Kris Kristofferson

Real Name:
Kristoffer Kristian Kristofferson
Profile:
American singer, songwriter and actor, born 22 June 1936 in Brownsville, Texas, USA.

Both a respected recording artist and songwriter - among his best known compositions are "Me And Bobby McGee" (1969), "For The Good Times" (1970) and "Help Me Make It Through The Night" (1970) - he was inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame in 2004.

Kristofferson is also well known for his left-wing views, making him something of a misfit in the American country scene.

Kristofferson was married to Rita Coolidge (2nd marriage) from 1973 until 1980. He's been married to Lisa Kristofferson, née Meyers, (3rd marriage) since 1983 and they have five children.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Z 30817 Kris Kristofferson - Kristofferson album art Kris Kristofferson Kristofferson (Album) Monument, Monument Z 30817 Canada 1970 Sell This Version
KZ 30679 Kris Kristofferson - The Silver Tongued Devil And I album art Kris Kristofferson The Silver Tongued Devil And I (Album) Monument KZ 30679 US 1971 Sell This Version
UPS-167-T Kris Kristofferson - Border Lord album art Kris Kristofferson Border Lord (Album) Monument UPS-167-T Japan 1972 Sell This Version
KZ 31909 Kris Kristofferson - Jesus Was A Capricorn album art Kris Kristofferson Jesus Was A Capricorn (Album) Monument KZ 31909 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
PZT-32914 Kris Kristofferson - Spooky Lady's Sideshow album art Kris Kristofferson Spooky Lady's Sideshow (Album) Monument PZT-32914 Canada 1974 Sell This Version
MON.1004 Kris Kristofferson - Why Me ? album art Kris Kristofferson Why Me ?(LP, Album) Monument MON.1004 South Africa 1974 Sell This Version
MNT 40-69156 Kris Kristofferson - Who's To Bless And Who's To Blame album art Kris Kristofferson Who's To Bless And Who's To Blame (Album, Comp) Monument MNT 40-69156 UK 1975 Sell This Version
MPF 1025 Kris Kristofferson - 午後の曳航 = The Sailor Who Fell From Grace With The Sea (Original Soundtrack) album art John Mandel*, Kris Kristofferson John Mandel*, Kris Kristofferson - 午後の曳航 = The Sailor Who Fell From Grace With The Sea (Original Soundtrack) Polydor MPF 1025 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
PZ 34254 Kris Kristofferson - Surreal Thing album art Kris Kristofferson Surreal Thing (Album) Monument PZ 34254 US 1976 Sell This Version
JST 34403 Kris Kristofferson - A Star Is Born album art Streisand*, Kristofferson* Streisand*, Kristofferson* - A Star Is Born (Album) Columbia, Columbia JST 34403 US 1976 Sell This Version
SL 34687, MON 1962 Kris Kristofferson - Songs Of Kristofferson album art Kris Kristofferson Songs Of Kristofferson (Comp, Album) Columbia, Columbia SL 34687, MON 1962 South Africa 1977 Sell This Version
JZ 35310 Kris Kristofferson - Easter Island album art Kris Kristofferson Easter Island (Album) Monument JZ 35310 US 1978 Sell This Version
40-83793 Kris Kristofferson - Shake Hands With The Devil album art Kris Kristofferson Shake Hands With The Devil (Album) Columbia 40-83793 Netherlands 1979 Sell This Version
RK 20 Kris Kristofferson - The Robert Klein Hour - Show #20 (November 25, 1979) album art Robert Klein Featuring Kris Kristofferson, Kenny Loggins & Janis Ian Robert Klein Featuring Kris Kristofferson, Kenny Loggins & Janis Ian - The Robert Klein Hour - Show #20 (November 25, 1979)(LP, Transcription + LP, S/Sided, Transcription) D.I.R. Broadcasting Corp. RK 20 US 1979 Sell This Version
JZT 36885 Kris Kristofferson - To The Bone album art Kris Kristofferson To The Bone (Album) Columbia JZT 36885 US 1981 Sell This Version
JWG-38389 Kris Kristofferson - The Winning Hand album art Kris*, Willie*, Dolly* & Brenda* Kris*, Willie*, Dolly* & Brenda* - The Winning Hand (Album, Comp) Monument JWG-38389 US 1982 Sell This Version
FC 39531 Kris Kristofferson - Music From Songwriter album art Willie Nelson & Kris Kristofferson Willie Nelson & Kris Kristofferson - Music From Songwriter (Album) Columbia FC 39531 Canada 1984 Sell This Version
CK 40056 Kris Kristofferson - Highwayman album art Waylon JenningsWillie NelsonJohnny CashKris Kristofferson Waylon JenningsWillie NelsonJohnny CashKris Kristofferson - Highwayman (Album, Comp) Columbia CK 40056 US 1985 Sell This Version
830 406-1 M-1 Kris Kristofferson - Repossessed album art Kris Kristofferson And The Borderlords Kris Kristofferson And The Borderlords - Repossessed (Album) Mercury 830 406-1 M-1 Greece 1986 Sell This Version
834 629-2 Kris Kristofferson - Third World Warrior album art Kris Kristofferson And The Borderlords Kris Kristofferson And The Borderlords - Third World Warrior (Album) Mercury 834 629-2 US 1989 Sell This Version
466652 2 Kris Kristofferson - Highwayman  2 album art Waylon Jennings, Willie Nelson, Johnny Cash, Kris Kristofferson Waylon Jennings, Willie Nelson, Johnny Cash, Kris Kristofferson - Highwayman 2 (Album) Columbia 466652 2 Europe 1990 Sell This Version
AK 52415 Kris Kristofferson - Live At The Philharmonic album art Kris Kristofferson Live At The Philharmonic(CD, Album) Sony Music Special Products, Monument AK 52415 US 1992 Sell This Version
JR 2001-2 Kris Kristofferson - A Moment Of Forever album art Kris Kristofferson A Moment Of Forever (Album) Justice Records (2), Karambolage JR 2001-2 USA & Canada 1995 Sell This Version
12 825 Kris Kristofferson - Jim Morrison - Riders On The Storm album art Kris Kristofferson Jim Morrison - Riders On The Storm(CD, Aud) Laserlight Digital 12 825 US 1997 Sell This Version
FFE 7008 Kris Kristofferson - Honky Tonk Heroes album art Kris Kristofferson, Billy Joe Shaver, Willie Nelson, Waylon Jennings Kris Kristofferson, Billy Joe Shaver, Willie Nelson, Waylon Jennings - Honky Tonk Heroes (Album) Pedernales Records, SPV Recordings, Freefalls Entertainment FFE 7008 US 1999 Sell This Version