Roy C. Hammond

Real Name:
Roy Charles Hammond
Profile:
Soul singer - Songwriter
Born on August 3, 1939, Newington, Georgia

Relocated to New York in 1956. Started singing in the late 50's with New York's The Genies, led a vocal group called Mark 4 and in the 70's he discovered The Honey Drippers. With their "Impeach The President" released in his Alaga Records they achieved a major political statement and song much sampled in the later years. Relocated to South Carolina in 1988.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Roy C. Hammond Discography Tracks

Albums

GA 5502 Roy C. Hammond - Roy "Shotgun Wedding" C album art Roy "Shotgun Wedding" C* Roy "Shotgun Wedding" C(LP, Album) CNR, Ember Records GA 5502 Netherlands 1966 Sell This Version
Roy C. Hammond - Sex And Soul album art Roy C.* Sex And Soul (Album) Mercury UK 1973 Sell This Version
SRM-1-1056 Roy C. Hammond - Something Nice album art Roy C.* Something Nice(LP, Album) Mercury SRM-1-1056 US 1975 Sell This Version
Roy C. Hammond - More Sex & More Soul album art Roy C.* More Sex & More Soul (Album) Mercury Jamaica 1977 Sell This Version
3G 000-100 Roy C. Hammond - I Want To Be Where You Are (All Night Long) album art Roy "C"* I Want To Be Where You Are (All Night Long)(LP, Album) Three Gems 3G 000-100 US 1984 Sell This Version
Roy C. Hammond - Let Me Take You To Paradise album art Roy "C."* Let Me Take You To Paradise (Album) Three Gems US 1987 Sell This Version
3G-000-107 Roy C. Hammond - Rock Me All Night album art Roy C. Hammond Rock Me All Night(Cass, Album) Three Gems 3G-000-107 US 1989 Sell This Version
TG 000-110-CD Roy C. Hammond - Call Me 634 ❤️ 5789 album art Roy C. Hammond Call Me 634 ❤️ 5789(CD, Album) Three Gems TG 000-110-CD Canada 1992 Sell This Version
TUF CA 4450 Roy C.* Sex Soul And The Street(Cass, Album) Tuff City TUF CA 4450 USA & Canada 1992 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Roy C. Hammond - Mama Blow Your Top / It's Getting Cold album art Roy Hammond* & The Genies Roy Hammond* & The Genies - Mama Blow Your Top / It's Getting Cold (Single) Forum Records (3) US 1959 Sell This Version
Roy C. Hammond - Dance Girl / High School Dropout album art Roy "C"* Dance Girl / High School Dropout (Single) Black Hawk Belgium 1965 Sell This Version
Roy C. Hammond - Shotgun Wedding / I'm Gonna Make It album art Roy "C"* Shotgun Wedding / I'm Gonna Make It (Single) Black Hawk US 1965 Sell This Version
12103 Roy C. Hammond - Dance Girl / High School Dropout album art Roy "C"* Dance Girl / High School Dropout(7", Promo) Black Hawk 12103 US 1965 Sell This Version
Roy C. Hammond - Stop What You're Doin' / Gone Gone album art Roy "C"* Stop What You're Doin' / Gone Gone (Single) Shout (9) Germany 1966 Sell This Version
Roy C. Hammond - Shotgun Wedding / High School Dropout album art Roy "C"* Shotgun Wedding / High School Dropout (Single) Island Records UK 1966 Sell This Version
Roy C. Hammond - Twistin Pneumonia album art "Roy C"* Twistin Pneumonia (Single) Ember Records UK 1966 Sell This Version
Roy C. Hammond - In Divorce Court / I Don't Want To Worry album art Roy "C"* In Divorce Court / I Don't Want To Worry Alaga Records US 1970 Sell This Version
AL-1005, AL-1000-B Roy C. Hammond - A Merry Black Xmas / I Don't Want To Worry album art Roy "C"* A Merry Black Xmas / I Don't Want To Worry(7") Alaga Records, Alaga Records AL-1005, AL-1000-B US 1970 Sell This Version
AL 1003, AL 1004 Roy C. Hammond - I Found A Man (In My Bed) / Falling In Love album art Roy "C"* I Found A Man (In My Bed) / Falling In Love(7") Alaga Records, Alaga Records AL 1003, AL 1004 US 1970 Sell This Version
Roy C. Hammond - Got To Get Enough (Of Your Sweet Love Stuff) album art Roy "C"* Got To Get Enough (Of Your Sweet Love Stuff) Alaga Records US 1971 Sell This Version
AL 1007 Roy C. Hammond - I Wasn't There / Those Days Are Gone album art Roy "C"* I Wasn't There / Those Days Are Gone(7") Alaga Records AL 1007 US 1971 Sell This Version
Roy C. Hammond - Shotgun Wedding album art Roy C. Hammond Shotgun Wedding (Single) UK Records Canada 1966 Sell This Version
AL 1013 Roy C. Hammond - I Caught You In The Act (Neighbourhood Scandal) album art Roy "C"* I Caught You In The Act (Neighbourhood Scandal)(7") Alaga Records AL 1013 US 1972 Sell This Version
AL 1008 Roy C. Hammond - I'm Gonna Love (Somebody Else's Woman) album art Roy "C"* I'm Gonna Love (Somebody Else's Woman)(7", Single) Alaga Records AL 1008 US 1972 Sell This Version
AL 1009 Roy C. Hammond - Since I Met You Baby / Lonely I Was Until The Day We Met album art "Roy C"* & Linda Caver "Roy C"* & Linda Caver - Since I Met You Baby / Lonely I Was Until The Day We Met(7", Single) Alaga Records AL 1009 US 1972 Sell This Version