Real Name:
Ignacio Arsenio Travieso Scull
Profile:
Arsenio Rodríguez was a Cuban musician who played the tres (Cuban guitar), reorganized the conjunto and developed the son montuno, and other Afro-Cuban rhythms in the 1940s and 50s. He claimed to be the true creator of the mambo, and was an important and prolific composer who wrote nearly two hundred song lyrics.

Born in Gúira de Macurijes, Cuba, 31st of August 1911 – died in Los Angeles, 31st of December 1970.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

Arsenio Rodriguez - Palo Congo album art Sabu* Sabu* - Palo Congo (Album) Blue Note US 1957 Sell This Version
Arsenio Rodriguez - Cumbanchando Con Arsenio album art Arsenio Rodriguez Arsenio Rodriguez - Cumbanchando Con Arsenio (Album) SMC Pro-Arte US 1960 Sell This Version
Arsenio Rodriguez - Afro Blue album art Various Rhapsodia Del Marisillio Various - Afro Blue (Comp) Blue Note Europe 1993 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Arsenio Rodriguez - Palo Congo album art Sabu* Sabu* - Palo Congo (Album) Blue Note US 1957 Sell This Version
Arsenio Rodriguez - Cumbanchando Con Arsenio album art Arsenio Rodriguez Arsenio Rodriguez - Cumbanchando Con Arsenio (Album) SMC Pro-Arte US 1960 Sell This Version
Arsenio Rodriguez - Quindembo/Afro Magic album art La Magia De Arsenio Rodriguez La Magia De Arsenio Rodriguez - Quindembo/Afro Magic (Album) Epic US 1963 Sell This Version
Arsenio Rodriguez - Patato & Totico album art Patato & Totico Patato & Totico - Patato & Totico (Album) MGM Records US 1970 Sell This Version
TCD-017 Arsenio Rodriguez - Legendary Sessions album art Chano Pozo & Arsenio Rodriguez With Machito And His Orchestra Chano Pozo & Arsenio Rodriguez With Machito And His Orchestra - Legendary Sessions(CD, Comp) Tumbao Cuban Classics TCD-017 Spain 1992 Sell This Version
TCD-022 Arsenio Rodriguez - Como Se Goza En El Barrio album art Arsenio Rodriguez Y Su Conjunto Arsenio Rodriguez Y Su Conjunto - Como Se Goza En El Barrio(CD, Comp) Tumbao Cuban Classics TCD-022 1992 Sell This Version
Arsenio Rodriguez - Afro Blue album art Various Rhapsodia Del Marisillio Various - Afro Blue (Comp) Blue Note Europe 1993 Sell This Version
Arsenio Rodriguez - Adiós Africa album art Orquesta Casino De La Playa Con Miguelito Valdes Orquesta Casino De La Playa Con Miguelito Valdes - Adiós Africa (Comp) Tumbao Cuban Classics Europe 1994 Sell This Version
MLN 55006 Arsenio Rodriguez - Tocoloro album art Arsenio Rodriguez Y Su Conjunto Arsenio Rodriguez Y Su Conjunto - Tocoloro(CD, Comp) Musica Latina Nostalgia MLN 55006 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
TCD -043 Arsenio Rodriguez - Dundunbanza, 1946-1951 album art Arsenio Rodriguez Y Su Conjunto Arsenio Rodriguez Y Su Conjunto - Dundunbanza, 1946-1951(CD, Comp) Tumbao Cuban Classics TCD -043 Switzerland 2004 Sell This Version
FCD-512 Candído Con Arsenio Rodríguez Y Estrellas Candído Con Arsenio Rodríguez Y Estrellas - Candído Con Arsenio Rodríguez Y Estrellas(CD) Faisan FCD-512 Unknown Sell This Version
LP 033 Arsenio Rodriguez - Bailen Mi Carnaval Vol. 2 album art Various A Gozar Mujeres Various - Bailen Mi Carnaval Vol. 2(LP, Comp) Raoul Aguilar Production LP 033 Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

25770 Arsenio Rodriguez - Bruca Manigua / Habanera album art Xavier Cugat And His Waldorf-Astoria Orchestra Bruca Manigua - Rumba Afro Cubano Xavier Cugat And His Waldorf-Astoria Orchestra - Bruca Manigua / Habanera(Shellac, 10") Victor 25770 US 1937 Sell This Version
Arsenio Rodriguez - Rhumba With Cugat album art Xavier Cugat And His Waldorf-Astoria Orchestra Yo Ta Namora (as Rodriguez) Xavier Cugat And His Waldorf-Astoria Orchestra - Rhumba With Cugat (Album) Columbia US 1941 Sell This Version
B.D.5812 Arsenio Rodriguez - Yo Ta Namora / Brazil album art Don Marino Barreto And His Cuban Orchestra Yo Ta Namora (as Rodriguez) Don Marino Barreto And His Cuban Orchestra - Yo Ta Namora / Brazil(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice B.D.5812 UK 1943 Sell This Version
36808 Arsenio Rodriguez - Adios Africa / Enlloro album art Xavier Cugat And His Waldorf-Astoria Orchestra Adios Africa (as Scull) Xavier Cugat And His Waldorf-Astoria Orchestra - Adios Africa / Enlloro(Shellac, 10", Single) Columbia 36808 US 1945 Sell This Version
1041 Arsenio Rodriguez - Acomodando / Camina Juan Pescao album art La Sonora Matancera Acomodando La Sonora Matancera - Acomodando / Camina Juan Pescao(Shellac, 10") Panart 1041 Cuba 1945 Sell This Version
Album 56 Arsenio Rodriguez - Request Rumbas album art Henry King Bruca Manigua (as Rodriguez) Henry King - Request Rumbas(4xShellac, 10", Album) Black & White Album 56 US 1946 Sell This Version
7511 Arsenio Rodriguez - Tabu / Bruca Manigua album art Henry King And His Orchestra Bruca Manigua (as Rodriguez) Henry King And His Orchestra - Tabu / Bruca Manigua(Shellac, 10") Black & White 7511 US 1946 Sell This Version
A-355 Arsenio Rodriguez - Afro Cuban Music album art Miguelito Valdés* With Machito's Afro Cubans* Yo Saludá (as Arsenio Rodriguez Scull) Miguelito Valdés* With Machito's Afro Cubans* - Afro Cuban Music(4xShellac, 10", Album) Decca A-355 US 1947 Sell This Version
281.822 Arsenio Rodriguez - Mi Mulata / Bruca Manigua album art Félix Valvert & son orchestre* Bruca Manigua Félix Valvert & son orchestre* - Mi Mulata / Bruca Manigua(Shellac, 10") ODEON 281.822 France 1947 Sell This Version
820 Arsenio Rodriguez - La Vida Es Un Sueño / Laran Laran  album art Conjunto Tropicavana La Vida Es Un Sueño Conjunto Tropicavana - La Vida Es Un Sueño / Laran Laran (Shellac, 10") Stinson Records 820 US 1947 Sell This Version

Videos (13) Edit