Joe Lee Wilson

Real Name:
Joseph Lee Wilson
Profile:
American gospel-influenced three octave range baritone jazz singer.
Born on 22 December 1935 in Bristow, Oklahoma
Died on 17 July 2011
His voice is best recognized from several Archie Shepp albums on Impulse!
Sites:
Variations:

Joe Lee Wilson Discography Tracks

Albums

PLP 5001 Joe Lee Wilson - The Great City album art Mr. Joe Lee Wilson* The Great City(LP) Powertree Records PLP 5001 US 1964 Sell This Version
5 Joe Lee Wilson - Livin' High Off Nickels And Dimes album art Joe Lee Wilson Livin' High Off Nickels And Dimes(LP) Oblivion Records (4) 5 US 1974 Sell This Version
Joe Lee Wilson - What Would It Be Without You album art Joe Lee Wilson & Bond Street (2) Joe Lee Wilson & Bond Street (2) - What Would It Be Without You (Album) Survival Records (2) US 1975 Sell This Version
Joe Lee Wilson - Hey Look At You album art Joe Lee Wilson Hey Look At You (Album) East Wind Japan 1976 Sell This Version
Joe Lee Wilson - Shout For Trane album art Joe Lee Wilson & The Bond Street + I* Joe Lee Wilson & The Bond Street + I* - Shout For Trane (Album) Trio Records, Whynot Japan 1976 Sell This Version
Joe Lee Wilson - Secrets From The Sun album art Joe Lee Wilson Secrets From The Sun (Album) Sun Records (2) France 1977 Sell This Version
Fluid 102 Joe Lee Wilson - A Touch Of The Blues album art Archie Shepp Featuring Joe Lee Wilson Archie Shepp Featuring Joe Lee Wilson - A Touch Of The Blues(LP, Album) Fluid Records (4) Fluid 102 France 1977 Sell This Version
Joe Lee Wilson - The Shadow  album art Joe Lee Wilson The Shadow (Album) Cheetah Records (3) Japan 1990 Sell This Version
BCCD 79210 Joe Lee Wilson - Feelin' Good! album art Joe Lee Wilson Feelin' Good!(CD, Album) Big City BCCD 79210 UK 2001 Sell This Version
EXP0024 Joe Lee Wilson - Come And See album art Joe Lee Wilson, Jimmy Ponder Joe Lee Wilson, Jimmy Ponder - Come And See(CD, Album) Explore Records EXP0024 UK, Europe & US 2007 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

4-44957 Joe Lee Wilson - He Ain't Heavy ... He's My Brother / Take A Big Hunk Of My Love album art Joe Lee Wilson He Ain't Heavy ... He's My Brother / Take A Big Hunk Of My Love(7", Single, Promo) Columbia 4-44957 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (17) Edit