Mellow Man Ace

Mellow Man Ace

Real Name:
Ulpiano Sergio Reyes
Profile:
A Hispanic rapper known for bilingual delivery and novelty rhymes.
Born Ulpiano Sergio Reyes in Havana, Cuba, 1967, he left Cuba with his family at the age of four and resettled in Los Angeles.

His debut album "Escape from Havana" was released on Capitol in 1989 and featured production from The Dust Brothers and Def Jef. Almost a year later, the single "Mentirosa" was a Top 20 hit with Ace rapping over a crafty hook from Santana's "Evil Ways". Also a member of the Latin Alliance project and Reyes Brothers (and the younger brother of Cypress Hill's Sen Dog), Mellow Man Ace recorded one further album, "The Brother with Two Tongues", before virtually retiring from the scene. He returned in 2000 with the release of "From Darkness Into Light".
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Mellow Man Ace Discography

Albums

Mellow Man Ace Escape From Havana (Album) Capitol Records US 1989 Sell This Version
Mellow Man Ace The Brother With Two Tongues (Album) Capitol Records Canada 1992 Sell This Version
Mellow Man Ace From The Darkness Into The Light (Album) X-Ray Records (2) US 2000 Sell This Version
DCD-9037 Mellow Man Ace Vengo A Cobrar(CD, Album, Enh) Dimelo Records DCD-9037 US 2004 Sell This Version
80684, LTG-CD-684 Mellow Man Ace La Familia Vol.1(CD, Album) Latin Thug Records, Latin Thug Records 80684, LTG-CD-684 US 2008 Sell This Version
none MMA* Restoring Order(CDr, Album) Not On Label none US 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DV-002 Mellow Man Ace Do This(12") Delicious Vinyl DV-002 US 1987 Sell This Version
Mellow Man Ace Rhyme Fighter (Single, Maxi) Capitol Records US 1989 Sell This Version
Mellow Man Ace Mentirosa (Single, Maxi) Capitol Records Europe 1990 Sell This Version
Mellow Man Ace If You Were Mine (Single, Maxi) Capitol Records US 1990 Sell This Version
Mellow Man Ace Welcome To My Groove (Single) Capitol Records Germany 1990 Sell This Version
2039767 Mellow Man Ace Mentirosa(7", Single) Capitol Records 2039767 France 1990 Sell This Version
Mellow Man Ace Hypest From Cypress Capitol Records US 1992 Sell This Version
Mellow Man Ace What's It Take To Pull A Hottie (Like You)? (Single) Capitol Records US 1992 Sell This Version
Mellow Man Ace Linda (Single) Capitol Records US 1992 Sell This Version
SPRO-79537 Mellow Man Ace Silly Rabbit(12", Promo) Capitol Records SPRO-79537 US 1992 Sell This Version
DPRO-79513 Mellow Man Ace Ricky Ricardo Of Rap(CD, Single, Promo) Capitol Records DPRO-79513 US 1992 Sell This Version
SPRO 79307 Mellow Man Ace Babalu Bad Boy(12") Capitol Records SPRO 79307 US 1992 Sell This Version
862-0883-1 Mellow Man Ace Is It You? / Ten La Fe(12") Not On Label 862-0883-1 US 2000 Sell This Version
LC7007 Mellow Man Ace Check Your Ego(12", Single) Bass Heavy Records LC7007 2001 Sell This Version

Compilations

DJMAXI8 Elton John, Vaya Con Dios, John Lee Hooker, Carlos Santana, Mellow Man Ace Elton John, Vaya Con Dios, John Lee Hooker, Carlos Santana, Mellow Man Ace - Promotional DJ Copy(12", Maxi, Comp, Promo, S/Edition) Polskie Nagrania Muza DJMAXI8 Poland Unknown Sell This Version