Tommy Turrentine

Real Name:
Thomas Walter Turrentine, Jr.
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter.
Born : April 22, 1928 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
Died : May 13, 1997 in New York City, New York.

Worked with the "Benny Carter Big Band" (1946 - 1948), "George Hudson's Orchestra", Billy Eckstine, Dizzy Gillespie, Count Basie, Earl Bostic, Max Roach (1959-'60), Sonny Clark (1960), Horace Parlan, Jackie McLean, Lou Donaldson, Charles Mingus, with his brother Stanley Turrentine (saxophonist) and others.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Videos (4) Edit