Mike Redway

Real Name:
Michael Richard Reddyhoff
Profile:
British pop singer. Born in Leeds, England in 1939.

He sang with the Oscar Rabin Band, recorded for Embassy under the pseudonym Redd Wayne, in addition to appearing on many of the Typhoons, Jaybirds and Starlings recordings for the label between 1962 and 1965. He later sang the vocal version of the "Casino Royale Theme" over the closing credits of the 1967 film, Casino Royale.

In the 1980s he produced others and released his own material on Go Ahead Records.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

GA 105 Mike Redway My Kinda Music(LP, Album) Go Ahead Records GA 105 UK 1982 Sell This Version
RKL 7 (RED R 7. p.p.l.) Mike Redway - Those Beautiful Ballad Years  album art Mike Redway Those Beautiful Ballad Years (Album) Redrock Records RKL 7 (RED R 7. p.p.l.) UK 1989 Sell This Version
MHS - 19 Mike Redway - Specifics 19 - Tiny Tots album art Mike Redway Specifics 19 - Tiny Tots(CD, Album) Music House (3) MHS - 19 UK 1993 Sell This Version
CHARLP 1 Mike Redway - Songs and Music From the TV Series album art Charlie Chalk, Ken Barrie, Joan Baxter, Mike Redway Charlie Chalk, Ken Barrie, Joan Baxter, Mike Redway - Songs and Music From the TV Series(LP, Album) Redrock Music CHARLP 1 UK 1994 Sell This Version
RDK 25 Mike Redway - These Are A Few Of My Favourite Hymns album art Mike Redway These Are A Few Of My Favourite Hymns(CD, Album) Redrock Records RDK 25 UK & US 1995 Sell This Version
MFP 50362 Mike Redway - Jesus Christ Superstar (Highlights From The Rock Opera) album art Danny Street, Mike Redway Danny Street, Mike Redway - Jesus Christ Superstar (Highlights From The Rock Opera)(LP, RE) Music For Pleasure MFP 50362 UK Unknown Sell This Version
004 Mike Redway - Our Anniversary Of Love album art Mike Redway Our Anniversary Of Love(LP, Album) AVECA Records 004 UK Unknown Sell This Version
GA 1501 CD Mike Redway Rock And Roll You're Beautiful(CD, Album) Go Ahead (2) GA 1501 CD UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-WB 541 Mike Redway - A Forever Kind Of Love / The Next Time album art Mike Redway A Forever Kind Of Love / The Next Time (Single) Embassy 45-WB 541 UK 1962 Sell This Version
45-WB 522 Mike Redway - Breaking Up Is Hard To Do / Sealed With A Kiss album art Ray Pilgrim & Mike Redway Ray Pilgrim & Mike Redway - Breaking Up Is Hard To Do / Sealed With A Kiss (Single) Embassy 45-WB 522 UK 1962 Sell This Version
RRG 137 Mike Redway - Once Upon A Dream  /  You Don't Know Me  album art Paul Rich / Mike Redway Paul Rich / Mike Redway - Once Upon A Dream / You Don't Know Me (Single) Teeny Records RRG 137 Greece 1962 Sell This Version
T. 185 Mike Redway - Don't Ever Change / Things album art Redd Wayne / Mike Redway Redd Wayne / Mike Redway - Don't Ever Change / Things(7", Single) Teeny Records T. 185 Belgium 1962 Sell This Version
45-WB 530 Mike Redway - Oh, Lonesome Me / Venus In Blue Jeans album art Mike Redway Oh, Lonesome Me / Venus In Blue Jeans(7", Single) Embassy 45-WB 530 UK 1962 Sell This Version
45-WB 532 Mike Redway - Sherry / No One Can Make My Sunshine Smile album art Kay Barry / Ray Pilgrim And Mike Redway Kay Barry / Ray Pilgrim And Mike Redway - Sherry / No One Can Make My Sunshine Smile(7", Single) Embassy 45-WB 532 UK 1962 Sell This Version
45-WB 519 Mike Redway - Things album art Mike Redway Things(7", Single) Embassy 45-WB 519 UK 1962 Sell This Version
45-WB 586 Mike Redway - She Loves You / It's All In The Game album art The Typhoons / Mike Redway The Typhoons / Mike Redway - She Loves You / It's All In The Game (Single) Embassy 45-WB 586 UK 1963 Sell This Version
45-WB 585 Mike Redway - I'll Never Get Over You / Come On album art Mike Redway / The Typhoons Mike Redway / The Typhoons - I'll Never Get Over You / Come On(7", Single) Embassy 45-WB 585 UK 1963 Sell This Version
45-WB 549 Mike Redway - That's What Love Will Do / Please, Please Me album art Mike Redway / The Typhoons Mike Redway / The Typhoons - That's What Love Will Do / Please, Please Me(7", Single) Embassy 45-WB 549 UK 1963 Sell This Version
45-RRG 146 Mike Redway - Walk Right In / That's What Love Will Do album art The Starlings / Mike Redway The Starlings / Mike Redway - Walk Right In / That's What Love Will Do(7", Single) Melody (8) 45-RRG 146 Greece 1963 Sell This Version
45-WB 565 Mike Redway - Lucky Lips / Do You Want To Know A Secret album art Mike Redway Lucky Lips / Do You Want To Know A Secret(7") Embassy 45-WB 565 UK 1963 Sell This Version
45-WB 601 Mike Redway - Don't Talk To Him / I'll Keep You Satisfied album art Mike Redway Don't Talk To Him / I'll Keep You Satisfied(7", Single) Embassy 45-WB 601 UK 1963 Sell This Version
45-WB 594 Mike Redway -  Blue Bayou / Hello Little Girl album art Mike Redway / The Typhoons Mike Redway / The Typhoons - Blue Bayou / Hello Little Girl(7", Single) Embassy 45-WB 594 UK 1963 Sell This Version
45-WB 589 Mike Redway - Surf City / I Want To Stay Here album art The Typhoons / Mike Redway & Joan Baxter The Typhoons / Mike Redway & Joan Baxter - Surf City / I Want To Stay Here(7") Embassy 45-WB 589 UK 1963 Sell This Version
45-WB 598 Mike Redway - Bossa Nova Baby / Sugar And Spice album art Mike Redway / The Typhoons Mike Redway / The Typhoons - Bossa Nova Baby / Sugar And Spice(7", Single) Embassy 45-WB 598 UK 1963 Sell This Version
45-WB 587 Mike Redway - Your Eyes Tell On You / You Don't Have To Be A Baby To Cry album art Mike Redway / The Starlings Mike Redway / The Starlings - Your Eyes Tell On You / You Don't Have To Be A Baby To Cry(7", Single) Embassy 45-WB 587 UK 1963 Sell This Version