Sly Dunbar

Real Name:
Lowell Fillmore Dunbar
Profile:
Jamaican reggae drummer and percussionist.
Born : May 10, 1952 in Kingston, Jamaica.

One half of the duo Sly & Robbie.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Sly Dunbar Discography Tracks

Albums

Sly Dunbar - Simple Sly Man album art Sly Dunbar Simple Sly Man (Album) Taxi UK 1978 Sell This Version
Sly Dunbar - Sly Wicked And Slick album art Sly Dunbar Sly Wicked And Slick (Album) Taxi, Virgin Jamaica 1979 Sell This Version
Sly Dunbar - Bamboo Reggae album art Chris Hinze With Special Guest Stars Peter Tosh, Robbie Shakespeare, Sly Dunbar Chris Hinze With Special Guest Stars Peter Tosh, Robbie Shakespeare, Sly Dunbar - Bamboo Reggae (Album) Keytone South Africa 1981 Sell This Version
Sly Dunbar - Sly-Go-Ville album art Sly Dunbar Sly-Go-Ville (Album) Island Records, Island Records Japan 1982 Sell This Version
Sly Dunbar - Padlock (Special Mixes) album art Larry Levan Featuring Sly Dunbar, Robbie Shakespeare, Gwen Guthrie, Wally Badarou, Darryl Thompson Larry Levan Featuring Sly Dunbar, Robbie Shakespeare, Gwen Guthrie, Wally Badarou, Darryl Thompson - Padlock (Special Mixes) (MiniAlbum) Garage Records US 1983 Sell This Version
VPRC1050 Sly Dunbar - Christmas reggae rock album art Carlene Davis, Sly Dunbar, Sly & Robbie Carlene Davis, Sly Dunbar, Sly & Robbie - Christmas reggae rock(Cass, S/Edition) VP Records VPRC1050 Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version
JULP 5 Sly Dunbar - The Other Side Of Dub album art Sly Dunbar Meets The Fire House Crew* Sly Dunbar Meets The Fire House Crew* - The Other Side Of Dub(LP) Justice (2) JULP 5 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Sly Dunbar - A Who Say / Cocaine Cocaine album art Sly Dunbar A Who Say / Cocaine Cocaine (Single) Virgin UK 1978 Sell This Version
none Sly Dunbar - Awho Say / Rasta Fiesta album art Sly Dunbar Awho Say / Rasta Fiesta(12", Maxi, Mono) Taxi none Jamaica 1978 Sell This Version
FLS 12012 Sly Dunbar - Rasta Fiesta / Dirty Harry album art Sly Dunbar Rasta Fiesta / Dirty Harry(12", Single) Front Line (2) FLS 12012 UK 1979 Sell This Version
2097 990 Sly Dunbar - Mr Bassie album art Sly Dunbar Mr Bassie(7") Virgin 2097 990 France 1979 Sell This Version
none Sly Dunbar - Mr. Bassy album art Sly Dunbar Mr. Bassy(7") Taxi none Jamaica 1980 Sell This Version
Sly Dunbar - Hot You're Hot album art Sly Dunbar Hot You're Hot (Single, Maxi) Island Records Germany 1981 Sell This Version
none Sly Dunbar - Reggae Gone International / In A Channel Dub album art Barry Reid / Rockers* Meet Sly* Barry Reid / Rockers* Meet Sly* - Reggae Gone International / In A Channel Dub(7") Rockers International none Jamaica 1985 Sell This Version
FE - 001 Sly Dunbar - I Like / Wake The Town album art Singing Melody / Sly Dunbar / Chris Birch* Singing Melody / Sly Dunbar / Chris Birch* - I Like / Wake The Town(7") Fat Eyes Records FE - 001 Jamaica 1987 Sell This Version
4AY014 Sly Dunbar - Ghetto Runnings album art Sly Dunbar & Mallory Williams Sly Dunbar & Mallory Williams - Ghetto Runnings(7", Single) Ayeola Records 4AY014 Jamaica 1988 Sell This Version
none Sly Dunbar - Putting Up Resistance / The Acapella album art Berres Hammond* / Sly Dunbar Berres Hammond* / Sly Dunbar - Putting Up Resistance / The Acapella(7") Tappa Records none Jamaica 1991 Sell This Version
GP 011 Sly Dunbar - The Stepper / The Cutter album art Apache Stratchie* / Sly*, Leo* & Gussie P. Apache Stratchie* / Sly*, Leo* & Gussie P. - The Stepper / The Cutter(12") Gussie P Records GP 011 UK 1991 Sell This Version
GP 010 Sly Dunbar - Rude Boy Soldier / The Cutter album art Tony Rebel / Sly*, Leo* & Gussie P. Tony Rebel / Sly*, Leo* & Gussie P. - Rude Boy Soldier / The Cutter(12") Gussie P Records GP 010 UK 1991 Sell This Version
SVT.28 Sly Dunbar - Certain Gal album art Buju Banton / Sly* / Herbie Harris Buju Banton / Sly* / Herbie Harris - Certain Gal(12") Shocking Vibes SVT.28 UK 1992 Sell This Version
none Sly Dunbar - Satisfaction album art Garnet Silk* / Sly* & Barry O'Hare Garnet Silk* / Sly* & Barry O'Hare - Satisfaction(7") Rythem Track Records none UK 1992 Sell This Version
165.451 Sly Dunbar - Sesame Street album art Sly Dunbar Sesame Street(CD, Single, Car) Virgin 165.451 Europe 1992 Sell This Version
MONT003 Sly Dunbar - Tequila Sunset // Prettiest Thing / Ice Man album art Jack Radics / Mackie Ranks / Sly* ,& Gitzy* Jack Radics / Mackie Ranks / Sly* ,& Gitzy* - Tequila Sunset // Prettiest Thing / Ice Man(12") Montana Records (2) MONT003 UK 1992 Sell This Version
FAD 097 Sly Dunbar - Come And Talk To Me / Phyllis Dub album art Singing Melody / Sly* & Mafia* Singing Melody / Sly* & Mafia* - Come And Talk To Me / Phyllis Dub(12") Fashion Records FAD 097 UK 1992 Sell This Version
W.Z 001 Sly Dunbar - China Brush / Version album art Admiral Bailey / Sly Dunbar & Various Admiral Bailey / Sly Dunbar & Various - China Brush / Version(12") Wizard Records (4) W.Z 001 Jamaica 1992 Sell This Version