Al Cenio Rodriguz

Real Name:
Ignacio Arsenio Travieso Scull
Profile:
Arsenio Rodríguez was a Cuban musician who played the tres (Cuban guitar), reorganized the conjunto and developed the son montuno, and other Afro-Cuban rhythms in the 1940s and 50s. He claimed to be the true creator of the mambo, and was an important and prolific composer who wrote nearly two hundred song lyrics.

Born in Gúira de Macurijes, Cuba, 31st of August 1911 – died in Los Angeles, 31st of December 1970.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

001 Arsenio Rodriguez - No Puede Ser album art Flor Leon Y Su Quinteto Latino No Puede Ser (as Al Cenio Rodriguz) Flor Leon Y Su Quinteto Latino - No Puede Ser(7") Cia-Vera Records 001 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (13) Edit