Charles Calmese

Real Name:
Charles R. Calmese
Profile:
American blues bassist, played (among other) with: Muddy Waters, Ike & Tina Turner, Edgar Winter, Johnny Winter and Chuck Berry.
Born: 1953 in Chicago, Illinois.
Died: 1988 in Hartford, Connecticut. (Auto accident)

Instruments & Performance

Charles Calmese - 100% Cotton album art The James Cotton Band The James Cotton Band - 100% Cotton (Album) Buddah Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Charles Calmese - High Energy album art The James Cotton Band The James Cotton Band - High Energy (Album) Buddah Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Charles Calmese - Live & On The Move album art The James Cotton Band The James Cotton Band - Live & On The Move (Album) Buddah Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Charles Calmese - Hard Again album art Muddy Waters Muddy Waters - Hard Again (Album) Blue Sky, Blue Sky US 1977 Sell This Version
Charles Calmese - Nothin' But The Blues album art Johnny Winter Johnny Winter - Nothin' But The Blues (Album) Blue Sky US 1977 Sell This Version
Charles Calmese - Muddy "Mississippi" Waters Live album art Muddy Waters Muddy Waters - Muddy "Mississippi" Waters Live (Album) Blue Sky Japan 1979 Sell This Version
SKY 88457 Charles Calmese - Johnny Winter Story ('69 To '78) album art Johnny Winter Johnny Winter - Johnny Winter Story ('69 To '78)(2xLP, Comp) Blue Sky SKY 88457 Europe 1980 Sell This Version
NCR-003 Charles Calmese - Dime Store Heroes album art Bill Chinnock Dime Store Heroes Bill Chinnock - Dime Store Heroes(LP, Album) North Country Records NCR-003 US 1980 Sell This Version
Charles Calmese - King Bee album art Muddy Waters Muddy Waters - King Bee (Album) Blue Sky US 1981 Sell This Version
LSP 14518 Charles Calmese - Jazz 5: Meet The Family Of Blues album art Various Walking Thru The Park and 1 more… Various - Jazz 5: Meet The Family Of Blues(5xLP, Comp + Box) CBS, Zeitmagazin LSP 14518 Germany 1984 Sell This Version
1001 Charles Calmese - Blue In The Face album art Blue In The Face Featuring Paul Gabriel (4), Howard Eldridge Blue In The Face Featuring Paul Gabriel (4), Howard Eldridge - Blue In The Face(LP, Album) Smoke Ring Records 1001 US 1987 Sell This Version
NEX CD 224 Charles Calmese - Live At Electric Lady album art The James Cotton Band The James Cotton Band - Live At Electric Lady(CD) Sequel Records NEX CD 224 UK 1992 Sell This Version
COL 483897 2 Charles Calmese - A Rock N' Roll Collection album art Johnny Winter Walking Thru The Park and 1 more… Johnny Winter - A Rock N' Roll Collection(2xCD, Comp, RM) Columbia, Legacy COL 483897 2 Austria 1994 Sell This Version
GP-74/8404ZZ0001134 Charles Calmese - 100% Cotton / High Compression album art James Cotton* James Cotton* - 100% Cotton / High Compression(CD, Comp, Unofficial) Not On Label (James Cotton) GP-74/8404ZZ0001134 Russia 2004 Sell This Version
B0006273-02 Charles Calmese - The Definitive Collection album art Muddy Waters Crosseyed Cat Muddy Waters - The Definitive Collection(CD, Comp, RM) Chess, Geffen Records B0006273-02 US 2006 Sell This Version
Charles Calmese - Breakin' It Up, Breakin' It Down album art Muddy Waters, Johnny Winter & James Cotton Muddy Waters, Johnny Winter & James Cotton - Breakin' It Up, Breakin' It Down (Album) Epic, Legacy Europe 2007 Sell This Version
Charles Calmese - Original Album Classics album art Muddy Waters Muddy Waters - Original Album Classics (Album, Comp) Columbia, Legacy Europe 2011 Sell This Version
250287 Charles Calmese - How Long Can A Fool Go Wrong album art James Cotton James Cotton - How Long Can A Fool Go Wrong(2xCD, Comp) Blues Boulevard, Music Avenue 250287 Europe 2011 Sell This Version
ECHO2CD2011 Charles Calmese - Boston Music Hall 1977 album art Johnny Winter, James Cotton, Muddy Waters Johnny Winter, James Cotton, Muddy Waters - Boston Music Hall 1977(2xCD, Album) Echoes (3) ECHO2CD2011 Greece 2014 Sell This Version
Charles Calmese - True To The Blues: The Johnny Winter Story album art Johnny Winter I Done Got Over It and 3 more… Johnny Winter - True To The Blues: The Johnny Winter Story Columbia, Legacy US 2014 Sell This Version
TRD038, CDSKY 81853, 468074 2 Muddy Waters Muddy Waters - Hard Again / King Bee(2xCD, Album, RE + Box, Comp) Sony Music, Blue Sky, Epic TRD038, CDSKY 81853, 468074 2 Australia Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

1001 Charles Calmese - Blue In The Face album art Blue In The Face Featuring Paul Gabriel (4), Howard Eldridge Blue In The Face Featuring Paul Gabriel (4), Howard Eldridge - Blue In The Face(LP, Album) Smoke Ring Records 1001 US 1987 Sell This Version