Lorenzo Piani

Lorenzo Piani

Real Name:
Lorenzo Piattoni
Profile:
Lorenzo Piani (born September 27, 1955, Giulianova, Italy – died August 14, 2016, Rimini, Italy) was an Italian singer and songwriter.

He studied classical piano at the Rossini Conservatory in Pesaro, Italy and then traveled abroad working as a musician. In 1983 he returned to Italy and worked as a composer for RAI TV. He was involved in programs such as Tandem and Sul Vediamoci 2 presented by Rita Dalla Chiesa and Fabrizio Frizzi. During this time he wrote the song "Forza Rimini" for the football club of the same name. In the Spring of 1990 he released his first album "Sognatori Erranti" on the label NAR. The song "Vecchio Poeta" was produced and recorded with the Scarlatti Orchestra of Italy. Lorenzo Piani then moved to Scandinavia (Denmark, Norway, Sweden) for seven years, where he performed with his band at various clubs. In 1995 he released the single "The Train" on the label RTI Music. In 1998, he released an album "VIVO Feeling" again on RTI Music. In 2000 he began a new adventure as the Artistic Director of the "Balla Bella Radio Festival Talent Scout" project. In 2008, he collaborated with the organist Brian Auger on the album "Sorpresi Dal Vento". In 2011, he released his fifth album, titled "La Filosofia Del CAM" (CAM stands for Cibo (food), Amore (love) and Musica (music)). Boosted by a radio campaign the song entered the Indie Music Charts for a number of weeks. In July 2013, he released a new album titled "10 Ten". In 2015 he released another album titled "Shades Of Love".
Sites:
[a3037620]

Artist

Lorenzo Piani Discography

Albums

none Lorenzo Piani Sognatori Erranti(12", Album) SNDMUSIC none Italy 1990 Sell This Version
NR 20882 Lorenzo Piani Vivo(CD, Album) Siamo Noi NR 20882 Italy 1998 Sell This Version
SND 2100408 Lorenzo Piani Vivo feelings(CD, Album) SNDMUSIC SND 2100408 Italy 2001 Sell This Version
SND 2100408 Lorenzo Piani Sorpresi dal vento(CD, Album) SNDMUSIC SND 2100408 Italy 2008 Sell This Version
SND 0011552709 Lorenzo Piani La Filosofia del CAM(CD, Album) SNDMUSIC SND 0011552709 Italy 2011 Sell This Version
SND1355276 Lorenzo Piani 10 Ten(CD, Album) SNDMUSIC SND1355276 Italy 2013 Sell This Version
none Lorenzo Piani Shades of Music (Music for a Nice Trip)(CD, Album) SNDMUSIC none Italy 2015 Sell This Version
none Lorenzo Piani SensationS(CD, Album) SNDMUSIC none Italy 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

JE-N 214 Lorenzo Piani Dolce Annie / Andrea, Un Amico(7") Moon Records (3) JE-N 214 Italy 1983 Sell This Version
SND 0100408 Lorenzo Piani Il Treno(CD, EP) SNDMUSIC SND 0100408 Italy 1995 Sell This Version
SND 0100408 Lorenzo Piani Hvor Sod Du Var(CD, Single) SNDMUSIC SND 0100408 Italy 1998 Sell This Version