Arsenio Rodríguez

Real Name:
Ignacio Arsenio Travieso Scull
Profile:
Arsenio Rodríguez was a Cuban musician who played the tres (Cuban guitar), reorganized the conjunto and developed the son montuno, and other Afro-Cuban rhythms in the 1940s and 50s. He claimed to be the true creator of the mambo, and was an important and prolific composer who wrote nearly two hundred song lyrics.

Born in Gúira de Macurijes, Cuba, 31st of August 1911 – died in Los Angeles, 31st of December 1970.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SMC 1152 Arsenio Rodriguez - Legends Of Afro-Cuban Music album art Chano Pozo & Arsenio Rodríguez* Chano Pozo & Arsenio Rodríguez* - Legends Of Afro-Cuban Music(LP, Album, Mono) SMC Pro-Arte SMC 1152 US 1970 Sell This Version
CD 1135 Arsenio Rodríguez*, Various Arsenio Rodríguez*, Various - Centenario (Homenaje De Artistas Cubanos Al Gran Tresero Arsenio Rodríguez)(CD, Album) Egrem CD 1135 Cuba 2011 Sell This Version
DM 206CD Arsenio Rodriguez - Arsenio Rodríguez album art Arsenio Rodríguez* Arsenio Rodríguez(CD, Album) DiscMedi Blau DM 206CD Spain Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

74321 13799 2 (9A) Arsenio Rodriguez - Arsenio Rodríguez album art Arsenio Rodríguez* Arsenio Rodríguez(CD, Comp) RCA, BMG Ariola España, Animal Tour 74321 13799 2 (9A) Spain 1993 Sell This Version
H2 0946 3 74357 2 4 Arsenio Rodriguez - Legends Of Cuban Music - Arsenio Rodríguez  album art Arsenio Rodríguez* Legends Of Cuban Music - Arsenio Rodríguez (CD, Comp) Mambo Maniacs Records (2) H2 0946 3 74357 2 4 US 2006 Sell This Version

Videos (13) Edit