueña / Una Estrella En Tus Ojos — Julito Rodriguez Julito Rodriguez , Y Su Trio Los Primos Julito Rodriguez , Y Su Trio Los Primos - Ay Trigueña / Una Estrella En Tus Ojos(7", Single, Mono) Ansonia Records, Inc. 45-6158 US Unknown Sell This Version