Ellie Greenwich

Real Name:
Eleanor Louise Greenwich
Profile:
Ellie Greenwich (born October 23, 1940, Brooklyn, New York, USA – died August 26, 2009, New York City, New York, USA) was an American pop music singer, songwriter, and record producer. She wrote or co-wrote many hit songs of the 1960's and 1970's including "Be My Baby", "Da Doo Ron Ron", "Leader of the Pack", and "River Deep, Mountain High". The husband-and-wife songwriting team of Jeff Barry and Ellie Greenwich was among the most successful and prolific of the Brill Building composers, and many of their hits were co-written and produced by Phil Spector. Greenwich’s marriage to Jeff Barry ended in divorce in 1965 (married in 1962).
During 1967, Greenwich formed Pineywood Music Ltd./Pineywood Music with Mike Rashkow. The partnership ended in 1971.

Inducted into the Rock & Roll Hall Of Fame in 2010 (songwriter).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

UAS 6648 Ellie Greenwich - Composes, Produces And Sings album art Ellie Greenwich Composes, Produces And Sings (Album) United Artists Records UAS 6648 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
V6 5091, V6-5091 Ellie Greenwich - Let It Be Written, Let It Be Sung album art Ellie Greenwich Let It Be Written, Let It Be Sung (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records V6 5091, V6-5091 US 1973 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

B-3365X Ellie Greenwich - Baby / You Don't Know album art Ellie Greenwich Baby / You Don't Know (Single) Red Bird B-3365X Canada 1965 Sell This Version
UA 50151 Ellie Greenwich - I Want You To Be My Baby album art Ellie Greenwich I Want You To Be My Baby (Single) United Artists Records UA 50151 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
B - 933 Ellie Greenwich - (It's Like A) Sad Old Kind Of Movie album art Ellie Greenwich (It's Like A) Sad Old Kind Of Movie (Single) Bell Records B - 933 US 1970 Sell This Version
BLL 1105 Ellie Greenwich - I Don't Wanna Be Left Outside / Ain't That Peculiar album art Ellie Greenwich I Don't Wanna Be Left Outside / Ain't That Peculiar Bell Records BLL 1105 UK 1970 Sell This Version
VK 10719 Ellie Greenwich - Maybe I Know / (Today I Met) The Boy I'm Gonna Marry album art Ellie Greenwich Maybe I Know / (Today I Met) The Boy I'm Gonna Marry Verve Records VK 10719 US 1973 Sell This Version
VK-10723 Ellie Greenwich - Chapel Of Love album art Ellie Greenwich Chapel Of Love(7", Spe) Verve Records VK-10723 US 1973 Sell This Version
2006 306 Ellie Greenwich - Maybe I Know album art Ellie Greenwich Maybe I Know(7", Single) MGM Records 2006 306 UK 1973 Sell This Version
2009-029 Ellie Greenwich And Then He Kissed Me / River Deep Mountain High(7", Single) Verve Records 2009-029 Argentina 1974 Sell This Version
2009-029 Ellie Greenwich - Luego Me Beso / Rio Hondo Montaña Alta album art Ellie Greenwich Luego Me Beso / Rio Hondo Montaña Alta(7", Single, Promo) Verve Records 2009-029 Argentina 1974 Sell This Version

Compilations

EGW 444 Ellie Greenwich - Brill Building Sounds - Complete Recordings 1958-1985 album art Ellie Greenwich Brill Building Sounds - Complete Recordings 1958-1985(2xCD, Comp) Brill Tone Records EGW 444 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
RVCD-84 Ellie Greenwich - Composes, Produces And Sings / Let It Be Written, Let It Be Sung album art Ellie Greenwich Composes, Produces And Sings / Let It Be Written, Let It Be Sung(CD, Comp, 2 i) Raven Records RVCD-84 Australia 1999 Sell This Version
7930182195-2 Ellie Greenwich - I Can Hear Music: The Ellie Greenwich Collection album art Ellie Greenwich I Can Hear Music: The Ellie Greenwich Collection(CD, Comp) Razor & Tie 7930182195-2 US Unknown Sell This Version