Arsenio Rodriguez

Arsenio Rodriguez

Real Name:
Ignacio Arsenio Travieso Scull
Profile:
Arsenio Rodríguez was a Cuban musician who played the tres (Cuban guitar), reorganized the conjunto and developed the son montuno, and other Afro-Cuban rhythms in the 1940s and 50s. He claimed to be the true creator of the mambo, and was an important and prolific composer who wrote nearly two hundred song lyrics.

Born in Gúira de Macurijes, Cuba, 31st of August 1911 – died in Los Angeles, 31st of December 1970.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Arsenio Rodriguez Discography

Albums

Arsenio Rodriguez, Estrellas Del Ritmo Arsenio Rodriguez, Estrellas Del Ritmo - Montunos Cubanos (Cuban Off-Beat) (Album) SMC Pro-Arte US 1950 Sell This Version
Arsenio Rodriguez Cumbanchando Con Arsenio (Album) SMC Pro-Arte US 1960 Sell This Version
Arsenio Rodriguez Arsenio Dice... Arsenio Says... (Album) Tico Records US 1968 Sell This Version
SMC 1152 Chano Pozo / Arsenio Rodriguez Chano Pozo / Arsenio Rodriguez - Legends Of Afro-Cuban Music(LP, Album, Mono) SMC Pro-Arte SMC 1152 US 1970 Sell This Version
Arsenio Rodriguez La Pachanga (Album) Tico Records France 1979 Sell This Version
Arsenio Rodriguez Primitivo (Album) Sonido US 1963 Sell This Version
PC0773 Arsenio Rodriguez Arsenio Rodriguez(CD, Album, RM) Calle Mayor PC0773 Spain 2017 Sell This Version
Arsenio* / Chappotin* / Melodias Del 40 Arsenio* / Chappotin* / Melodias Del 40 - Boogaloo con Los Tres Grandes (Album) Puchito US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

B-533 Arsenio* Hang On Sloopy / Vaya Pa'l Monte(7") Bang Records B-533 US 1966 Sell This Version
D-2234 Arsenio Rodriguez La Yuca / La Bamba(7", Single) Dinsa D-2234 Peru Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

F-542 Arsenio Rodriguez Su Tres Y Su Ritmo(LP, Comp) Funny F-542 US 1985 Sell This Version
PCD-1402 Arsenio Rodriguez El Sentimiento De Arsenio(CD, Comp) RCA PCD-1402 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
TCD-017 Chano Pozo & Arsenio Rodriguez With Machito And His Orchestra Chano Pozo & Arsenio Rodriguez With Machito And His Orchestra - Legendary Sessions(CD, Comp) Tumbao Cuban Classics TCD-017 1992 Sell This Version
PCD-2707 Arsenio Rodriguez Arsenio Dice / La Pachanga(CD, Comp, Ltd) P-Vine Records PCD-2707 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
EDE 1053-2 Arsenio Rodriguez, Bimbi* Arsenio Rodriguez, Bimbi* - Soneros (La Tradition De Cuba) Vol 2(CD, Comp) Edenways, Seeco Tropical EDE 1053-2 France 1996 Sell This Version
G50 5032 Arsenio Rodríguez* Legends Of Cuban Music - Arsenio Rodríguez (CD, Comp) Nostalgia For Cuba G50 5032 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
WSCD-4218 Arsenio Rodriguez, Chano Pozo, Estrellas Juveniles Arsenio Rodriguez, Chano Pozo, Estrellas Juveniles - Cuban Classics Vol. XIII(CD, Comp) West Side Latino Records WSCD-4218 US 2001 Sell This Version
RRS001 Arsenio Rodriguez El Rey Del Son Montuno(CD, Album, Comp) Rice Records UK RRS001 UK 2004 Sell This Version

Videos (9) Edit