Denis Preston

Denis Preston

Real Name:
Sydney Denis Preston
Profile:
British jazz critic and record producer. Often described as "Europe's first independent record producer", Preston established the influential Lansdowne Studios in West London in 1956. He worked with EMI's label Columbia to release many well-known British jazz releases and also branched-out with his production expertise into other genres.
(Cousin of the historian, intellectual, and sometime jazz critic Eric Hobsbawm).

Born: 1916.
Died: 1979 (aged 63).
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Denis Preston Discography

Writing & Arrangement

DO-4470 Mr. Acker Bilk* With The Leon Young String Chorale Bustamento (as Berkwood) Mr. Acker Bilk* With The Leon Young String Chorale - Never Love A Stranger(7", Single, Mono) Columbia DO-4470 Australia 1964 Sell This Version
IPE 5128 Cor Steyn London Is The Place For Me Cor Steyn - Met Cor Steyn De Wereld Rond(7", EP) Imperial (2) IPE 5128 Netherlands 1965 Sell This Version
Max Tailleur London Is The Place For Me (as Preston) Max Tailleur - Oi ..! (De Nieuwe Max Tailleur Show) (Album) Philips Netherlands 1967 Sell This Version
Edmundo Ros And His Orchestra* London Is The Place For Me (as Preston) Edmundo Ros And His Orchestra* - Ros Album Of Calypsos (Album) Decca Eclipse, Decca Eclipse UK 1969 Sell This Version
5C 052-24058, 5C052 24058 X Cor Steyn London Is The Place For Me (as Preston) Cor Steyn - Cor Steyn Speelt Voor U "Aan De Maas"(LP, Album) Imperial (2), Imperial (2) 5C 052-24058, 5C052 24058 X Netherlands 1969 Sell This Version
6423 368 Nico Haak Koken Dat Is Niks Voor Mij (London Is The Place For Me) (as R. Preston) Nico Haak - "Quick Quick Haak" 28 Nederlands Gezongen Evergreens(LP, Album) Philips 6423 368 Netherlands 1980 Sell This Version
NC 005 Various Linstead Market (as Preston) and 3 more… Various - Port Of Spain Shuffle - Black Music In Britain In The Early 1950s Volume 1(LP, Comp) New Cross Records NC 005 UK 1987 Sell This Version
LATA535 Various London Is The Place For Me (as Preston) Various - Festival On Cuba Part 1(5xCD, Comp) Weton-Wesgram LATA535 Netherlands 2005 Sell This Version
DB 902691 Various Londen Is The Place For Me Various - More 50's - 160 More Greatest Hits Of The 50's(8xCD + Box, Comp) Disky DB 902691 Netherlands 2005 Sell This Version
2646959 Paul Kelly (2) Shane Warne (as D Preston) Paul Kelly (2) - The Video Collection 1985-2008(DVD, Comp, PAL) Capitol Music 2646959 Australia 2008 Sell This Version
5357660 Nick Urata London Is The Place For Me Nick Urata - Paddington (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(CD, Album) Decca, Universal Music Group 5357660 Europe 2014 Sell This Version
F.9702 Edmundo Ros And His Rumba Band London Is The Place For Me (as Preston) Edmundo Ros And His Rumba Band - Playtime In Brazil / London Is The Place For Me(Shellac, 10") Decca F.9702 UK Unknown Sell This Version
35.024 Trio Hans Jansen London Is The Place For Me (as Preston) Trio Hans Jansen - Swinging Hammond(LP) Westside Stereo Records 35.024 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
OBL 1019 The Lyttelton Paseo Band* Mamzelle Josephine (as Preston) The Lyttelton Paseo Band* - Muskat Ramble / Mamzelle Josephine(7", Single) Odeon OBL 1019 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
MON 104 Montego Beach Hotel Calypso Band* Wheel And Tun Me (as Preston) Montego Beach Hotel Calypso Band* - Wheel And Tun Me / Doctor Kinsey Report(Shellac, 10", Single) Montego Beach Hotel Gift Shop MON 104 UK Unknown Sell This Version
5C 178.25131/2 Cor Steyn London Is The Place To Be (as Preston) Cor Steyn - Golden Magic Organ Favourites(2xLP, Comp) EMI 5C 178.25131/2 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version

Conducting & Leading

M.P. 102 Lord Kitchener / Lord Beginner Lord Kitchener / Lord Beginner - Nora / The Dollar And The Pound(Shellac, 10") Parlophone M.P. 102 UK 1950 Sell This Version
Roger Whittaker Roger Whittaker - "La Ballade De L'Amour" Et Mammy Blue (Album) RCA Canada 1972 Sell This Version
M.P. 114 The Lion (2) The Lion (2) - Mary Ann / Little Mary Had No Lamb(Shellac, 10") Parlophone M.P. 114 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Production

Josh White Josh White - The Foggy, Foggy Dew / Like A Natural Man London Records UK 1950 Sell This Version
L.907 Josh White And His Guitar* Josh White And His Guitar* - T.B. Blues / Molly Malone(Shellac, 10") London Records L.907 UK 1950 Sell This Version
1133 Lord Beginner, Calypso Rhythm Kings Lord Beginner, Calypso Rhythm Kings - Victory Test Match / Sergeant Brown(Shellac, 10") Melodisc (3) 1133 UK 1950 Sell This Version
L.739 Josh White And His Guitar* Josh White And His Guitar* - Take A Girl Like You / Wanderings(Shellac, 10") London Records L.739 UK 1950 Sell This Version
MEL 172 Ambrose Adekoya Campbell's West African Rhythm Brothers* Ambrose Adekoya Campbell's West African Rhythm Brothers* - Ele Da Awa(Shellac, 10", Single) Melodisc (3) MEL 172 UK 1951 Sell This Version
Chris Barber's Jazzband* Chris Barber's Jazzband* - Chris Barber Special (EP) Pye Nixa, Pye Nixa UK 1955 Sell This Version