Rodriguez

Real Name:
Ignacio Arsenio Travieso Scull
Profile:
Arsenio Rodríguez was a Cuban musician who played the tres (Cuban guitar), reorganized the conjunto and developed the son montuno, and other Afro-Cuban rhythms in the 1940s and 50s. He claimed to be the true creator of the mambo, and was an important and prolific composer who wrote nearly two hundred song lyrics.

Born in Gúira de Macurijes, Cuba, 31st of August 1911 – died in Los Angeles, 31st of December 1970.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

NSMP 002 Arsenio Rodriguez - The Coolest Cuban Music Sampler album art Various Si Me Voy Various - The Coolest Cuban Music Sampler(CD, Comp, Promo, Smplr) Nascente NSMP 002 UK 1998 Sell This Version
METRCD150 Arsenio Rodriguez - Café Latino album art Various Si Me Voy Various - Café Latino(CD, Comp) Metro METRCD150 Europe 2005 Sell This Version

Videos (13) Edit