Ellie Greenwich

Real Name:
Eleanor Louise Greenwich
Profile:
Ellie Greenwich (born October 23, 1940, Brooklyn, New York, USA – died August 26, 2009, New York City, New York, USA) was an American pop music singer, songwriter, and record producer. She wrote or co-wrote many hit songs of the 1960's and 1970's including "Be My Baby", "Da Doo Ron Ron", "Leader of the Pack", and "River Deep, Mountain High". The husband-and-wife songwriting team of Jeff Barry and Ellie Greenwich was among the most successful and prolific of the Brill Building composers, and many of their hits were co-written and produced by Phil Spector. Greenwich’s marriage to Jeff Barry ended in divorce in 1965 (married in 1962).
During 1967, Greenwich formed Pineywood Music Ltd./Pineywood Music with Mike Rashkow. The partnership ended in 1971.

Inducted into the Rock & Roll Hall Of Fame in 2010 (songwriter).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

UAS 6648 Composes, Produces And Sings — Ellie Greenwich Ellie Greenwich Composes, Produces And Sings (Album) United Artists Records UAS 6648 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
V6 5091, V6-5091 Let It Be Written, Let It Be Sung — Ellie Greenwich Ellie Greenwich Let It Be Written, Let It Be Sung (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records V6 5091, V6-5091 US 1973 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

B-3365X Baby / You Don't Know — Ellie Greenwich Ellie Greenwich Baby / You Don't Know (Single) Red Bird B-3365X Canada 1965 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
UA 50151 I Want You To Be My Baby — Ellie Greenwich Ellie Greenwich I Want You To Be My Baby (Single) United Artists Records UA 50151 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
B - 933 (It's Like A) Sad Old Kind Of Movie — Ellie Greenwich Ellie Greenwich (It's Like A) Sad Old Kind Of Movie (Single) Bell Records B - 933 US 1970 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BLL 1105 I Don't Wanna Be Left Outside / Ain't That Peculiar — Ellie Greenwich Ellie Greenwich I Don't Wanna Be Left Outside / Ain't That Peculiar Bell Records BLL 1105 UK 1970 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VK 10719 Maybe I Know / (Today I Met) The Boy I'm Gonna Marry — Ellie Greenwich Ellie Greenwich Maybe I Know / (Today I Met) The Boy I'm Gonna Marry Verve Records VK 10719 US 1973 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VK-10723 Chapel Of Love — Ellie Greenwich Ellie Greenwich Chapel Of Love(7", Spe) Verve Records VK-10723 US 1973 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
2006 306 Maybe I Know — Ellie Greenwich Ellie Greenwich Maybe I Know(7", Single) MGM Records 2006 306 UK 1973 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
2009-029 Ellie Greenwich And Then He Kissed Me / River Deep Mountain High(7", Single) Verve Records 2009-029 Argentina 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
2009-029 Luego Me Beso / Rio Hondo Montaña Alta — Ellie Greenwich Ellie Greenwich Luego Me Beso / Rio Hondo Montaña Alta(7", Single, Promo) Verve Records 2009-029 Argentina 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

EGW 444 Brill Building Sounds - Recordings 1958-1985 — Ellie Greenwich Ellie Greenwich Brill Building Sounds - Recordings 1958-1985(2xCD, Album, Comp) Brill Tone Records EGW 444 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RVCD-84 Composes, Produces And Sings / Let It Be Written, Let It Be Sung — Ellie Greenwich Ellie Greenwich Composes, Produces And Sings / Let It Be Written, Let It Be Sung(CD, Comp, 2 i) Raven Records RVCD-84 Australia 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
7930182195-2 I Can Hear Music: The Ellie Greenwich Collection — Ellie Greenwich Ellie Greenwich I Can Hear Music: The Ellie Greenwich Collection(CD, Comp) Razor & Tie 7930182195-2 US Unknown Sell This Version