Patti Jo

Real Name:
Ethel Patricia Demps
Profile:
Patti (born 1947- died, July 30, 2007, age 60), born in Otter Creek Florida, grew up in DeLand, but moved to Miami while in her teens. She competed in talent shows, and got the attention of WMBM radio.
She met Barry Smith (7) , starting her music career and then moved to New York and starred in "Purlie" on Broadway and appeared on all the major talk shows in the 70s (Mike Douglas Merv Griffin, David Frost)
Patti moved back to DeLand in the 80s, and continued to perform with her husband, singer Edwin Butler (who'd previously been with the Prolifics).
Sites:
In Groups:

Singles & EPs

SDJ-12366 Patti Jo - Ain't No Love Lost / Stay Away From Me album art Patti Jo Ain't No Love Lost / Stay Away From Me Scepter Records SDJ-12366 US 1972 Sell This Version
WND 11255 Patti Jo - Make Me Believe In You album art Patti Jo Make Me Believe In You (Single) Wand WND 11255 US 1973 Sell This Version
SOUL7-013 Patti Jo - Make Me Believe In You / Do You Love Me Baby album art Patti Jo / The Masqueraders Patti Jo / The Masqueraders - Make Me Believe In You / Do You Love Me Baby(7", Single) Soul7 SOUL7-013 UK 2009 Sell This Version
BGPS 048 Patti Jo - Make Me Believe In You / Ain't No Love Lost album art Patti Jo Make Me Believe In You / Ain't No Love Lost(7", Single) BGP Records BGPS 048 UK 2016 Sell This Version
OSV184, none Patti Jo - Make Me Believe In You / Stay Away From Me album art Patti Jo Make Me Believe In You / Stay Away From Me (Single) Outta Sight, Scepter Records OSV184, none UK 2018 Sell This Version
12 SBT 12 Patti Jo - Make Me Believe In You (Tom Moulton Mix) / Ain't No Love Lost (Tom Moulton Mix) album art Patti Jo Make Me Believe In You (Tom Moulton Mix) / Ain't No Love Lost (Tom Moulton Mix)(12", Single) Soul Brother Records (3) 12 SBT 12 UK 2019 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

hogi.bear84

hogi.bear84

November 7, 2018
Also PJ Smith and Co Hold On To It .
Shane Records

Videos (13) Edit