Nat Jones

Real Name:
Nathaniel Leon Jones
Profile:
American saxophonist, organist (on "I Feel Good"), arranger, composer who worked with James Brown since 1964 as director of The James Brown Band. Owner of the publisher Najam Music. Born April 27, 1939 - Died January 24, 2014, at Vidant Duplin Hospital in Kenansville, N.C.

Not to be confused with Nate Jones (3), drummer who also played with James Brown.
Not to be confused with Nat Jones (5), who was an alto saxophonist active in Chicago (1940s).
Sites:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

MGS 27057 Nat Jones - Grits & Soul (The Instrumental Sounds Of The James Brown Band)  album art James Brown James Brown - Grits & Soul (The Instrumental Sounds Of The James Brown Band) (Album) Smash Records (4) MGS 27057 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
MGS 27058, MGS-27058 Nat Jones - Out Of Sight album art James Brown Somethin' Else and 2 more… James Brown - Out Of Sight(LP, Mono) Smash Records (4), Smash Records (4) MGS 27058, MGS-27058 US 1965 Sell This Version
KS 1095, KING 1095 Nat Jones - It's A New Day So Let A Man Come In album art James Brown Give It Up Or Turn It A Loose and 1 more… James Brown - It's A New Day So Let A Man Come In(LP, Album, Ter) King Records (3), King Records (3) KS 1095, KING 1095 US 1970 Sell This Version
POSPX 751 Nat Jones - Sex Machine album art James Brown Papa's Got A Brand New Bag James Brown - Sex Machine(12", EP, Comp) Boiling Point POSPX 751 UK 1985 Sell This Version
825 714-2 Nat Jones - CD Of JB (Sex Machine And Other Soul Classics) album art James Brown I Got You and 1 more… James Brown - CD Of JB (Sex Machine And Other Soul Classics) (Comp, Album) Polydor 825 714-2 UK 1985 Sell This Version
422-837 126-1 Nat Jones - Motherlode album art James Brown You Got To Have A Mother For Me James Brown - Motherlode (Comp, Album) Polydor 422-837 126-1 US 1988 Sell This Version
835 857-1 Nat Jones - James Brown's Funky People (Part 2) album art Various What Do I Have To Do To Prove My Love To You Various - James Brown's Funky People (Part 2) (Comp) Urban (2), People (8) 835 857-1 Europe 1988 Sell This Version
867 523-2 Nat Jones - I Got You ( I Feel Good) album art James Brown I Got You ( I Feel Good) James Brown - I Got You ( I Feel Good)(CD, Maxi) Polydor 867 523-2 Netherlands 1991 Sell This Version
314 517 845-2 Nat Jones - Soul Pride (The Instrumentals 1960-1969) album art James Brown Every Beat Of My Heart and 9 more… James Brown - Soul Pride (The Instrumentals 1960-1969) (Comp) Polydor 314 517 845-2 US 1993 Sell This Version
849 108-2 Nat Jones - Star Time album art James Brown I Got You and 9 more… James Brown - Star Time (Comp, Album) Polydor 849 108-2 Canada 1991 Sell This Version
POCP-2411 Nat Jones - Bobby Byrd Got Soul (The Best Of Bobby Byrd) album art Bobby Byrd Bobby Byrd - Bobby Byrd Got Soul (The Best Of Bobby Byrd) (Comp) Polydor POCP-2411 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
533 081-2 Nat Jones - Sings Raw Soul album art James Brown Don't Be A Drop Out and 2 more… James Brown - Sings Raw Soul(CD, Album, RE, RM) Polydor 533 081-2 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
POCP-7308/9 Nat Jones - James Brown's Original Funky Divas album art Various Various - James Brown's Original Funky Divas (Comp) Polydor POCP-7308/9 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
06024 9835531 Nat Jones - Organized! album art Various All About My Girl Various - Organized! (Comp) Verve Records 06024 9835531 Ukraine 2007 Sell This Version
B0009472-02 Nat Jones - The Singles, Volume 4: 1966-1967 album art James Brown Nobody Knows James Brown - The Singles, Volume 4: 1966-1967 (Comp) Hip-O Select, Polydor B0009472-02 US 2007 Sell This Version
ZEN CD141 Nat Jones - Live At The Royal Albert Hall album art The Cinematic Orchestra The Cinematic Orchestra - Live At The Royal Albert Hall(CD, Album) Ninja Tune ZEN CD141 UK 2008 Sell This Version
CDBGPD 194 Nat Jones - The Godfather's R&B (James Brown's Productions 1962-67) album art James Brown I'll Keep Pressing On and 3 more… James Brown - The Godfather's R&B (James Brown's Productions 1962-67)(CD, Comp) BGP Records CDBGPD 194 UK 2008 Sell This Version
470 0130 Nat Jones - Get On Up - The James Brown Story (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art James Brown James Brown - Get On Up - The James Brown Story (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Comp) Polydor 470 0130 France 2014 Sell This Version
700129 Nat Jones - Hey America album art James Brown James Brown - Hey America(LP, Album, Comp, Ltd, RE, 180) Polydor 700129 Europe 2018 Sell This Version
LLD-001 Nat Jones - Live And Lowdown album art Marva Whitney With The James Brown Orchestra* Marva Whitney With The James Brown Orchestra* - Live And Lowdown(LP, Album, RE) Not On Label LLD-001 Unknown Sell This Version
FP 6904 Nat Jones - Nothing But Funk Volume 3 (11 Selections Of James Brown Rarities From 1963-1973) album art Various Just As Sure (As You Play, You Must Pay) Various - Nothing But Funk Volume 3 (11 Selections Of James Brown Rarities From 1963-1973)(LP, Comp) Funky People (2) FP 6904 US Unknown Sell This Version
FP-6902 Nat Jones - Nothing But Funk (12 JB Produced Funk Instrumentals 1967-1977) album art Various Funky Broadway Various - Nothing But Funk (12 JB Produced Funk Instrumentals 1967-1977)(LP, Comp) Funky People (2) FP-6902 US Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

MGS 27057 Nat Jones - Grits & Soul (The Instrumental Sounds Of The James Brown Band)  album art James Brown James Brown - Grits & Soul (The Instrumental Sounds Of The James Brown Band) (Album) Smash Records (4) MGS 27057 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
PE-41 Nat Jones - Happenin' album art James Brown Jabo (as N. Jones) and 1 more… James Brown - Happenin'(7", EP) Philips PE-41 Australia 1964 Sell This Version
DJB-3 Nat Jones - Got No Excuse / Hooray For The Child Who Has It's Own album art James Crawford James Crawford - Got No Excuse / Hooray For The Child Who Has It's Own Blue Rock DJB-3 US 1965 Sell This Version