B. R. Chopra

Real Name:
Baldev Raj Chopra
Profile:
Indian film director and producer. Born 22 April 1914 in Punjab, former British India, died 5 November 2008 in Mumbai, India.
Her started his career as a movie journalist. In 1955 he formed his own production house, B.R Films. He was respected for producing and directing socially relevant Hindi films.
In the 1980s the legendary film-maker had the foresight to move into television. He took on the challenge of producing Hinduism's great epic, the Mahabharata in 94 episodes, with his son Ravi as director. It ran for two years and became an unprecedented success with 97,8 % viewership in India and an entry in the Guiness Book of World Records for having been watched by 96 % of Indians globally.
Sites:
[a3044209]

Artist

Production

PMLP 1130 B. R. Chopra - Dahleez album art Ravi Ravi - Dahleez(LP, Mono) His Master's Voice PMLP 1130 India 1986 Sell This Version

Visual

PEALP 2007, PEALP.2007 B. R. Chopra - Karm album art R. D. Burman, Bharat Vyas, Raj Kavi Tulsi R. D. Burman, Bharat Vyas, Raj Kavi Tulsi - Karm(LP, Gat) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice PEALP 2007, PEALP.2007 India 1976 Sell This Version
7EPE 18502 B. R. Chopra - Karm album art R. D. Burman R. D. Burman - Karm(7", EP) His Master's Voice 7EPE 18502 India 1977 Sell This Version
45 NLP 1143, 45-NLP. 1143 B. R. Chopra - Agni Pareeksha album art Salil Chowdhury, Yogesh Salil Chowdhury, Yogesh - Agni Pareeksha(LP) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice 45 NLP 1143, 45-NLP. 1143 India 1980 Sell This Version
ECLP 5980, ECLP. 5980 B. R. Chopra - Tawaif album art Ravi, Hasan Kamaal Ravi, Hasan Kamaal - Tawaif(LP, Mono) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice ECLP 5980, ECLP. 5980 India 1984 Sell This Version
PMLP 1184 B. R. Chopra - Awam  album art Ravi Ravi - Awam (LP) His Master's Voice PMLP 1184 India 1987 Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

B. R. Chopra - B. R Films - Silver Melodies album art Various Various - B. R Films - Silver Melodies (Album) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice India 1981 Sell This Version