Jan Ptaszyn Wróblewski

Real Name:
Jan Wróblewski
Profile:
Polish jazz musician, composer, arranger, conductor, journalist and music critic, born 27 March 1936 in Kalisz, Poland. Pseudonym Ptaszyn.
He is considered as "The Godfather of Polish Jazz", as he formed many young jazz artists during the 1960's and he led the Polish Radio Jazz Studio in the 1970's, which helped the Polish jazz scene to keep its diversity.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Jan Ptaszyn Wróblewski - Sweet Beat album art Jan Ptaszyn Wróblewski Sweet Beat (Album) Polskie Nagrania Muza Poland 1972 Sell This Version
Jan Ptaszyn Wróblewski - Sprzedawcy Glonów album art Studio Jazzowe Polskiego Radia Dyryguje Jan "Ptaszyn" Wróblewski* Studio Jazzowe Polskiego Radia Dyryguje Jan "Ptaszyn" Wróblewski* - Sprzedawcy Glonów (Album) Polskie Nagrania Muza Poland 1973 Sell This Version
Jan Ptaszyn Wróblewski - Mainstream album art Jan "Ptaszyn" Wróblewski*, Wojciech Karolak Jan "Ptaszyn" Wróblewski*, Wojciech Karolak - Mainstream (Album) Polskie Nagrania Muza Poland 1974 Sell This Version
Z-SXL 0553 Jan Ptaszyn Wróblewski - Koncert Podwójny Na Pięciu Solistów I Orkiestrę W Wykonaniu Studia Jazzowego PR I Solistów / Piosenki Rosyjskie W Wykonaniu Czesława Niemena album art Studio Jazzowe PR I Soliści* Dyr. Jan Ptaszyn Wróblewski / Czesław Niemen Studio Jazzowe PR I Soliści* Dyr. Jan Ptaszyn Wróblewski / Czesław Niemen - Koncert Podwójny Na Pięciu Solistów I Orkiestrę W Wykonaniu Studia Jazzowego PR I Solistów / Piosenki Rosyjskie W Wykonaniu Czesława Niemena(LP, Club, Red) Poljazz Z-SXL 0553 Poland 1974 Sell This Version
Jan Ptaszyn Wróblewski - Skleroptak album art Jan Ptaszyn Wróblewski, BRT Jazz Orchestra* Jan Ptaszyn Wróblewski, BRT Jazz Orchestra* - Skleroptak (Album) PolJazz Poland 1976 Sell This Version
PSJ-91 Jan Ptaszyn Wróblewski - Z Lotu Ptaka album art Jan Ptaszyn Wróblewski Z Lotu Ptaka(LP, Album, Club) Poljazz PSJ-91 Poland 1980 Sell This Version
PSJ-98 Jan Ptaszyn Wróblewski - Grand Standard Orchestra album art Grand Standard Orchestra Conducted By Jan Ptaszyn Wróblewski Grand Standard Orchestra Conducted By Jan Ptaszyn Wróblewski - Grand Standard Orchestra(LP, Album) PolJazz PSJ-98 Poland 1982 Sell This Version
Jan Ptaszyn Wróblewski - Made In Poland album art Jan Ptaszyn Wróblewski Made In Poland (Album) GOWI Records Poland 1995 Sell This Version
Jan Ptaszyn Wróblewski - Polish Jazz Quartet album art Jan Ptaszyn Wróblewski Polish Jazz Quartet (Album) Power Bros Records, Power Bros Records, Polskie Nagrania Muza Poland 1996 Sell This Version
POLONIACD 316 Jan Ptaszyn Wróblewski - Jazz Trio album art Jan Ptaszyn Wróblewski Jazz Trio(CD, Album) Polonia Records POLONIACD 316 Poland 2003 Sell This Version
BCD CDN 13 Jan Ptaszyn Wróblewski - Ultra Tradycyjne Duo album art Paweł Tartanus / Jan Ptaszyn Wróblewski Paweł Tartanus / Jan Ptaszyn Wróblewski - Ultra Tradycyjne Duo(CD, Album) BCD Records (3) BCD CDN 13 Poland 2006 Sell This Version
SOJ 004 Jan Ptaszyn Wróblewski - Jazz From Poland album art NDR Big Band* Feat. Jan "Ptaszyn" Wróblewski* NDR Big Band* Feat. Jan "Ptaszyn" Wróblewski* - Jazz From Poland(CD, Album, Club) SOJazz Records SOJ 004 Poland 2006 Sell This Version
Jan Ptaszyn Wróblewski - Henryk Wars Songs - Live In Tarnow album art Jan Ptaszyn Wróblewski Henryk Wars Songs - Live In Tarnow (Album) CDSound International Poland Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

N 0164 Jan Ptaszyn Wróblewski - Milion Złotych album art Kwintet Jerzego Miliana / J. Wróblewski* Kwintet Jerzego Miliana / J. Wróblewski* - Milion Złotych(7", EP) Polskie Nagrania Muza N 0164 Poland 1961 Sell This Version
N 0226 Jan Ptaszyn Wróblewski - Swingin' Upstairs album art Ptaszyn Wróblewski* Swingin' Upstairs(7", EP) Polskie Nagrania Muza N 0226 Poland 1965 Sell This Version

Compilations

Vol.1, PNCD 024 Jan Ptaszyn Wróblewski - Polish Jazz Vol. 1 album art Jan Ptaszyn Wróblewski Polish Jazz Vol. 1(CD, Comp) Polish Jazz (2), Polskie Nagrania Muza Vol.1, PNCD 024 Poland 1989 Sell This Version
8739452 Jan Ptaszyn Wróblewski - Blues Z Drobiu album art Jan Ptaszyn Wróblewski Blues Z Drobiu(2xCD, Comp, Copy Prot.) Pomaton EMI 8739452 Poland 2005 Sell This Version

Videos (31) Edit