Michael Shamberg

Real Name:
Michael H. Shamberg
Profile:
Born 27 October 1952, New York City; died Nov. 2014.

Film producer Michael Shamberg is best known for his work with New Order and Lawrence Weiner. Very much part of the late 70s/early 80s New York scene, he first made acquaintances with New Order when they debuted in that city. This meeting led to him promoting a 1981 gig, documented on the Taras Shevchenko video.

Shamberg's film and artworld contacts saw him commissioning ground-breaking videos for the group from the likes of Robert Frank, Robert Longo and Gretchen Bender, William Wegman and Robert Breer, Jonathan Demme, Philippe Decouflé, Kathryn Bigelow and Johan Renck.

He also took on the role of Factory's eyes and ears in the States, heading up Of Factory New York, Factory America, Factory (US) and Crepuscule America. Shamberg's New York influence can be seen in many of Factory's early 80s dance 12"s.

Was struck down by a mitochondrial disease in 2006. Of Factory New York was released as a benefit album to support him in May 2014.
Sites:
Variations:

Compilations

#5 Michael Shamberg - Just Another Asshole album art Various On The Promontory Various - Just Another Asshole (Comp) Just Another Asshole #5 US 1981 Sell This Version
none Michael Shamberg - Fox 2000-2001 Show Themes album art Various America's Most Wanted Various - Fox 2000-2001 Show Themes(CD, Album, Comp, Promo) Not On Label none US 2000 Sell This Version