Mellow Man Ace

Real Name:
Ulpiano Sergio Reyes
Profile:
A Hispanic rapper known for bilingual delivery and novelty rhymes.
Born Ulpiano Sergio Reyes in Havana, Cuba, 1967, he left Cuba with his family at the age of four and resettled in Los Angeles.

His debut album "Escape from Havana" was released on Capitol in 1989 and featured production from The Dust Brothers and Def Jef. Almost a year later, the single "Mentirosa" was a Top 20 hit with Ace rapping over a crafty hook from Santana's "Evil Ways". Also a member of the Latin Alliance project and Reyes Brothers (and the younger brother of Cypress Hill's Sen Dog), Mellow Man Ace recorded one further album, "The Brother with Two Tongues", before virtually retiring from the scene. He returned in 2000 with the release of "From Darkness Into Light".
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

C4-91295 Mellow Man Ace - Escape From Havana album art Mellow Man Ace Escape From Havana (Album) Capitol Records C4-91295 US 1989 Sell This Version
none Mellow Man Ace - The Brother With Two Tongues album art Mellow Man Ace The Brother With Two Tongues (Album) Capitol Records none Japan 1992 Sell This Version
CLP 0883-2 Mellow Man Ace - From The Darkness Into The Light album art Mellow Man Ace From The Darkness Into The Light (Album) X-Ray Records (2) CLP 0883-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
DCD-9037 Mellow Man Ace - Vengo A Cobrar album art Mellow Man Ace Vengo A Cobrar(CD, Album, Enh) Dimelo Records DCD-9037 US 2004 Sell This Version
80684, LTG-CD-684 Mellow Man Ace - La Familia Vol.1 album art Mellow Man Ace La Familia Vol.1(CD, Album) Latin Thug Records, Latin Thug Records 80684, LTG-CD-684 US 2008 Sell This Version
none Mellow Man Ace - Restoring Order album art MMA* Restoring Order(CDr, Album) Not On Label none US 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DV-002 Mellow Man Ace - Do This album art Mellow Man Ace Do This(12") Delicious Vinyl DV-002 US 1987 Sell This Version
4V-15497 Mellow Man Ace - Rhyme Fighter album art Mellow Man Ace Rhyme Fighter (Single, Maxi) Capitol Records 4V-15497 US 1989 Sell This Version
NR-44633 Mellow Man Ace - If You Were Mine album art Mellow Man Ace If You Were Mine (Single, Maxi) Capitol Records NR-44633 US 1989 Sell This Version
006 20 39767 Mellow Man Ace - Mentirosa album art Mellow Man Ace Mentirosa (Single, Maxi) Capitol Records 006 20 39767 Spain 1990 Sell This Version
060-20 3859 6 Mellow Man Ace - Welcome To My Groove album art Mellow Man Ace Welcome To My Groove (Single) Capitol Records 060-20 3859 6 Germany 1990 Sell This Version
DMD 1688 Mellow Man Ace - Low Rider album art Latin Alliance Featuring Kid Frost, Mellow Man Ace And MC A.L.T.* Latin Alliance Featuring Kid Frost, Mellow Man Ace And MC A.L.T.* - Low Rider(12", Promo) Virgin Records America, Inc. DMD 1688 US 1991 Sell This Version
SPRO-79435 Mellow Man Ace - Hypest From Cypress album art Mellow Man Ace Hypest From Cypress Capitol Records SPRO-79435 US 1992 Sell This Version
DPRO 79403 Mellow Man Ace - Linda album art Mellow Man Ace Linda (Single) Capitol Records DPRO 79403 US 1992 Sell This Version
560 8800402 Mellow Man Ace - What's It Take To Pull A Hottie (Like You)? album art Mellow Man Ace What's It Take To Pull A Hottie (Like You)? (Single) Capitol Records 560 8800402 Netherlands 1992 Sell This Version
SPRO-79537 Mellow Man Ace - Silly Rabbit album art Mellow Man Ace Silly Rabbit(12", Promo) Capitol Records SPRO-79537 US 1992 Sell This Version
DPRO-79513 Mellow Man Ace - Ricky Ricardo Of Rap album art Mellow Man Ace Ricky Ricardo Of Rap(CD, Single, Promo) Capitol Records DPRO-79513 US 1992 Sell This Version
SPRO 79307 Mellow Man Ace - Babalu Bad Boy album art Mellow Man Ace Babalu Bad Boy(12") Capitol Records SPRO 79307 US 1992 Sell This Version
821-0002 Mellow Man Ace - Me la pelas album art Mellow Man Ace Me la pelas(12", Maxi, M/Print) Capitol Records 821-0002 Ecuador 1992 Sell This Version
862-0883-1 Mellow Man Ace - Is It You? / Ten La Fe album art Mellow Man Ace Is It You? / Ten La Fe (Single) Not On Label 862-0883-1 US 2000 Sell This Version
LC7007 Mellow Man Ace Check Your Ego (Single) Bass Heavy Records LC7007 2001 Sell This Version
MAX-1062 Mellow Man Ace - MoZ album art L.A. Days'z Featuring Mellow Man Ace L.A. Days'z Featuring Mellow Man Ace - MoZ(CD, Single) Maxum Records MAX-1062 US 2002 Sell This Version
THR-8311 Mellow Man Ace - Microphone Spit album art OG Natal, Mellow Man Ace OG Natal, Mellow Man Ace - Microphone Spit(File, AAC, FLAC, MP3, ogg, WAV, Maxi) Threshold Recordings THR-8311 US 2014
PROMO 9037-01 Mellow Man Ace - Mujeres-Benzes album art Mellow Man Ace Mujeres-Benzes(CD, Single, Promo) Dimelo Records PROMO 9037-01 US Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

DPRO 79338 Mellow Man Ace - The Brother With Two Tongues - In Store Play Sampler album art Mellow Man Ace The Brother With Two Tongues - In Store Play Sampler(CD, Smplr) Capitol Records DPRO 79338 US 1992 Sell This Version