Whitney Houston

Whitney Houston

Real Name:
Whitney Elizabeth Houston
Profile:
American singer, songwriter and actress.

Born: 9 August 1963 in Newark, New Jersey, USA.
Died: 11 February 2012 in Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA (aged 48).

Discovered by Michael Zager when she was 14. Indeed, Whitney sang with her mother Cissy Houston on the track "Life's A Party" of The Michael Zager Band.

Married to Bobby Brown on 18 Jul 1992, but separated in October 2006 and divorced 24 April 2007. The marriage produced a daughter, Bobbi Kristina Brown.

Houston appeared in a number of films. Her first starring role was in "The Bodyguard" (1992), who's soundtrack won the 1994 Grammy Award for Album Of The Year. Houston's single from it, "I Will Always Love You" (a Dolly Parton song), became one of the best-selling singles in music history.

Houston was the daughter of soul/gospel singer Cissy Houston and cousin of Dionne Warwick and Dee Dee Warwick. Her godmother was Aretha Franklin.

Houston have a Mezzo-soprano vocal type.
Vocal range: 3.2 Octaves. A2- C6 (approx)
Sites:
Variations:

Whitney Houston Discography

Albums

Paul Jabara Featuring The Weather Girls, Leata Galloway & Whitney Houston Paul Jabara Featuring The Weather Girls, Leata Galloway & Whitney Houston - Paul Jabara And Friends (Album) CBS, CBS, CBS Japan 1983 Sell This Version
Whitney Houston Whitney Houston (Album) Arista, Arista Canada 1985 Sell This Version
Whitney Houston Whitney (Album) Arista US 1987 Sell This Version
Whitney Houston I'm Your Baby Tonight (Album) Arista Germany 1990 Sell This Version
Whitney Houston The Bodyguard (Original Soundtrack Album) (Album) Arista, Arista, BMG Eurodisc Ltd., BMG Eurodisc Ltd. Europe 1993 Sell This Version
Whitney Houston The Preacher's Wife (Original Soundtrack Album) (Album) Arista US 1996 Sell This Version
Whitney Houston My Love Is Your Love (Album, Comp) Arista Europe 1998 Sell This Version
Whitney Houston Just Whitney... (Album) Arista Turkey 2002 Sell This Version
Whitney Houston One Wish - The Holiday Album (Album) Arista, BMG South Africa 2003 Sell This Version
886971463323 Whitney Houston Whitney Houston / Whitney(2xCD, Album) Sony BMG Music Entertainment 886971463323 Germany 2007 Sell This Version
Whitney Houston I Look To You (Album) Arista, Arista, Sony Music, Sony Music Argentina 2009 Sell This Version
Whitney Houston Live: Her Greatest Performances (Album) Arista, RCA Brazil 2014 Sell This Version
P 910046 Whitney Houston Live - I'm Your Baby Tonight...(CD, Album) Not On Label P 910046 Europe Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ESPECIAL 4 Whitney Houston E Jermaine Jackson / Whitney Houston E Teddy Pendergrass Whitney Houston E Jermaine Jackson / Whitney Houston E Teddy Pendergrass - Take Good Care Of My Heart / Hold Me(7", Promo) Arista ESPECIAL 4 Portugal 1984 Sell This Version
DJ 1672 Whitney Houston All At Once / Take Good Care Of My Heart (12", Promo) Arista DJ 1672 Israel 1984 Sell This Version
Whitney Houston Someone For Me (Single) Arista, Arista UK 1985 Sell This Version
Whitney Houston Saving All My Love For You (Single, Maxi) Arista Portugal 1985 Sell This Version
Whitney Houston You Give Good Love (Single) Arista Japan 1985 Sell This Version
Whitney Houston All At Once (Single, Maxi) Arista Germany 1985 Sell This Version
Whitney Houston Thinking About You (Single) Arista US 1985 Sell This Version
Whitney Houston How Will I Know (Single, Maxi) Arista Germany 1985 Sell This Version
ARIST 12612 Whitney Houston Special Four-Track Sampler 12"(12", Smplr, Promo) Arista ARIST 12612 1985 Sell This Version
KJK1-7099 Whitney Houston Whitney Houston(Cass, EP, Promo, Smplr) Arista KJK1-7099 Canada 1985 Sell This Version
Whitney Houston Greatest Love Of All (Maxi, Single) Arista Argentina 1985 Sell This Version
Whitney Houston So Emotional (Single, Maxi) Arista UK 1987 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

Darious

Darious

September 1, 2015
Amazing,where is this womans back catalogue remasters,heard several years ago, how the vaults contained a plethora of music that this woman had made but was never released, especially from her golden age,1985 & 1988,the vaults are filled with her music yet it seems the fans will never hear it.......its quite scandalous to do this to her memory and fans,release this music for her fans,
Malducci

Malducci

February 12, 2012
edited over 4 years ago
again a falling star , a great artist just leave !
your fans will never forget you!!!!!
Rest in peace and God bless you
DjFredVal

DjFredVal

February 12, 2012
R.I.P. Whitney :'(
boyfire

boyfire

February 12, 2012
edited over 4 years ago
11 February 2012 A sad day of the world history.. One Queen of the voice and beautiful face leave us forever..
God bless You, Whitney .. I Miss You..

Videos (121) Edit