Danny Chan

Real Name:
陳百強
Profile:
Danny Chan Pak-keung (7 September 1958 – 25 October 1993) was a Hong Kong singer. He was of the first generation of pop idols in Hong Kong. In addition to singing, he showed his talent for writing music in some of his songs, such as "Tears Dropping For You" (眼淚為你流) (1979), "Ripples" (漣漪) (1982), "Just Loving You" (偏偏喜歡你) (1983) and "Wait" (等) (1985). He is mostly remembered for his Cantopop romance ballads and high quality compositions. Chan died in 1993 after being in a coma for 17 months.
Variations:

Albums

Danny Chan - First love album art 陳百強* First love (Album) EMI (Hong Kong) Limited Hong Kong 1979 Sell This Version
Danny Chan - 幾分鐘的約會 album art 陳百強* 幾分鐘的約會 (Album) WEA Hong Kong 1980 Sell This Version
OCW-1045 Danny Chan - 不再流淚 album art 陳百強* 不再流淚(LP, Album) EMI OCW-1045 Hong Kong 1980 Sell This Version
Danny Chan - 太陽花 album art 陳百強* 太陽花 (Album) WEA Records Limited Singapore, Malaysia & Hong Kong 1981 Sell This Version
2292 50044-1 Danny Chan - 傾訴 album art 陳百強* 傾訴(LP, Album) WEA 2292 50044-1 Hong Kong 1982 Sell This Version
2292 50142-1 Danny Chan - INCLINED TO LOVE YOU 陳百強 album art 陳百強* INCLINED TO LOVE YOU 陳百強(LP, Album) WEA 2292 50142-1 Hong Kong 1983 Sell This Version
Danny Chan - 百強 84 album art 陳百強* 百強 84 (Album) WEA Records Ltd. Hong Kong Hong Kong 1984 Sell This Version
2292-52275-1 Danny Chan - 深愛著你 album art 陳百強* 深愛著你(LP, Album) WEA 2292-52275-1 Hong Kong 1985 Sell This Version
Danny Chan - 當我想起你 album art 陳百強* 當我想起你 (Album) WEA Records Ltd. Hong Kong 1986 Sell This Version
Danny Chan - 凝望 album art Danny Chan 凝望 DMI (5) Hong Kong 1986 Sell This Version
Danny Chan - Cha Cha Cha / Lambo (Remix) album art 林子祥*, 葉蒨文*, 陳百強*, 林姍姍* 林子祥*, 葉蒨文*, 陳百強*, 林姍姍* - Cha Cha Cha / Lambo (Remix) WEA Hong Kong 1986 Sell This Version
FX-50013 Danny Chan - 夢裡人 album art 陳百強* 夢裡人(LP, Album) DMI (5) FX-50013 Singapore, Malaysia & Hong Kong 1987 Sell This Version
FX50007 Danny Chan - 痴心眼內藏 album art Danny Chan 痴心眼內藏(LP, Album) Dickson Music Industries Ltd. FX50007 Hong Kong 1987 Sell This Version
Danny Chan - 冬暖 album art 陳百強* 冬暖 (Album) DMI Hong Kong 1988 Sell This Version
Danny Chan - 陳百強 (神仙也移民/煙雨淒迷) album art 陳百強* 陳百強 (神仙也移民/煙雨淒迷) (Album) DMI (5), DMI (5) Hong Kong 1988 Sell This Version
FX50022 Danny Chan - 無聲勝有聲 album art 陳百強* 無聲勝有聲(LP, Album) DMI (5) FX50022 Hong Kong 1988 Sell This Version
FX50022 Danny Chan - 無聲勝有聲 album art 陳百強* 無聲勝有聲(Cass, Album) DMI (5) FX50022 Hong Kong 1988 Sell This Version
2292-56424-1 Danny Chan - 一生何求 album art 陳百強* 一生何求(LP, Album, Gat) WEA Records Ltd. 2292-56424-1 Hong Kong 1989 Sell This Version
2292 56424-1 Danny Chan Bak-Keung 陳百強(LP, Album, Gat) WEA Records Ltd. 2292 56424-1 Hong Kong 1989 Sell This Version
9031-70922-1 Danny Chan - 等待您 album art 陳百強* 等待您(LP, Album, Gat) Wea 9031-70922-1 Hong Kong 1990 Sell This Version
9031-75478-2 Danny Chan - 只因愛你 album art 陳百強* 只因愛你(CD, Album) Warner Music Hong Kong 9031-75478-2 Hong Kong 1991 Sell This Version
9031 93275-1 Danny Chan - Love In L.A. album art Danny Chan Love In L.A.(LP, Album) Warner Music Hong Kong 9031 93275-1 Hong Kong 1991 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

2292 542871 Danny Chan - 偶像 Remix album art Danny Chan 偶像 Remix(12", EP, Tra) WEA 2292 542871 Hong Kong 1986 Sell This Version
50504670301-2-1A Danny Chan Yours Completely(CD, Single) Warner Music Hong Kong Ltd. 50504670301-2-1A Hong Kong 2004 Sell This Version

Compilations

Danny Chan - 突破精選 album art 陳百強* 突破精選 (Comp) WEA Records Ltd. Hong Kong 1982 Sell This Version

Videos (16) Edit