Bonnie Tyler

Real Name:
Gaynor Hopkins
Profile:
Born : June 8, 1951 in Skewen, Wales.Tyler came to prominence with the release of her 1977 album The World Starts Tonight and its singles "Lost in France" and "More Than a Lover". Her 1978 single "It's a Heartache" was a hit on both sides of the Atlantic, reaching number 4 in the UK and number 3 in the US. After winning the 10th World Popular Song Festival for the UK in 1979, Tyler converted from country music to rock music.
Her career peaked in the 1980s when she collaborated with Jim Steinman, releasing international hits "Total Eclipse of the Heart" and "Holding Out for a Hero". Tyler's success in this period culminated in two Brit Award and three Grammy Award nominations. She was also listed in the Guinness Book of British Hit Albums for being the first female artist to enter the UK Album Charts at number one with Faster Than the Speed of Night (1983)
"Believe in Me" was selected as the 2013 Eurovision Song Contest entry for the United Kingdom. Following the contest, Tyler received two Eurovision Song Contest Radio Awards for Best Song and Best Singer, making her the first UK representative to win the award.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Bonnie Tyler Discography Tracks

Albums

Bonnie Tyler - The World Starts Tonight album art Bonnie Tyler The World Starts Tonight (Album) RCA Victor Sweden 1977 Sell This Version
Bonnie Tyler - Natural Force album art Bonnie Tyler Natural Force (Album) RCA Victor Finland 1978 Sell This Version
Bonnie Tyler - It's A Heartache album art Bonnie Tyler It's A Heartache (Album) RCA Victor US 1978 Sell This Version
Bonnie Tyler - Diamond Cut album art Bonnie Tyler Diamond Cut (Album) RCA US 1979 Sell This Version
Bonnie Tyler - Goodbye To The Island album art Bonnie Tyler Goodbye To The Island (Album) RCA UK 1981 Sell This Version
Bonnie Tyler - Faster Than The Speed Of Night album art Bonnie Tyler Faster Than The Speed Of Night (Album) CBS South Korea 1983 Sell This Version
Bonnie Tyler - Secret Dreams And Forbidden Fire album art Bonnie Tyler Secret Dreams And Forbidden Fire (Album) CBS Canada 1986 Sell This Version
Bonnie Tyler - Hide Your Heart album art Bonnie Tyler Hide Your Heart (Album) CBS Europe 1988 Sell This Version
Bonnie Tyler - Bitterblue album art Bonnie Tyler Bitterblue (Album) Hansa Germany 1991 Sell This Version
Bonnie Tyler - Angel Heart album art Bonnie Tyler Angel Heart (Album) Hansa Germany 1992 Sell This Version
Bonnie Tyler - Silhouette In Red album art Bonnie Tyler Silhouette In Red (Album) Hansa Poland 1993 Sell This Version
Bonnie Tyler - Free Spirit album art Bonnie Tyler Free Spirit (Album) EastWest Australasia 1995 Sell This Version
Bonnie Tyler - All In One Voice album art Bonnie Tyler All In One Voice (Album) EastWest Taiwan 1998 Sell This Version
Bonnie Tyler - Heart Strings album art Bonnie Tyler With The City Of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra* Bonnie Tyler With The City Of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra* - Heart Strings (Album) CMC, EMI Indonesia 2002 Sell This Version
Bonnie Tyler - Simply Believe album art Bonnie Tyler Simply Believe (Album) Epic Group Project Turkey 2004 Sell This Version
Bonnie Tyler - Wings album art Bonnie Tyler Wings (Album, Comp) Stick Music France 2005 Sell This Version
Bonnie Tyler - Live album art Bonnie Tyler Live (Album) Stick Music France 2006 Sell This Version
TM200 Bonnie Tyler - Celebrate album art Bonnie Tyler Celebrate(CD, Album, Enh, Ltd) Stick Music TM200 UK 2006 Sell This Version
Bonnie Tyler - Live In Germany 1993 album art Bonnie Tyler Live In Germany 1993 (Album) ZYX Music Germany 2011 Sell This Version
Bonnie Tyler - Rocks And Honey album art Bonnie Tyler Rocks And Honey (Album) ZYX Music Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 2013 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Bonnie Tyler - My! My! Honeycomb album art Bonnie Tyler My! My! Honeycomb (Single) RCA Victor UK 1976 Sell This Version
Bonnie Tyler - Lost In France album art Bonnie Tyler Lost In France (Single) RCA Victor Canada 1976 Sell This Version
Bonnie Tyler - Heaven / Here's Monday album art Bonnie Tyler Heaven / Here's Monday (Single) RCA Victor, RCA UK 1977 Sell This Version
Bonnie Tyler - It's A Heartache / Lost In France album art Bonnie Tyler It's A Heartache / Lost In France (Single) RCA Victor UK 1977 Sell This Version
Bonnie Tyler - It's A Heartache album art Bonnie Tyler It's A Heartache (Single) RCA Victor, Inelco France 1977 Sell This Version