Peanuts Holland

Real Name:
Herbert Lee Holland
Profile:
US jazz trumpeter from the swing-era.

Born: February 9, 1910 (Norfolk, VA, USA).
Died: February 7, 1979 (Stockholm, Sweden).
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Peanuts Holland - Club Session / 1st,  Club Session / 2nd album art Buck Clayton And His French Stars*, Peanuts Holland Buck Clayton And His French Stars*, Peanuts Holland - Club Session / 1st, Club Session / 2nd (Album) Le Club Français Du Disque France 1955 Sell This Version
OML-1052 Peanuts Holland - Fast But Soft album art Buck Clayton's Six* Featuring Peanuts Holland Buck Clayton's Six* Featuring Peanuts Holland - Fast But Soft(LP, Album, Mono) Omega Records (13) OML-1052 US 1960 Sell This Version
D 022 Peanuts Holland - Black And Blue album art Peanuts Holland Black And Blue(10", Album) Deutscher Schallplattenclub D 022 Germany 1961 Sell This Version
013 032-2 Peanuts Holland - Club Session album art Buck Clayton / Peanuts Holland / Charlie Singleton (2) Buck Clayton / Peanuts Holland / Charlie Singleton (2) - Club Session(CD) Gitanes Jazz Productions 013 032-2 France 2000 Sell This Version
30 CV 1230 Peanuts Holland - Boogie Woogie And Kansas City Jazz album art Sammy Price And His Orchestra Featuring Peanuts Holland Sammy Price And His Orchestra Featuring Peanuts Holland - Boogie Woogie And Kansas City Jazz(LP) Musidisc 30 CV 1230 France Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

D-5325 Thore Jederby Orchestra* Vocal: Peanuts Holland Thore Jederby Orchestra* Vocal: Peanuts Holland - Near You / That's My Desire(Shellac, 10") Odeon D-5325 Sweden 1948 Sell This Version
H 49.576 Peanuts Holland - Just A Gigolo / I Forgot To Forget album art "Peanuts" Holland*, Curt Söderlinds Orkester "Peanuts" Holland*, Curt Söderlinds Orkester - Just A Gigolo / I Forgot To Forget(Shellac, 10") Polydor H 49.576 Sweden 1952 Sell This Version
460 V 117 Peanuts Holland - 2 - Tishomingo Blues / Black And Blue album art Maxim Saury And His New Orleans Sound With Peanuts Holland Maxim Saury And His New Orleans Sound With Peanuts Holland - 2 - Tishomingo Blues / Black And Blue(7", Mono) Ducretet Thomson 460 V 117 France 1957 Sell This Version
460 V 118 Peanuts Holland - 3 - Way Down Yonder In New Orleans album art Maxim Saury And His New Orleans Sound With Peanuts Holland Maxim Saury And His New Orleans Sound With Peanuts Holland - 3 - Way Down Yonder In New Orleans(7", EP) Ducretet Thomson 460 V 118 France 1957 Sell This Version
460 V 119 Peanuts Holland - 4 - Basin Street Blues album art Maxim Saury And His New Orleans Sound With Peanuts Holland Maxim Saury And His New Orleans Sound With Peanuts Holland - 4 - Basin Street Blues(7") Ducretet Thomson 460 V 119 Unknown Sell This Version
D-1033 Peanuts Holland - Open The Door Richard / For Sentimental Reasons album art “Peanuts" Holland* And The Okey-Dokies “Peanuts" Holland* And The Okey-Dokies - Open The Door Richard / For Sentimental Reasons(Shellac, 10") Odeon D-1033 Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

CD 53280 Peanuts Holland - Skyliner. 1940-1945 album art Charlie Barnet And His Orchestra Featuring Lena Horne, Kay Starr & Peanuts Holland Charlie Barnet And His Orchestra Featuring Lena Horne, Kay Starr & Peanuts Holland - Skyliner. 1940-1945(CD, Comp) Giants Of Jazz CD 53280 1996 Sell This Version
2C 054-16027 Peanuts Holland - Swing Sessions 7 - 1946-1949 album art Jonah Jones, Tyree Glenn, Peanuts Holland, Don Byas Jonah Jones, Tyree Glenn, Peanuts Holland, Don Byas - Swing Sessions 7 - 1946-1949(LP, Comp) Pathé, EMI 2C 054-16027 France Unknown Sell This Version