Arsenio Rodriguez

Real Name:
Ignacio Arsenio Travieso Scull
Profile:
Arsenio Rodríguez was a Cuban musician who played the tres (Cuban guitar), reorganized the conjunto and developed the son montuno, and other Afro-Cuban rhythms in the 1940s and 50s. He claimed to be the true creator of the mambo, and was an important and prolific composer who wrote nearly two hundred song lyrics.

Born in Gúira de Macurijes, Cuba, 31st of August 1911 – died in Los Angeles, 31st of December 1970.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SMC-508 Arsenio Rodriguez - Montunos Cubanos (Cuban Off-Beat) album art Arsenio Rodriguez, Estrellas Del Ritmo Arsenio Rodriguez, Estrellas Del Ritmo - Montunos Cubanos (Cuban Off-Beat) (Album) SMC Pro-Arte SMC-508 US 1950 Sell This Version
SMC-1074 Arsenio Rodriguez - Cumbanchando Con Arsenio album art Arsenio Rodriguez Cumbanchando Con Arsenio (Album) SMC Pro-Arte SMC-1074 US 1960 Sell This Version
SLP 1092 Arsenio Rodriguez - La Pachanga album art Arsenio Rodriguez, Arsenio Rodriguez And His Orchestra* Arsenio Rodriguez, Arsenio Rodriguez And His Orchestra* - La Pachanga (Album) Tico Records SLP 1092 US 1963 Sell This Version
SLP-2261 Arsenio Rodriguez - Primitivo album art Arsenio Rodriguez Primitivo (Album) Roost, Royal Roost SLP-2261 US 1965 Sell This Version
LP-1175 Arsenio Rodriguez - Arsenio Dice... Arsenio Says... album art Arsenio Rodriguez Arsenio Dice... Arsenio Says... (Album) Tico Records LP-1175 US 1968 Sell This Version
SMC 1152 Arsenio Rodriguez - Legends Of Afro-Cuban Music album art Chano Pozo & Arsenio Rodríguez* Chano Pozo & Arsenio Rodríguez* - Legends Of Afro-Cuban Music (Album) SMC Pro-Arte SMC 1152 US 1970 Sell This Version
CD-066 Arsenio Rodriguez - Arsenio Rodríguez album art Arsenio Rodríguez* Arsenio Rodríguez (Album) Artex CD-066 Canada 1993 Sell This Version
CDL 81534/2-469742 Arsenio Rodriguez - Quindembo - Afro Magic album art La Magia De Arsenio Rodriguez, Arsenio Rodriguez La Magia De Arsenio Rodriguez, Arsenio Rodriguez - Quindembo - Afro Magic(CD, Album, RE) Sony Tropical CDL 81534/2-469742 US 1995 Sell This Version
CD 1135 Arsenio Rodriguez - Centenario (Homenaje De Artistas Cubanos Al Gran Tresero Arsenio Rodríguez) album art Arsenio Rodríguez*, Various Arsenio Rodríguez*, Various - Centenario (Homenaje De Artistas Cubanos Al Gran Tresero Arsenio Rodríguez)(CD, Album) Egrem CD 1135 Cuba 2011 Sell This Version
PC0773 Arsenio Rodriguez - Arsenio Rodriguez album art Arsenio Rodríguez* Arsenio Rodriguez(CD, Album, RM) Calle Mayor PC0773 Spain 2017 Sell This Version
MLP-609 Arsenio Rodriguez - Boogaloo con Los Tres Grandes album art Arsenio* / Chappotin* / Melodias Del 40* Arsenio* / Chappotin* / Melodias Del 40* - Boogaloo con Los Tres Grandes (Album) Puchito MLP-609 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

51-7140 Arsenio Rodriguez - Contigo No Soy Feliz / Casera Mire Que Caña album art Arsenio Rodriguez Contigo No Soy Feliz / Casera Mire Que Caña(7", Single) RCA Victor 51-7140 US 1956 Sell This Version
253 Arsenio Rodriguez - Guaguanco De Puerta Tierra / No Lo Niegues album art Arsenio Rodriguez Guaguanco De Puerta Tierra / No Lo Niegues(7", Single) Sandy Records (4) 253 US 1965 Sell This Version
B-533 Arsenio Rodriguez - Hang On Sloopy / Vaya Pa'l Monte album art Arsenio* Hang On Sloopy / Vaya Pa'l Monte Bang Records B-533 US 1966 Sell This Version
A5-9005 Arsenio Rodriguez Linda Cubana / Sabor de Pacheco(7") Ansonia Records, Inc. A5-9005 Colombia Unknown Sell This Version
518045 Arsenio Rodriguez - Parece Bobo / Sacale Brillo Al Piso album art Arsenio Rodriguez Parece Bobo / Sacale Brillo Al Piso(7") Tico Records, Discos Fuentes 518045 Colombia Unknown Sell This Version
51-5593 Arsenio Rodriguez - Pobre Mi Cuba / Guaragui album art Arsenio Rodriguez Pobre Mi Cuba / Guaragui(7", Single) RCA Victor 51-5593 US Unknown Sell This Version
D-2234 Arsenio Rodriguez - La Yuca / La Bamba album art Arsenio Rodriguez La Yuca / La Bamba(7", Single) Dinsa D-2234 Peru Unknown Sell This Version
SP 10056 Arsenio Rodriguez - Linda Cubana / Errante y Bohemio album art Arsenio Rodriguez Linda Cubana / Errante y Bohemio(7") Soul Posters SP 10056 France Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

DBM1-5803 Arsenio Rodriguez - A Todos Los Barrios album art Arsenio Rodriguez A Todos Los Barrios (Comp) Cariño DBM1-5803 US 1974 Sell This Version
PCD-1402 Arsenio Rodriguez - El Sentimiento De Arsenio album art Arsenio Rodriguez El Sentimiento De Arsenio(CD, Comp) RCA PCD-1402 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
TCD-017 Arsenio Rodriguez - Legendary Sessions album art Chano Pozo & Arsenio Rodriguez With Machito And His Orchestra Chano Pozo & Arsenio Rodriguez With Machito And His Orchestra - Legendary Sessions(CD, Comp) Tumbao Cuban Classics TCD-017 Spain 1992 Sell This Version
PCD-2707 Arsenio Rodriguez - Arsenio Dice / La Pachanga album art Arsenio Rodriguez Arsenio Dice / La Pachanga(CD, Comp, Ltd) P-Vine Records PCD-2707 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
74321 13799 2 (9A) Arsenio Rodriguez - Arsenio Rodríguez album art Arsenio Rodríguez* Arsenio Rodríguez(CD, Comp) RCA, BMG Ariola España, Animal Tour 74321 13799 2 (9A) Spain 1993 Sell This Version
EDE 1053-2 Arsenio Rodriguez, Bimbi* Arsenio Rodriguez, Bimbi* - Soneros (La Tradition De Cuba) Vol 2(CD, Comp) Edenways, Seeco Tropical EDE 1053-2 France 1996 Sell This Version