Ad

Philip Smart

Profile:

Engineer, producer and studio owner, born 9 April 1960 Kingston, Jamaica - died 25 Feb. 2014, NY.
He started his career as an engineer at King Tubby's Studio in Kingston, but moved to New York in 1976. Then he opened the HC&F Studio in the early 1980s, in partnership with his brother-in-law Michael McDonald (4). Many of the post "Sleng Teng" computer generated riddims were laid here, as were many of the hits that broke dancehall into the music mainstream, such as Shabba Ranks"Mr Loverman", Super Cat (2)'s "Don Dada" and of course Shaggy's version of "Oh Carolina". He also ran the labels Eclipse Records (9) and Tan-Yah.

Aliases:Prince Philip
Variations:
Viewing All | Philip Smart

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0