Tony Thompson (2)

Real Name:
Anthony Terrence Thompson
Profile:
Tony Thompson (born November 15, 1954, New York City, New York, USA – November 12, 2003, Los Angeles, California, USA) was an American drummer.

Tony Thompson started his career as LaBelle drummer, then joined Chic from 1977 to 1982. In the 1980's, he played behind artists as diverse as Madonna, Mick Jagger, Debbie Harry, Sister Sledge, Diana Ross, Rod Stewart, Jody Watley, Duran Duran and Robert Palmer.

In 1985, Thompson teamed up with Robert Palmer and Duran Duran's John and Andy Taylor in the rock unit The Power Station. The same year, he joined surviving Led Zeppelin members Robert Plant, Jimmy Page and John Paul Jones, along with second drummer Phil Collins, for a semi-Zeppelin reunion at the star-studded Live Aid concert. After being involved in a serious car accident in 1986, he worked with decreasing frequency in the 1990's.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Tony Thompson (2) - Tribute To Aerosmith / Let The Tribute Do The Talkin' album art Various What It Takes Various - Tribute To Aerosmith / Let The Tribute Do The Talkin' (Album) Mascot Records (2) Indonesia 2001 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Tony Thompson (2) - Out of Print - Dj Remixes - Bootleg album art Various My cherie amour Various - Out of Print - Dj Remixes - Bootleg(12", Ltd, Unofficial) Not On Label none Philippines Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

none Tony Thompson (2) - Live Aid album art Various Rock And Roll and 2 more… Various - Live Aid(12xLP, Comp, Unofficial + Box) Not On Label none Indonesia Unknown Sell This Version

Mixes

none Tony Thompson (2) - Dummy album art Pete Rock & Evil Dee Love Like That Pete Rock & Evil Dee - Dummy(Cass, Mixed) Tape Kingz none US 1995 Sell This Version
583 166-2 Tony Thompson (2) - Hot Party Summer 2002 album art Various I Don't Wanna Cry Various - Hot Party Summer 2002(CD, Comp, Mixed) Universal 583 166-2 Italy 2002 Sell This Version