Arsenio Rodriguez

Real Name:
Ignacio Arsenio Travieso Scull
Profile:
Arsenio Rodríguez was a Cuban musician who played the tres (Cuban guitar), reorganized the conjunto and developed the son montuno, and other Afro-Cuban rhythms in the 1940s and 50s. He claimed to be the true creator of the mambo, and was an important and prolific composer who wrote nearly two hundred song lyrics.

Born in Gúira de Macurijes, Cuba, 31st of August 1911 – died in Los Angeles, 31st of December 1970.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SMC-508 Arsenio Rodriguez - Montunos Cubanos (Cuban Off-Beat) album art Arsenio Rodriguez, Estrellas Del Ritmo Arsenio Rodriguez, Estrellas Del Ritmo - Montunos Cubanos (Cuban Off-Beat)(10", Album) SMC Pro-Arte SMC-508 US 1950 Sell This Version
Arsenio Rodriguez - Cumbanchando Con Arsenio album art Arsenio Rodriguez Cumbanchando Con Arsenio (Album) SMC Pro-Arte US 1960 Sell This Version
Arsenio Rodriguez - La Pachanga album art Arsenio Rodriguez, Arsenio Rodriguez And His Orchestra* Arsenio Rodriguez, Arsenio Rodriguez And His Orchestra* - La Pachanga (Album) Tico Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Arsenio Rodriguez - Primitivo album art Arsenio Rodriguez Primitivo (Album) Roost, Royal Roost US 1965 Sell This Version
Arsenio Rodriguez - Arsenio Dice... Arsenio Says... album art Arsenio Rodriguez Arsenio Dice... Arsenio Says... (Album) Tico Records US 1968 Sell This Version
PC0773 Arsenio Rodriguez - Arsenio Rodriguez album art Arsenio Rodriguez Arsenio Rodriguez(CD, Album, RM) Calle Mayor PC0773 Spain 2017 Sell This Version
SMC-1152 Arsenio Rodriguez - Legend Of Afro-Cuban Music album art Arsenio Rodriguez And Chano Pozo Arsenio Rodriguez And Chano Pozo - Legend Of Afro-Cuban Music(LP, Album, Mono) SMC Pro-Arte SMC-1152 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

51-7140 Arsenio Rodriguez - Contigo No Soy Feliz / Casera Mire Que Caña album art Arsenio Rodriguez Contigo No Soy Feliz / Casera Mire Que Caña(7", Single) RCA Victor 51-7140 US 1956 Sell This Version
253 Arsenio Rodriguez - Guaguanco De Puerta Tierra / No Lo Niegues album art Arsenio Rodriguez Guaguanco De Puerta Tierra / No Lo Niegues(7", Single) Sandy Records (4) 253 US 1965 Sell This Version
A5-9005 Arsenio Rodriguez Linda Cubana / Sabor de Pacheco(7") Ansonia Records, Inc. A5-9005 Colombia Unknown Sell This Version
518045 Arsenio Rodriguez Parece Bobo / Sacale Brillo Al Piso(7") Tico Records, Discos Fuentes 518045 Colombia Unknown Sell This Version
51-5593 Arsenio Rodriguez - Pobre Mi Cuba / Guaragui album art Arsenio Rodriguez Pobre Mi Cuba / Guaragui(7", Single) RCA Victor 51-5593 US Unknown Sell This Version
D-2234 Arsenio Rodriguez - La Yuca / La Bamba album art Arsenio Rodriguez La Yuca / La Bamba(7", Single) Dinsa D-2234 Peru Unknown Sell This Version
SP 10056 Arsenio Rodriguez - Linda Cubana / Errante y Bohemio album art Arsenio Rodriguez Linda Cubana / Errante y Bohemio(7") Soul Posters SP 10056 France Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

PCD-2707 Arsenio Rodriguez - Arsenio Dice / La Pachanga album art Arsenio Rodriguez Arsenio Dice / La Pachanga(CD, Comp, Ltd) P-Vine Records PCD-2707 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
EDE 1053-2 Arsenio Rodriguez, Bimbi* Arsenio Rodriguez, Bimbi* - Soneros (La Tradition De Cuba) Vol 2(CD, Comp) Edenways, Seeco Tropical EDE 1053-2 France 1996 Sell This Version
G50 5032 Arsenio Rodriguez - Legends Of Cuban Music - Arsenio Rodríguez  album art Arsenio Rodríguez* Legends Of Cuban Music - Arsenio Rodríguez (CD, Comp, dig) Nostalgia For Cuba G50 5032 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
WSCD-4218 Arsenio Rodriguez, Chano Pozo, Estrellas Juveniles Arsenio Rodriguez, Chano Pozo, Estrellas Juveniles - Cuban Classics Vol. XIII(CD, Comp) West Side Latino Records WSCD-4218 US 2001 Sell This Version
RRS001 Arsenio Rodriguez - El Rey Del Son Montuno album art Arsenio Rodriguez El Rey Del Son Montuno(CD, Album, Comp) Rice Records UK RRS001 UK 2004 Sell This Version

Videos (13) Edit