Bonnie Tyler

Real Name:
Gaynor Hopkins
Profile:
Born : June 8, 1951 in Skewen, Wales.Tyler came to prominence with the release of her 1977 album The World Starts Tonight and its singles "Lost in France" and "More Than a Lover". Her 1978 single "It's a Heartache" was a hit on both sides of the Atlantic, reaching number 4 in the UK and number 3 in the US. After winning the 10th World Popular Song Festival for the UK in 1979, Tyler converted from country music to rock music.
Her career peaked in the 1980s when she collaborated with Jim Steinman, releasing international hits "Total Eclipse of the Heart" and "Holding Out for a Hero". Tyler's success in this period culminated in two Brit Award and three Grammy Award nominations. She was also listed in the Guinness Book of British Hit Albums for being the first female artist to enter the UK Album Charts at number one with Faster Than the Speed of Night (1983)
"Believe in Me" was selected as the 2013 Eurovision Song Contest entry for the United Kingdom. Following the contest, Tyler received two Eurovision Song Contest Radio Awards for Best Song and Best Singer, making her the first UK representative to win the award.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

PK-25063 Bonnie Tyler - The World Starts Tonight album art Bonnie Tyler The World Starts Tonight (Album) RCA Victor PK-25063 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
LPUS 107 Bonnie Tyler - Natural Force album art Bonnie Tyler Natural Force (Album) RCA Victor LPUS 107 Uruguay 1978 Sell This Version
AFK1-2821 Bonnie Tyler - It's A Heartache album art Bonnie Tyler It's A Heartache (Album) RCA Victor AFK1-2821 US 1978 Sell This Version
AFL1-3072 Bonnie Tyler - Diamond Cut album art Bonnie Tyler Diamond Cut (Album) RCA AFL1-3072 US 1979 Sell This Version
RCAK 5002, PK 25324 Bonnie Tyler - Goodbye To The Island album art Bonnie Tyler Goodbye To The Island (Album) RCA RCAK 5002, PK 25324 UK 1981 Sell This Version
40-25304 Bonnie Tyler - Faster Than The Speed Of Night album art Bonnie Tyler Faster Than The Speed Of Night (Album) CBS 40-25304 Spain 1983 Sell This Version
40 3096 Bonnie Tyler - Secret Dreams And Forbidden Fire album art Bonnie Tyler Secret Dreams And Forbidden Fire (Album) CBS 40 3096 South Africa 1986 Sell This Version
CBS 460125 4 Bonnie Tyler - Hide Your Heart album art Bonnie Tyler Hide Your Heart (Album) CBS CBS 460125 4 Europe 1988 Sell This Version
none Bonnie Tyler - Bitterblue album art Bonnie Tyler Bitterblue (Album) Hansa none Germany 1991 Sell This Version
74321 11491 4 Bonnie Tyler - Angel Heart album art Bonnie Tyler Angel Heart (Album) Hansa 74321 11491 4 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
74321 16522 4 Bonnie Tyler - Silhouette In Red album art Bonnie Tyler Silhouette In Red (Album) Hansa 74321 16522 4 Poland 1993 Sell This Version
0630-12108-2 Bonnie Tyler - Free Spirit album art Bonnie Tyler Free Spirit (Album) EastWest 0630-12108-2 Australasia 1995 Sell This Version
3984256582 Bonnie Tyler - All In One Voice album art Bonnie Tyler All In One Voice (Album) EastWest 3984256582 Taiwan 1998 Sell This Version
5350094 Bonnie Tyler - Heart Strings album art Bonnie Tyler With The City Of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra* Bonnie Tyler With The City Of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra* - Heart Strings (Album) CMC, EMI 5350094 Indonesia 2002 Sell This Version
SM 6492 Bonnie Tyler - Simply Believe album art Bonnie Tyler Simply Believe (Album) Epic Group Project SM 6492 Turkey 2004 Sell This Version
ST 100 Bonnie Tyler - Wings album art Bonnie Tyler Wings (Album, Comp) Stick Music ST 100 France 2005 Sell This Version
ST 106 Bonnie Tyler - Live album art Bonnie Tyler Live (Album) Stick Music ST 106 France 2006 Sell This Version
ZYX 20979D-2 Bonnie Tyler - Live In Germany 1993 album art Bonnie Tyler Live In Germany 1993 (Album) ZYX Music ZYX 20979D-2 Germany 2011 Sell This Version
ZYX 21010-2 Bonnie Tyler - Rocks And Honey album art Bonnie Tyler Rocks And Honey (Album) ZYX Music ZYX 21010-2 Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 2013 Sell This Version
0213802EMU Bonnie Tyler - Between The Earth And The Stars album art Bonnie Tyler Between The Earth And The Stars (Album) Ear Music 0213802EMU Russia 2019 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Bonnie Tyler - Lost In France album art Bonnie Tyler Lost In France (Single) RCA, RCA Victor none UK 1976 Sell This Version
RCA 2679 Bonnie Tyler - My! My! Honeycomb album art Bonnie Tyler My! My! Honeycomb (Single) RCA Victor RCA 2679 UK 1976 Sell This Version
PB 5008 Bonnie Tyler - More Than A Lover album art Bonnie Tyler More Than A Lover (Single) RCA Victor PB 5008 Portugal 1977 Sell This Version
PB 5044 Bonnie Tyler - Heaven / Here's Monday album art Bonnie Tyler Heaven / Here's Monday (Single) RCA Victor, RCA PB 5044 UK 1977 Sell This Version
PB 5072 Bonnie Tyler - It's A Heartache / Lost In France album art Bonnie Tyler It's A Heartache / Lost In France (Single) RCA Victor PB 5072 UK 1977 Sell This Version