Arthur Mullard

Real Name:
Arthur Ernest Mullard (originally Mullord, but later changed)
Profile:
Born 19 September 1910, died 11 December 1995

Art\hur was born in a humble background in Islington, London, started work at 14 as a butcher's assistant, and joined the Army at 18. In the army he began boxing, becoming champion of his regiment and had three years as a professional boxer that ended after 20 fights over just three years.

After the was he worked as a stuntman at Pinewood and Ealing film studios (UK), the into uncredited bit-parts in British films such as Oliver Twist (1948), The Lavender Hill Mob (1951), and The Ladykillers (1955).

Mullard's face and very heavy cockney accent lent itself to a certain character, and he graduated to more visible roles in comedy films and on television. It was on television that Mullard made a name for himself, first as a straight man for Tony Hancock, Frankie Howerd and Benny Hill, then in The Arthur Askey Show.

It was the London Weekend Television series Romany Jones, first aired in 1973, which give Mullard his highest profile, playing Wally Briggs, a crafty caravan-dweller. So popular was his s character that a sequel "Yus, My Dear" was broadcast in 1976, in which Wally and his wife Lily (Queenie Watts) had moved into a council house. Yus, My Dear was a popular success and Arthur (or "Arfur") was regularly a guest in other programmes and television commercials.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Arthur Mullard Discography Tracks

Albums

MQ 2003 Arthur Mullard - Arthur Mullard Of London album art Arthur Mullard Arthur Mullard Of London(LP, Album) Masquerade Records MQ 2003 UK 1967 Sell This Version
Arthur Mullard - Band On The Trot album art Arthur Mullard & Hylda Baker Arthur Mullard & Hylda Baker - Band On The Trot (Album) Pye Records Australia 1978 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MA 5001 Arthur Mullard - I Love You, You Love Me / Was It Something I Said? album art Arthur Mullard And The Bill Shepherd Flock Arthur Mullard And The Bill Shepherd Flock - I Love You, You Love Me / Was It Something I Said?(7", Single) Masquerade Records MA 5001 UK 1967 Sell This Version
Arthur Mullard - Not Now Arthur album art Arthur Mullard Not Now Arthur (Single) BASF UK 1974 Sell This Version
RCA 2610 Arthur Mullard - I Only Have Eyes For You / One Fing 'N' Anuvver album art Arthur Mullard I Only Have Eyes For You / One Fing 'N' Anuvver(7", Single) RCA RCA 2610 UK 1975 Sell This Version
RCA 2639 Arthur Mullard - Yus My Dear album art Arthur Mullard Yus My Dear(7") RCA Victor RCA 2639 UK 1976 Sell This Version
Arthur Mullard - Don't Go Breaking My Heart / Sweet Kind Of Guy album art Arthur Mullard And Hylda Baker Arthur Mullard And Hylda Baker - Don't Go Breaking My Heart / Sweet Kind Of Guy (Single) Pye Records UK 1978 Sell This Version
Arthur Mullard - You're The One That I Want album art Hylda Baker And Arthur Mullard Hylda Baker And Arthur Mullard - You're The One That I Want (Single) Pye Records UK 1978 Sell This Version

Videos (5) Edit