Joe Maphis

Real Name:
Otis Wilson Maphis
Profile:
American country music guitarist.
Born : May 12, 1921 in Suffolk, Virginia.
Died : June 27, 1986 in Nashville, Tennessee.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CL 1005 Joe Maphis - Fire On The Strings album art Joe Maphis (King of the Strings)* Fire On The Strings (Album) Columbia CL 1005 Canada 1959 Sell This Version
HL 7180 Joe Maphis - Hi-Fi Holiday For Banjo album art Joe Maphis Hi-Fi Holiday For Banjo (Album) Harmony (4), Columbia HL 7180 US 1959 Sell This Version
MGR 1205 Joe Maphis - King Of The Strings album art Joe Maphis King Of The Strings(LP, Album) Mac Gregor MGR 1205 US 1960 Sell This Version
LPS 7-4014, LPS 4014 Joe Maphis - Gospel Guitar album art Joe Maphis Gospel Guitar (Album) Sacred Records (4) LPS 7-4014, LPS 4014 US 1961 Sell This Version
ST 2102 Joe Maphis - Merle Travis & Joe Maphis album art Merle Travis & Joe Maphis Merle Travis & Joe Maphis - Merle Travis & Joe Maphis (Album) Capitol Records ST 2102 US 1964 Sell This Version
SLP 316 Joe Maphis - King Of The Strings album art Joe Maphis King Of The Strings (Album) Starday Records SLP 316 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
SLP 322 Joe Maphis - Golden Gospel Guitar album art Joe Maphis Golden Gospel Guitar(LP) Starday Records SLP 322 US 1965 Sell This Version
SLP 373 Joe Maphis - Country Guitar Goes On The Jimmy Dean Show album art Joe Maphis Country Guitar Goes On The Jimmy Dean Show(LP) Starday Records SLP 373 US 1966 Sell This Version
MA-400 Joe Maphis - The New Sound Of Joe Maphis album art Joe Maphis The New Sound Of Joe Maphis Mosrite Records MA-400 US 1967 Sell This Version
LPS-74055 Joe Maphis - Gospel Guitars Vol. 2 album art Joe Maphis Gospel Guitars Vol. 2 (Album) Sacred Records (3) LPS-74055 US 1970 Sell This Version
NLP 2091 Joe Maphis - Nashville Guitars album art Joe Maphis, Jackie Phelps Joe Maphis, Jackie Phelps - Nashville Guitars Nashville NLP 2091 US 1970 Sell This Version
CHS-1042 Joe Maphis - Guitaration Gap album art Joe Maphis, Jody Maphis Joe Maphis, Jody Maphis - Guitaration Gap(LP, Album) Chart Records (4) CHS-1042 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
OL-7105 Joe Maphis - Feuding Banjos album art Eric Weissberg, Mason Williams, Erik Darling, Mike Seeger, Joe Maphis, Jim McGuinn Eric Weissberg, Mason Williams, Erik Darling, Mike Seeger, Joe Maphis, Jim McGuinn - Feuding Banjos (Album) Olympic Records (4) OL-7105 US 1973 Sell This Version
CMH-9017 Joe Maphis - Country Guitar Giants album art Merle Travis, Joe Maphis Merle Travis, Joe Maphis - Country Guitar Giants (Album) CMH Records CMH-9017 US 1979 Sell This Version
CMH-9030 Joe Maphis - The Joe Maphis Flat-Picking Spectacular album art Joe Maphis, Merle Travis, Zen Crook, Arthur Smith (2) Joe Maphis, Merle Travis, Zen Crook, Arthur Smith (2) - The Joe Maphis Flat-Picking Spectacular(2xLP, Gat) CMH Records CMH-9030 US 1981 Sell This Version
BN 4567 Joe Maphis - Volume 2 album art Joe Maphis & Johnny Dollar Joe Maphis & Johnny Dollar - Volume 2(LP) Brylen Records BN 4567 US 1983 Sell This Version
RFD 16 Joe Maphis - "Live" At Town Hall 1958 - 1961 album art Joe Maphis & Friends* "Live" At Town Hall 1958 - 1961(CD, Album) Country Routes RFD 16 UK 1997 Sell This Version
RL-4-5 Joe Maphis - Country Music's Two Great Guitars album art Merle Travis, Joe Maphis Merle Travis, Joe Maphis - Country Music's Two Great Guitars(LP, Album, S/Edition, Transcription) Armed Forces Records Station Library RL-4-5 US Unknown Sell This Version
225/226 Joe Maphis, Martha Carson Joe Maphis, Martha Carson - Country Style, USA (Program No. 225 / 226)(LP, Transcription, Rad) The United States Army 225/226 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

4166 Joe Maphis - Golden Reel / Chordex album art Joe Maphis And The Chuckwagon Team Joe Maphis And The Chuckwagon Team - Golden Reel / Chordex Windsor Records (2) 4166 US 1952 Sell This Version
4-21389 Joe Maphis - Honky Tonk Down Town album art Joe Maphis And Rose Lee* Joe Maphis And Rose Lee* - Honky Tonk Down Town (Single) Columbia 4-21389 US 1955 Sell This Version
21518 Joe Maphis - Guitar Rock And Roll / Tennessee Two Step album art Joe Maphis (King Of The Strings)* Guitar Rock And Roll / Tennessee Two Step (Single) Columbia 21518 US 1956 Sell This Version
4-40882-c Joe Maphis - Sweet Fern / Town Hall Shuffle album art Joe Maphis Sweet Fern / Town Hall Shuffle (Single) Columbia 4-40882-c US 1956 Sell This Version
4-21479 Joe Maphis - I Love You Deeply album art Joe Maphis I Love You Deeply(7", Promo) Columbia 4-21479 US 1956 Sell This Version
B-2141 Joe Maphis - Swinging Strings album art Larry Collins & Joe Maphis Larry Collins & Joe Maphis - Swinging Strings(7", EP) Columbia B-2141 US 1958 Sell This Version