Felix Slatkin

Felix Slatkin

Real Name:
Felix Zlotkin
Profile:
American violinist and conductor, born 22 December 1915 in St. Louis, Missouri, USA and died 8 February 1963 from a heart attack. He founded the The Concert Arts Orchestra.

He was married to Eleanor Slatkin, and is the father of musicians Leonard Slatkin and Fred Zlotkin.
In Groups:
Variations:

Felix Slatkin Discography

Albums

Felix Slatkin, Victor Aller, Harry Sukman, The Concert Arts Orchestra Felix Slatkin, Victor Aller, Harry Sukman, The Concert Arts Orchestra - Carnival Of The Animals / Divertissement Capitol Records US 1953 Sell This Version
L-8229 Dmitri Shostakovich, Victor Aller, Mannie Klein* With The Concert Arts String Orchestra* Conducted By Felix Slatkin Dmitri Shostakovich, Victor Aller, Mannie Klein* With The Concert Arts String Orchestra* Conducted By Felix Slatkin - Concerto In C Minor For Piano With Trumpet And String Orchestra(10", Mono) Capitol Records L-8229 France 1953 Sell This Version
Ravel*Debussy*Schoenberg*, Hollywood String Quartet*, Ann Mason Stockton*, Concert Arts Strings* Conducted By Felix Slatkin Ravel*Debussy*Schoenberg*, Hollywood String Quartet*, Ann Mason Stockton*, Concert Arts Strings* Conducted By Felix Slatkin - Romantic Chamber Music (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1955 Sell This Version
P8304, P 8304, P-8304 Ravel*Debussy*Schoenberg*, Hollywood String Quartet*, Ann Mason Stockton*, Concert Arts Strings* Conducted By Felix Slatkin Ravel*Debussy*Schoenberg*, Hollywood String Quartet*, Ann Mason Stockton*, Concert Arts Strings* Conducted By Felix Slatkin - Intimate Music Of Ravel - Introduction And Allegro / Debussy - Danses Sacrées Et Profane / Schönberg - Transfigured Night (Verklärte Nacht - Original Version)(LP, Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records, Capitol Records P8304, P 8304, P-8304 US 1955 Sell This Version
The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra Conducted By Felix Slatkin The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra Conducted By Felix Slatkin - Symphonic Dances (Album) Capitol Records UK 1956 Sell This Version
Khatchaturian* - Leonard Pennario, The Concert Arts Symphony Orchestra, Felix Slatkin Khatchaturian* - Leonard Pennario, The Concert Arts Symphony Orchestra, Felix Slatkin - Concerto For Piano And Orchestra Capitol Records Canada 1957 Sell This Version
The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra Conducted By Felix Slatkin The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra Conducted By Felix Slatkin - España (Album) Capitol Records Australia 1957 Sell This Version
ZF-5 The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra Conducted By Felix Slatkin The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra Conducted By Felix Slatkin - Symphonic Dances(Reel, 2tr Stereo, 7" Reel, Album) Capitol Records ZF-5 US 1957 Sell This Version
P8404, P-8404 Felix Slatkin, Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra* Felix Slatkin, Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra* - Nutcracker Suite / A Midsummer Night’s Dream(LP, Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records P8404, P-8404 US 1957 Sell This Version
Ferde Grofé, The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra conducted by Felix Slatkin Ferde Grofé, The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra conducted by Felix Slatkin - Grand Canyon Suite / Mississippi Suite (Album) Capitol Records US 1958 Sell This Version
The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra Conducted by Felix Slatkin The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra Conducted by Felix Slatkin - Starlight Waltzes (Album) Capitol Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Concert Arts Symphonic Band* Conducted By Felix Slatkin Concert Arts Symphonic Band* Conducted By Felix Slatkin - The Military Band (Album) Capitol Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Villa-Lobos* - Felix Slatkin With Marni Nixon Villa-Lobos* - Felix Slatkin With Marni Nixon - The ´Cello Galaxy (Bachianas Brasileiras No. 1 / Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5 / Prelude And Fugue) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Gershwin* / The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra, Felix Slatkin, Leonard Pennario Gershwin* / The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra, Felix Slatkin, Leonard Pennario - Gershwin In Paris - Rhapsody In Blue, An American In Paris (Album, Comp) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Spain 1959 Sell This Version
The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra Conducted By Felix Slatkin The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra Conducted By Felix Slatkin - Strings By Starlight (Album) Capitol Records US 1959 Sell This Version
ST 1270, ST1270 Felix Slatkin Charge !(LP, Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records ST 1270, ST1270 US 1959 Sell This Version
Offenbach*, The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra Conducted By Felix Slatkin Offenbach*, The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra Conducted By Felix Slatkin - Gaite Parisienne (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Felix Slatkin Felix Slatkin's Fantastic Brass Marches The Blues (Album) Liberty US 1960 Sell This Version
Felix Slatkin Fantastic Percussion (Album) Liberty US 1960 Sell This Version
Michael Rabin, The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra Conducted By Felix Slatkin Michael Rabin, The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra Conducted By Felix Slatkin - The Magic Bow (Album) Capitol Records Italy 1960 Sell This Version
Felix Slatkin Street Scene (Album) Liberty, Liberty US 1961 Sell This Version
Felix Slatkin Many Splendored Themes (Album) Liberty, Liberty UK 1961 Sell This Version
Felix Slatkin Hoedown! The Fantastic Fiddles Of Felix Slatkin Liberty, Liberty US 1962 Sell This Version
Felix Slatkin The Ballad Of New Orleans Liberty US 1962 Sell This Version
LST-7287 Felix Slatkin Our Winter Love(LP) Liberty LST-7287 US 1963 Sell This Version