Béla Bartók

Real Name:
Béla Viktor János Bartók
Profile:
Born: 1861-03-25 (Sânnicolau Mare, Romania)
Died: September 26, 1945 (New York, New York, United States)

Béla Viktor János Bartók was a Hungarian composer, pianist, and ethnomusicologist.Hungarian composer, pianist and collector of Eastern European and Middle Eastern folk music (born 25/03/1881 in Nagyszentmiklós, today Sânnicolau Mare, Romania -
died 25/09/1945 in New York, U.S.A).
Married to the pianist Ditta Pásztory-Bartók. His 2nd son, Peter Bartok became a recording engineer.
Sites:
Variations:

Loading