Jimmy Witherspoon

Real Name:
James Witherspoon
Profile:
American jazz and blues singer, born 8 August 1920 in Gurdon, Arkansas, died 18 September 1997 in Los Angeles, California, USA.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LPM-1639 Jimmy Witherspoon - Goin' To Kansas City Blues album art Jimmy Witherspoon With Jay McShann And His Band* Jimmy Witherspoon With Jay McShann And His Band* - Goin' To Kansas City Blues (Album) RCA Victor LPM-1639 US 1957 Sell This Version
1266 Jimmy Witherspoon - Wilbur De Paris Plays & Jimmy Witherspoon Sings New Orleans Blues album art Wilbur De Paris & Jimmy Witherspoon Wilbur De Paris & Jimmy Witherspoon - Wilbur De Paris Plays & Jimmy Witherspoon Sings New Orleans Blues (Album) Atlantic 1266 Denmark 1957 Sell This Version
LAE.12218 Jimmy Witherspoon - Singin' The Blues album art Jimmy Witherspoon Singin' The Blues (Album) World Pacific Records LAE.12218 UK 1959 Sell This Version
SR 422 Jimmy Witherspoon - Feelin' The Spirit album art Jimmy Witherspoon Feelin' The Spirit (Album) HiFi Records SR 422 US 1959 Sell This Version
J421 Jimmy Witherspoon - At The Monterey Jazz Festival album art Jimmy Witherspoon At The Monterey Jazz Festival (Album) HiFi Jazz, HiFi Jazz J421 US 1959 Sell This Version
CLP 5156-1 Jimmy Witherspoon - Jimmy Witherspoon album art Jimmy Witherspoon Jimmy Witherspoon (Album, Comp) Crown Records (2) CLP 5156-1 US 1960 Sell This Version
SJ 426 Jimmy Witherspoon - At The Renaissance album art Witherspoon*, Mulligan*, Webster* With Mel Lewis, Leroy Vinnegar, Jimmy Rowles Witherspoon*, Mulligan*, Webster* With Mel Lewis, Leroy Vinnegar, Jimmy Rowles - At The Renaissance (Album) HiFi Jazz SJ 426 Europe 1960 Sell This Version
CLP 5192 Jimmy Witherspoon - Sings The Blues album art Jimmy Witherspoon Sings The Blues (Album) Crown Records (2) CLP 5192 US 1960 Sell This Version
SMJ-7176 Jimmy Witherspoon - 'Spoon album art Jimmy Witherspoon 'Spoon (Album) Reprise Records SMJ-7176 Japan 1961 Sell This Version
R-6012 Jimmy Witherspoon - Hey, Mrs. Jones album art Jimmy Witherspoon Hey, Mrs. Jones (Album) Reprise Records R-6012 US 1961 Sell This Version
R-6057 Jimmy Witherspoon - Roots album art Jimmy Witherspoon Featuring Ben Webster Jimmy Witherspoon Featuring Ben Webster - Roots (Album) Reprise Records R-6057 US 1961 Sell This Version
JW 200 Jimmy Witherspoon - Jimmy Witherspoon album art Jimmy Witherspoon Jimmy Witherspoon(5x7", Album, Jukebox) Kent JW 200 US 1961 Sell This Version
SU-316 Jimmy Witherspoon - Stormy Monday And Other Blues album art Jimmy Witherspoon Stormy Monday And Other Blues (Comp) Sutton SU-316 US 1963 Sell This Version
PR 7290, PRLP 7290 Jimmy Witherspoon - Baby, Baby, Baby album art Jimmy Witherspoon Baby, Baby, Baby (Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 7290, PRLP 7290 US 1963 Sell This Version
SOC 968 Jimmy Witherspoon - Take This Hammer album art Jimmy Witherspoon Take This Hammer (Album, Comp) Constellation Records (2), Constellation Records (2), Constellation Records (2) SOC 968 UK 1964 Sell This Version
PRST 7300 Jimmy Witherspoon - Evenin' Blues album art Jimmy Witherspoon Evenin' Blues (Album) Prestige PRST 7300 US 1964 Sell This Version
PRST 7356 Jimmy Witherspoon - Some Of My Best Friends Are The Blues album art Jimmy Witherspoon Some Of My Best Friends Are The Blues (Album) Prestige PRST 7356 US 1964 Sell This Version
PR 7327, PRESTIGE 7327 Jimmy Witherspoon - Blue Spoon album art Jimmy Witherspoon Blue Spoon (Album) Prestige, Prestige PR 7327, PRESTIGE 7327 US 1964 Sell This Version
SL 10105 Jimmy Witherspoon - Blues Around The Clock album art Jimmy Witherspoon Blues Around The Clock (Album) Prestige SL 10105 UK 1964 Sell This Version
PRST 7418 Jimmy Witherspoon - Spoon In London album art Jimmy Witherspoon Spoon In London (Album) Prestige PRST 7418 US 1965 Sell This Version
LD 546-30 Jimmy Witherspoon - In Person album art Jimmy Whitherspoon* In Person (Album) Disques Vogue LD 546-30 France 1965 Sell This Version
V-5007 Jimmy Witherspoon - A Blue Point Of View album art Jimmy Witherspoon A Blue Point Of View (Album) Verve Records, Verve Records V-5007 US 1966 Sell This Version
423 241 Jimmy Witherspoon - Spoon Calls Hootie album art Jimmy Witherspoon With Jay McShann & His Band Jimmy Witherspoon With Jay McShann & His Band - Spoon Calls Hootie (Comp, Album) International Polydor Production 423 241 Germany 1966 Sell This Version
CN 592 Jimmy Witherspoon - Untitled album art The Dudley Moore Trio* With Cleo Laine / Dakota Staton / Marian Montgomery / Jimmy Witherspoon The Dudley Moore Trio* With Cleo Laine / Dakota Staton / Marian Montgomery / Jimmy Witherspoon - Untitled(2xLP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 592 UK 1966 Sell This Version
STL 5382 Jimmy Witherspoon - 'Spoon Sings And Swings album art Jimmy Witherspoon 'Spoon Sings And Swings (Album) Fontana STL 5382 UK 1966 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

markusk_2018

markusk_2018

November 27, 2021
It Ain't Nobody's Business liebe ich seit 30-40J. Ben Webster ist herzzerreißend

Videos (121)

Edit