Ellie GreenwichCompositions & Recordings

Real Name:
Eleanor Louise Greenwich
Profile:
Ellie Greenwich (born October 23, 1940, Brooklyn, New York, USA – died August 26, 2009, New York City, New York, USA) was an American pop music singer, songwriter, and record producer. She wrote or co-wrote many hit songs of the 1960's and 1970's including "Be My Baby", "Da Doo Ron Ron", "Leader of the Pack", and "River Deep, Mountain High". The husband-and-wife songwriting team of Jeff Barry and Ellie Greenwich was among the most successful and prolific of the Brill Building composers, and many of their hits were co-written and produced by Phil Spector. Greenwich’s marriage to Jeff Barry ended in divorce in 1965 (married in 1962).
During 1967, Greenwich formed Pineywood Music Ltd./Pineywood Music with Mike Rashkow. The partnership ended in 1971.

Inducted into the Rock & Roll Hall Of Fame in 2010 (songwriter).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Loading