Kris Kristofferson

Real Name:
Kristoffer Kristian Kristofferson
Profile:
American singer, songwriter and actor, born 22 June 1936 in Brownsville, Texas, USA.

Both a respected recording artist and songwriter - among his best known compositions are "Me And Bobby McGee" (1969), "For The Good Times" (1970) and "Help Me Make It Through The Night" (1970) - he was inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame in 2004.

Kristofferson is also well known for his left-wing views, making him something of a misfit in the American country scene.

Kristofferson was married to Rita Coolidge (2nd marriage) from 1973 until 1980. He's been married to Lisa Kristofferson, née Meyers, (3rd marriage) since 1983 and they have five children.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Kris Kristofferson - Kristofferson album art Kris Kristofferson Kristofferson (Album) Monument, Monument Canada 1970 Sell This Version
Kris Kristofferson - The Silver Tongued Devil And I album art Kris Kristofferson The Silver Tongued Devil And I (Album) Monument US 1971 Sell This Version
Kris Kristofferson - Border Lord album art Kris Kristofferson Border Lord (Album) Monument Japan 1972 Sell This Version
Kris Kristofferson - Jesus Was A Capricorn album art Kris Kristofferson Jesus Was A Capricorn (Album) Monument Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Kris Kristofferson - Spooky Lady's Sideshow album art Kris Kristofferson Spooky Lady's Sideshow (Album) Monument Canada 1974 Sell This Version
Kris Kristofferson - Who's To Bless And Who's To Blame album art Kris Kristofferson Who's To Bless And Who's To Blame (Album, Comp) Monument USA & Canada 1975 Sell This Version
Kris Kristofferson - A Star Is Born album art Barbra Streisand / Kris Kristofferson Barbra Streisand / Kris Kristofferson - A Star Is Born (Album) Columbia, Columbia Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
Kris Kristofferson - 午後の曳航 = The Sailor Who Fell From Grace With The Sea album art Johnny Mandel, Kris Kristofferson Johnny Mandel, Kris Kristofferson - 午後の曳航 = The Sailor Who Fell From Grace With The Sea Polydor Japan 1976 Sell This Version
Kris Kristofferson - Surreal Thing album art Kris Kristofferson Surreal Thing (Album) Monument Spain 1976 Sell This Version
Kris Kristofferson - Easter Island album art Kris Kristofferson Easter Island (Album) Monument Canada 1978 Sell This Version
KR 1 Kris Kristofferson - European Tour 1978 album art Kris Kristofferson, Rita Coolidge, Billy Swan Kris Kristofferson, Rita Coolidge, Billy Swan - European Tour 1978(LP, Promo) A&M Records, Monument KR 1 Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
Kris Kristofferson - Shake Hands With The Devil album art Kris Kristofferson Shake Hands With The Devil (Album) Columbia Netherlands 1979 Sell This Version
Kris Kristofferson - To The Bone album art Kris Kristofferson To The Bone (Album) Columbia Canada 1981 Sell This Version
Kris Kristofferson - The Winning Hand album art Kris*, Willie*, Dolly* & Brenda* Kris*, Willie*, Dolly* & Brenda* - The Winning Hand (Album, Comp) Monument US 1982 Sell This Version
Kris Kristofferson - Music From Songwriter album art Willie Nelson & Kris Kristofferson Willie Nelson & Kris Kristofferson - Music From Songwriter (Album) Columbia Canada 1984 Sell This Version
Kris Kristofferson - Highwayman album art Waylon JenningsWillie NelsonJohnny CashKris Kristofferson Waylon JenningsWillie NelsonJohnny CashKris Kristofferson - Highwayman (Album) Columbia US 1985 Sell This Version
Kris Kristofferson - Repossessed album art Kris Kristofferson And The Borderlords Kris Kristofferson And The Borderlords - Repossessed (Album) Mercury Greece 1986 Sell This Version
Kris Kristofferson - Third World Warrior album art Kris Kristofferson And The Borderlords Kris Kristofferson And The Borderlords - Third World Warrior (Album) Mercury US 1989 Sell This Version
Kris Kristofferson - Highwayman  2 album art Waylon Jennings, Willie Nelson, Johnny Cash, Kris Kristofferson Waylon Jennings, Willie Nelson, Johnny Cash, Kris Kristofferson - Highwayman 2 (Album) Columbia Europe 1990 Sell This Version
AK 52415 Kris Kristofferson - Live At The Philharmonic album art Kris Kristofferson Live At The Philharmonic(CD, Album) Sony Music Special Products, Monument AK 52415 US 1992 Sell This Version
Kris Kristofferson - A Moment Of Forever album art Kris Kristofferson A Moment Of Forever (Album) Justice Records (2), Karambolage USA & Canada 1995 Sell This Version
12 825 Kris Kristofferson - Jim Morrison - Riders On The Storm album art Kris Kristofferson Jim Morrison - Riders On The Storm(CD, Aud) Laserlight Digital 12 825 US 1997 Sell This Version
Kris Kristofferson - The Austin Sessions album art Kris Kristofferson The Austin Sessions (Album) Atlantic US 1999 Sell This Version
Kris Kristofferson - Honky Tonk Heroes album art Kris Kristofferson, Billy Joe Shaver, Willie Nelson, Waylon Jennings Kris Kristofferson, Billy Joe Shaver, Willie Nelson, Waylon Jennings - Honky Tonk Heroes (Album) Pedernales Records, SPV Recordings, Freefalls Entertainment US 1999 Sell This Version
OBR-025 Kris Kristofferson - Broken Freedom Song - Live From San Francisco album art Kris Kristofferson Broken Freedom Song - Live From San Francisco(CD, Album) Oh Boy Records OBR-025 US 2003 Sell This Version