Kelly Churko

Kelly Churko

Real Name:
Kelly Dean Churko
Profile:
Canadian experimental musician.

Born on August 18, 1977 in Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, Canada, died on January 13th, 2014. He was based in Japan since 2001. In addition to solo performances, he also played in Hospital (w/ Ben Wilson (5), Masa Anzai, Chris Kelly), Ossuary (w/ Akira Sotoyama, Ito Keita), Almost Transparent Blue (w/ Masa Anzai, Skye Brooks), AKBK, Guilty Connector, Lethal Firetrap, Palimpsest (w/ Cal Lyall), Nikka-sen (w/ Tabata Mitsuru, Cal Lyall, Tatsuhisa Yamamoto), Toque (w/ Tim Olive), Fujii Satoko Orchestra, etc.
He also has collaborated live or on recording with Government Alpha, Astro, Zbigniew Karkowski, Bastard Noise, Ilios, Paal Nilssen-Love, Jason Mears, Harris Eisenstadt, and plays regularly with Japanese improvisers including Tamura Natsuki, Kawai Shinobu, Iwami Keigo, Ikezawa Ryusaku, Kamimura Taiichi, Matsumoto Kenichi, Nakamura Kenji, Ando Akihiko, Saito "Shacho" Ryoichi and more.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Kelly Churko Discography

Albums

noisebludgeon 011 Kelly Churko Red Wing(CDr) Noisebludgeon noisebludgeon 011 Canada 2003 Sell This Version
1006 Zbigniew Karkowski / Kelly Churko Zbigniew Karkowski / Kelly Churko - Infallibilism(CD, Album) Herbal International 1006 Malaysia 2010 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ST-003 Kelly Churko Atrophy Of The Instant(Cass, EP, Ltd, C-2) Sludge Tapes ST-003 Japan 2011 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

nb006 Kelly Churko, Jon Borges Kelly Churko, Jon Borges - Split / Collaboration(CDr) Noisebludgeon nb006 Canada 2000 Sell This Version
UT-24, noisebludgeon 010 Guilty Connector / Kelly Churko Guilty Connector / Kelly Churko - Untitled(CDr) Utsu Tapes, Noisebludgeon UT-24, noisebludgeon 010 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
HPIG 014 Kelly Churko The Confusion(CDr, Ltd) Housepig HPIG 014 US 2007 Sell This Version
uzucdr - 02 Kelly Churko Drag(CDr) Uzusounds uzucdr - 02 Japan 2008 Sell This Version
PRO-NOISE .20 Kelly Churko / Manuel Knapp Kelly Churko / Manuel Knapp - Nonstillness(4xFile, FLAC) Annex 1 | Pro-Noise PRO-NOISE .20 US 2013
MAN032 Kelly Churko Transient Compared To Stone(CDr) Mandarangan Recordings MAN032 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit