Christine Perfect

Real Name:
Christine Anne McVie (née Perfect)
Profile:
Christine Perfect was the maiden name of Christine McVie prior to her marriage to Fleetwood Mac bassist John McVie. Born Christine Anne Perfect on July 12, 1943, Greenodd, Lancashire, England, her early work using her maiden name included a stint in the British Blues band Chicken Shack, recording two albums before departing in 1969. She was the lead singer on "I'd Rather Go Blind", which landed in the top 10 in the U.K. After departing Chicken Shack she recorded a self-titled solo album released in 1970 and then went on to join Fleetwood Mac. Married to John McVie from 1968 until their divorce in 1976. Married to Eddy Quintela from 1986 until their divorce in 2003.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

7-63860, S 7-63860 Christine Perfect - Christine Perfect album art Christine Perfect Christine Perfect (Album) Blue Horizon, Blue Horizon 7-63860, S 7-63860 UK 1970 Sell This Version
SICP 1870 Christine Perfect - The Complete Blue Horizon Sessions album art Christine Perfect The Complete Blue Horizon Sessions (Album, Comp) Blue Horizon, Columbia SICP 1870 Japan 2008 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

5-10536 Christine Perfect I'd Rather Go Blind / Get Like You Used To Be Epic 5-10536 US 1969 Sell This Version
573165 Christine Perfect - When You Say / No Road Is The Right Road album art Christine Perfect When You Say / No Road Is The Right Road (Single) Blue Horizon 573165 Germany 1969 Sell This Version
S 57-3172 Christine Perfect - I'm Too Far Gone (To Turn Around) / Close To Me album art Christine Perfect I'm Too Far Gone (To Turn Around) / Close To Me Blue Horizon S 57-3172 UK 1970 Sell This Version
CBS 1832 Christine Perfect - I'd Rather Go Blind album art Chicken Shack Featuring Christine Perfect Chicken Shack Featuring Christine Perfect - I'd Rather Go Blind (Single) CBS CBS 1832 Netherlands 1973 Sell This Version
SSC 1616 Christine Perfect - I'd Rather Go Blind / Albatross album art Christine Perfect / Fleetwood Mac Christine Perfect / Fleetwood Mac - I'd Rather Go Blind / Albatross(7", Single) CBS SSC 1616 Rhodesia 1977 Sell This Version
655171 3, CBS 655171 3 Christine Perfect - Albatross / Black Magic Woman / Need Your Love So Bad / I'd Rather Go Blind album art Fleetwood Mac & Christine Perfect Fleetwood Mac & Christine Perfect - Albatross / Black Magic Woman / Need Your Love So Bad / I'd Rather Go Blind(CD, Mini, Maxi) CBS, CBS 655171 3, CBS 655171 3 Europe 1989 Sell This Version
BH 300 Christine Perfect - I'd Rather Go Blind album art Christine Perfect I'd Rather Go Blind(7", Promo) Blue Horizon BH 300 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

40-80091 Christine Perfect - The Best Of Chicken Shack album art Chicken Shack Featuring Christine Perfect Chicken Shack Featuring Christine Perfect - The Best Of Chicken Shack (Comp) CBS 40-80091 Europe 1974 Sell This Version
40 EMB 31569 Christine Perfect - Albatross album art Fleetwood Mac & Christine Perfect Fleetwood Mac & Christine Perfect - Albatross (Comp) CBS, Embassy, CBS 40 EMB 31569 Italy 1977 Sell This Version
PC 7476 Christine Perfect - In The Can album art Chicken Shack Featuring Christine Perfect Chicken Shack Featuring Christine Perfect - In The Can (Comp) Embassy, Embassy, Embassy, CBS, CBS, CBS PC 7476 Australia 1980 Sell This Version